Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-5/5  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 5, Zone 5

New York, New York

L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroeder, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

Runner-up spot goes to L-85’s Schroeder; Great Lakes Section takes team honors

BRANDEN DORMIRE, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area), won top honors at the 2017 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 20-23. This was the third year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fifth top finish in the last six years.

Ryan Schroeder, a member of Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio), was named runner up. Team honors went to the Great Lakes Area, which paired winner Dormire and runner-up Schroeder.

Locals  L-5/5, L-40, L-85, L-92, L-101, L-108, L-154, L-169
Reporter  V56N4

International announces scholarship winners

Thirty-one Boilermaker dependents earn awards totaling $50,000

THE BOILERMAKERS’ International Executive Council scholarship committee announced the winners of its 2015 scholarship program this past April. The committee awarded $50,000 to 31 recipients, with $38,000 being allocated to U.S. applicants and $12,000 to Canadian applicants.

Reporter  V54N3

Members attend 58th Annual SFW Summer Institute

Graduates of the 58th Annual Summer Institute Basic Course in Madison, Wis., stand with their certificates in front of the state capitol July 17.

BOILERMAKERS FROM THE United States and Canada attended the 58th Annual School for Workers Summer Institute Basic Course in Madison, Wis., July 12-17. They completed studies in collective bargaining, Brotherhood structure and services, contract costing and research, contract enforcement, labor history, membership mobilization, safety and health, communications and other topics.

Reporter  V54N3

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • IR Dan Luhmann, left, tours the Attwood facility with Human Resources Manager Jamie Orr and L-M7 President Mark Babcock.

    M7 members help keep Attwood No. 1 in marine parts

    Read More

  • IP NEWTON JONES, foreground, explains the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund at the inaugural meeting of the Western States M.O.R.E. Work Action Council.

    Western States Section convenes historic M.O.R.E. Work Action Council

    Read More

  • Rep. Cheri Bustos (D-IL 17th), fifth from right, with, l. to r., IVP-NE John Fultz; John Tortat, L-60; guest Julie Tortat; guest Debbie Cooper; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Bill Staggs; IR Miguel Fonseca; ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin III; and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

    Boilermakers’ reception brings legislators

    Read More

  • Jim Cooksey cuts the ceremonial red ribbon to signify the center’s official opening. l. to r. WSJAC Assistant Coordinator Andrew Jones, BOL President Bob McCall, SBCTC President Robbie Hunter, WSJAC Area Coordinator Collin Keisling, Cooksey, Charmayne Cooksey, IP Newton Jones, IVP Tom Baca, and Jenny Farney and Dan Klingman of Lincoln Electric.

    New Utah center ready to prep next generation of Boilermakers

    Read More