L-146

Canadians gather for project management course

Canadians complete a project management course in Vancouver Jan. 26-31.

SIXTEEN BOILERMAKERS COMPLETED the 2020 project management course in Vancouver, Jan. 26-31. National Training Director Grant Jacobs led the training.

Read More

International announces scholarship winners

International announces scholarship winners

THE BOILERMAKERS INTERNATIONAL Executive Council scholarship committee has announced the winners of its 2019 scholarship program.

Read More

High School Welding Rodeo Held at Lodge 146

High School Welding Rodeo Held at Lodge 146

Lodge 146’s Calgary Union Hall & Training Centre recently hosted the High School Welding Rodeo, a competition showcasing talented high school welders. To learn more, watch the clip below.

Read More

New Canadian leaders attend training in Toronto

Canadian business managers listen as presenters at a training in Toronto prepare them for their new lodge responsibilities.

NEW BUSINESS manager/secretary-treasurers from across Canada attended a training course in Toronto August 1 to prepare for their lodge leadership roles.

Read More

Local lodge leaders attend summer institute

Basic Class

THIRTY-FOUR BOILERMAKERS from the United States and Canada attended the 61st annual School for Workers Summer Institute in Madison, Wisconsin, August 13-24.

Read More

Canadian Federation of Labour, local lodge scholarships announced

Pictured at left back row, l. to r.: Inspector John Seward, Recording Secretary Zach Hayes, and Iowa Rep Tom Dye. Front row, l. to r.: President Robbie Gant, BM-ST Scot Albertson, scholarship recipient Samantha Hicks, Kenneth Hicks, Trustee Dave Delgado and Trustee Danny Eastwood.

THE BOILERMAKERS’ INTERNATIONAL Executive Council scholarship committee has announced its selection of the Canadian Federation of Labour award winners.

Read More

Canadian members complete project management course

Canadian members complete project management course

SIXTEEN MEMBERS FROM across Canada completed a week-long course in Halifax, Nova Scotia, in early 2018 aimed at enhancing project management skills.

Read More

Locals award scholarships for 2017

Local 83 scholarship winners, left to right: Trustee Chairman Casey Jensen; President Robbie Grant; BM-ST Scot Albertson; Cody Anschutz, son of Wade Anschutz; Recording Secretary Zach Hayes; Marissa Riddle, daughter of Lori Manroe; Lori Manroe; Inspector John Seward; Garrett Helmich, son of Billie Helmich; Billie Helmich; Jordyn Corn, daughter of Jeff Kuzelka; and Jeff Kuzelka. Not pictured: Jordan Elam, son of Richard Elam.

IEC committee announces scholarship winners

Read More

Pages

Subscribe to L-146