International Executive Council announces 2021 scholarship winners

The International Brotherhood of Boilermakers’ scholarship committee has announced the winners of the 2021 scholarship award program. The committee awarded $51,000 in total to 43 recipients, with $38,000 going to U.S. applicants and $13,000 going to Canadian applicants. In addition, the 2021 scholarship year was the first time the Edward Power Scholarship Award was given to a Canadian applicant and the Charles A. Jones Scholarship Award was given to a U.S. applicant.

The committee selected scholarship recipients from a pool of 69 Boilermaker dependents. The applicants were judged on their academic achievements, leadership skills, participation in extracurricular activities and a written essay.

Edward Power Scholarship Award

The IEC Scholarship Committee has awarded the $5,000 award to the following Canadian student:

Nola Reece Mountain, daughter of Local D277 (Bamberton, British Columbia) member Ryan Mountain

Nola Reece Mountain, daughter of Local D277 (Bamberton, British Columbia) member Ryan Mountain, graduated from Fraser Heights Secondary and is studying pre-med at University of Maryland Eastern Shore.

Eight Canadian students receive $1,000 scholarships

The IEC Scholarship Committee has awarded $1,000 scholarships to the following Canadian applicants:

Kaylin Grace Agassiz, daughter of Local D486 (New Westminster, British Columbia) member James Agassiz

Kaylin Grace Agassiz, daughter of Local D486 (New Westminster, British Columbia) member James Agassiz, graduated from W.J. Mouat Secondary and is studying chemistry at University of the Fraser Valley.

Sierra Grace Fraser, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Tara Frasier

Sierra Grace Fraser, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Tara Fraser, graduated from North Nova Education Centre and is studying psychology at St. Francis Xavier University.

Maeve Gillis, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Conrad Gillis

Maeve Gillis, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Conrad Gillis, graduated from Dalbrae Academy and is studying nursing at St. Francis Xavier University.

Jeremy Lewis, son of Local 203 (St. John’s, Newfoundland) member Gerald F. Lewis

Jeremy Lewis, son of Local 203 (St. John’s, Newfoundland) member Gerald F. Lewis, graduated from Roncalli Central High and is studying pharmacy at Memorial University of Newfoundland.

Sarah Catherine Little, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Ross Little

Sarah Catherine Little, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Ross Little, graduated from St. Malachy’s Memorial High School and is studying education at University of New Brunswick.

Carter Patrick MacLellan, son of Local 146 (Edmonton, Alberta) member Gregory MacLellan

Carter Patrick MacLellan, son of Local 146 (Edmonton, Alberta) member Gregory MacLellan, graduated from Mother Margaret Mary and is studying neuroscience at University of Alberta.

Gage Samuel Jay Meller, son of Local 128 (Toronto) member Scott Meller

Gage Samuel Jay Meller, son of Local 128 (Toronto) member Scott Meller, graduated from Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School and is studying criminology at Carleton University.

Abigail Sehl, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member John Alvin Sehl

Abigail Sehl, daughter of Local 73 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member John Alvin Sehl, graduated from Riverview Rural High School and is studying nursing at Cape Breton University.

Charles A. Jones Scholarship Award

The IEC Scholarship Committee has awarded the $5,000 award to the following U.S. student:

Alyssa Noval, daughter of Local 802 (Chester, Pennsylvania) member Steven Noval

Alyssa Noval, daughter of Local 802 (Chester, Pennsylvania) member Steven Noval, graduated from Archmere Academy and is studying neuroscience at University of Pittsburgh.

Thirty-three U.S. students receive $1,000 scholarships

The IEC Scholarship Committee has awarded $1,000 scholarships to the following United States applicants:

Madalyn Archer, daughter of Local 169 (Detroit) member James Archer

Madalyn Archer, daughter of Local 169 (Detroit) member James Archer, graduated from Whitmer High School and is studying nursing at Bowling Green State University.

Mahala Nicole Bailey, daughter of Local 374 (Hammond, Indiana) member William Raymond Bailey

Mahala Nicole Bailey, daughter of Local 374 (Hammond, Indiana) member William Raymond Bailey, graduated from South Spencer High School and is studying English education at Vincennes University.

Niall Brennan, son of Local 1 (Chicago, Illinois) member Matthew Brennan

Niall Brennan, son of Local 1 (Chicago, Illinois) member Matthew Brennan, graduated from Downers Grove North and is yet undecided about his major at University of Pittsburgh.

Hayley Campbell, daughter of Local 169 (Detroit) member Christopher Campbell

Hayley Campbell, daughter of Local 169 (Detroit) member Christopher Campbell, graduated from Clare High School and is studying biochemistry on the pre-med path at Central Michigan University.

David Cayden Chambers, son of Local 455 (Sheffield, Alabama) member James N. Chambers

David Cayden Chambers, son of Local 455 (Sheffield, Alabama) member James N. Chambers, graduated from Waverly Central High School and is studying business at University of Tennessee at Martin.

Abigail Jane Cornelius, daughter of Local 154 (Pittsburgh) member Stephen Cornelius

Abigail Jane Cornelius, daughter of Local 154 (Pittsburgh) member Stephen Cornelius, graduated from Mt. Lebanon High School and is studying animal science at The Ohio State University.

Emily Nicole Dixon, daughter of Local 2020 (NTD-SE) member Daryl Wayne Dixon

Emily Nicole Dixon, daughter of Local 2020 (NTD-SE) member Daryl Wayne Dixon, graduated from Cox Mill High School and is studying communications and advertising at Appalachian State University.

Emma Grayce Edmondson, daughter of Local 108 (Birmingham, Alabama) member Todd Edmondson

Emma Grayce Edmondson, daughter of Local 108 (Birmingham, Alabama) member Todd Edmondson, graduated from Slocomb High School and is studying environmental science at University of South Alabama.

Sophia Virginia Elchynski, daughter of Local 106 (Cincinnati, Ohio) member Bradley Elchynski

Sophia Virginia Elchynski, daughter of Local 106 (Cincinnati, Ohio) member Bradley Elchynski, graduated from Oak Hills High School and is studying social work at The Ohio State University.

Charlotte Anne Fajardo, daughter of Local 169 (Detroit) member Donald M. Fajardo

Charlotte Anne Fajardo, daughter of Local 169 (Detroit) member Donald M. Fajardo, graduated from Saint Clair High School and is studying business at St. Clair County Community College.

Hope Elexa Green, daughter of Local 27 (St. Louis) member Dennis Lee Green, Jr.

Hope Elexa Green, daughter of Local 27 (St. Louis) member Dennis Lee Green, Jr., graduated from Festus High School and is studying nursing at Jefferson College.

Tamara Heath, daughter of Local 454 (Chattanooga, Tennessee) member Jimmy Heath

Tamara Heath, daughter of Local 454 (Chattanooga, Tennessee) member Jimmy Heath, graduated from Anderson County High School and is studying environmental agriscience at Tennessee Technological University.

Tye Hinshaw, son of Local 105 (Chillicothe, Ohio) member Clarence Aaron Hinshaw

Tye Hinshaw, son of Local 105 (Chillicothe, Ohio) member Clarence Aaron Hinshaw, graduated from Huntington High School and is studying environmental engineering at University of Cincinnati.

Abigail Olivia Hostetler, daughter of Local 900 (Barberton, Ohio) member Bruce Wayne Hostetler

Abigail Olivia Hostetler, daughter of Local 900 (Barberton, Ohio) member Bruce Wayne Hostetler, graduated from Dalton High School and is studying nursing at Aultman College of Nursing.

Matthew Eric Hutsell, son of Local 169 (Detroit) member Robert David Hutsell

Matthew Eric Hutsell, son of Local 169 (Detroit) member Robert David Hutsell, graduated from Edsel Ford High School and is studying chemistry at University of Michigan-Dearborn.

Lucia Isenberg, daughter of Local 1393 (Altoona, Pennsylvania) member Robert Isenberg

Lucia Isenberg, daughter of Local 1393 (Altoona, Pennsylvania) member Robert Isenberg, graduated from Tyrone Area High School and is studying Special Education with elementary education at Grove City College.

Christina Marie Karlinchak, daughter of Local 744 (Cleveland) member Timothy P. Karlinchak

Christina Marie Karlinchak, daughter of Local 744 (Cleveland) member Timothy P. Karlinchak, graduated from Mercyhurst Prepatory School and is studying business and marketing at John Carroll University.

Ryan James Kowalski, son of Local 1 (Chicago, Illinois) member Ronald Kowalski

Ryan James Kowalski, son of Local 1 (Chicago, Illinois) member Ronald Kowalski, graduated from Oak Forest High School and is studying mathematics at South Suburban College.

Damon James Van Lindee, son of Local 60 (Peoria, Illinois) member Darren James Lindee

Damon James Van Lindee, son of Local 60 (Peoria, Illinois) member Darren James Lindee, graduated from Washington Community High School and is studying neuroscience at University of Illinois Chicago.

Kadence René Lloyd-Bisley, daughter of Local 627 (Phoenix, Arizona) member Jeffrey Paul Lloyd-Bisley

Kadence René Lloyd-Bisley, daughter of Local 627 (Phoenix, Arizona) member Jeffrey Paul Lloyd-Bisley, graduated from Willow Canyon High School and is studying nursing at Northern Arizona University.

Benjamin Cole Miller, son of Local455 (Sheffield, Alabama) member Jesse M. Miller

Benjamin Cole Miller, son of Local 455 (Sheffield, Alabama) member Jesse M. Miller, graduated from Brooks High School and is studying nursing at University of North Alabama.

Logan Miller, son of Local 105 (Chillicothe, Ohio) member Jim Miller, Jr.

Logan Miller, son of Local 105 (Chillicothe, Ohio) member Jim Miller, Jr., graduated from Bishop Fenwick High School and is studying public relations at University of Dayton.

Macee Lynne Patritti, daughter of Local D239 (Three Forks, Montana) member Chuck Patritti

Macee Lynne Patritti, daughter of Local D239 (Three Forks, Montana) member Chuck Patritti, graduated from Whitehall High School and is studying accounting at University of Montana.

Rachel Grace Pott, daughter of Local D480 (Charlevoix, Michigan) member Michael Pott

Rachel Grace Pott, daughter of Local D480 (Charlevoix, Michigan) member Michael Pott, graduated from Charlevoix High School and is studying business or marketing at North Central Michigan College.

Madalynn Faith Ray, daughter of Local 454 (Chattanooga, Tennessee) member Michael Ray

Madalynn Faith Ray, daughter of Local 454 (Chattanooga, Tennessee) member Michael Ray, graduated from Rhea County High School and is studying nuclear radiology at Vol State Community College.

Alexandra Nicole Richards, daughter of Local 83 (Kansas City, Missouri) member Donald Edward Richards

Alexandra Nicole Richards, daughter of Local 83 (Kansas City, Missouri) member Donald Edward Richards, graduated from Hale High and is studying nursing at University of Central Missouri.

Mikaela Rosario, daughter of Local 104 (Seattle) member Miguel Rosario

Mikaela Rosario, daughter of Local 104 (Seattle) member Miguel Rosario, graduated from Hazen High School and is studying business administration at University of California Irvine.

Nova Jean Rutkowski, daughter of Local 1509 (Cudahy, Wisconsin) member Zachary Rutkowski

Nova Jean Rutkowski, daughter of Local 1509 (Cudahy, Wisconsin) member Zachary Rutkowski, graduated from Palmyra Eagle High School and is studying psychology at University of Wisconsin, Madison.

Patrick Ryan, son of Local 5 Zone 5 (New York) member Thomas Ryan

Patrick Ryan, son of Local 5 Zone 5 (New York) member Thomas Ryan, graduated from Yorktown High School and is studying chemical engineering at Manhattan College.

Audrey Faith Tackett, daughter of Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Kentucky) member David Tackett

Audrey Faith Tackett, daughter of Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Kentucky) member David Tackett, graduated from East Carter High School and is studying psychology at Morehead State University.

Mikayla Wallach, daughter of Local 27 (St. Louis) member Aaron Wallach

Mikayla Wallach, daughter of Local 27 (St. Louis) member Aaron Wallach, graduated from Rockwood Summit High School and is studying pre-law/political science at University of Tennessee.

Olivia Winkeler, daughter of Local S185 (Belleville, Illinois) member Thomas Winkeler

Olivia Winkeler, daughter of Local S185 (Belleville, Illinois) member Thomas Winkeler, graduated from Central Community High School and is studying civil engineering at Kaskaskia College.

Logan Randall Zipp, son of Local D480 (Charlevoix, Michigan) member Randall Zipp

Logan Randall Zipp, son of Local D480 (Charlevoix, Michigan) member Randall Zipp, graduated from Boyne City High School and is studying computer science at Saginaw Valley State University.