Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-40  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 40

Elizabethtown, Kentucky

Website: http://www.boilermakerslocal40.com/

Phone: (270) 769-3022

Nearly 200 complete Code training at Plant Vogtle

MOST instructor Steve Speed discusses the value of a positive reputation.

L-26 sponsors instruction at Georgia Power nuclear plant

WITH HUNDREDS OF Boilermakers working at nuclear power station Plant Vogtle in southeast Georgia — many of them living in temporary housing near the project and far from the nearest union hall — Local 26 (Savannah) BM-ST Johnathon Bates decided it only made sense to bring Boilermaker Code training onsite.

Over two successive weekends, April 14-15 and April 21-22, MOST Code trainers Steve Speed and Ray Parrot taught four day-long classes. MOST Representative Tony Smarra provided technical support.

Reporter  V57N2

Locals award service pins

Locals award service pins

National Transient Lodge

MICHAEL W. WEST JR., D-NTDS reports presentation of a membership pin to the following:

  • 25 YEARS — Kenneth E. Holland

Local 1 • Chicago

ERIC S. DAVIS, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Local News
Locals  NTD, L-1, L-11, L-13, L-40, L-83, L-363, L-647
Reporter  V57N1

L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroeder, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

Runner-up spot goes to L-85’s Schroeder; Great Lakes Section takes team honors

BRANDEN DORMIRE, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area), won top honors at the 2017 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 20-23. This was the third year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fifth top finish in the last six years.

Ryan Schroeder, a member of Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio), was named runner up. Team honors went to the Great Lakes Area, which paired winner Dormire and runner-up Schroeder.

Locals  L-5/5, L-40, L-85, L-92, L-101, L-108, L-154, L-169
Reporter  V56N4

Members receive Code training on Lackawanna job

Members receive Code training on Lackawanna job

MOST trainers conduct three classes in two days

NEARLY 150 MEMBERS working at the Lackawanna Energy Center near Scranton, Pennsylvania, completed Boilermaker Code training July 19-20. Prime contractor Kiewit hosted the training at the project site. Approximately 175 Boilermakers representing 30 locals from across the United States are on the job, building elements of a new 1,500 MW combined cycle gas plant. Local 13 (Philadelphia) has jurisdiction for the Boilermakers’ work.

Reporter  V56N3

L-374 members learn Code during AEP Rockport project

L-374 members listen to a presentation by MOST instructors Ray Parrot and Jim Porter.

Owner, contractor sponsor training for 100

NEARLY 100 MEMBERS of Local 374 (Hammond, Indiana) received paid time off for Boilermaker Code training during a project to install a selective catalytic reduction (SCR) system at the AEP Rockport, Indiana, plant February 21-23. The training was sponsored by AEP and contractor Graycor. The night shift attended the first session, and the day shift broke into two segments to attend training on the second and third days.

Locals  L-40, L-374, L-667
Reporter  V56N1

Locals award service pins

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 40 YEARS — James Carpenter, William Feeney, William Frankenbach, Raymond Garcia, Michael Gonzalez, Paul Gurgone, William Harris, Raymond Lewis, Kenneth Maloney, Patrick Nolan, Michael Ryan, Eddie Sanks, Thomas Schremp, Abdul Sharif, Robert Stewart.

Local 40 • Elizabethtown, Kentucky

MICHAEL AUTRY, BM-ST of Local 40, Kansas City, Missouri, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Local News
Locals  L-1, L-40, L-83, L-647
Reporter  V55N4

L-40's Autry remembers Dwain Smith

The International Brotherhood of Boilermakers lost a dear friend and Brother Boilermaker September 5, when Local 40 member Larry Dwain “Smitty” Smith, 71, passed away after a 35-year battle with Muscular Dystrophy.

Locals  L-40
Reporter  V55N4

L-169 Delo wins 2016 graduate apprentice title

Marcus Delo, L-169, receives his trophy after being named winner of the 2016 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition.

Runner-up spot goes to L-363’s Peradotto; Western States Section takes team honors

MARCUS DELO, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area) won top honors at the 2016 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 22-25. This was the second year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fourth top finish in the last five years.

Locals  L-7, L-40, L-69, L-92, L-154, L-169, L-242, L-363
Reporter  V55N4

Locals award service pins

National Transient Lodge

MARK VANDIVER, Director, National Transient Division Services, reports presentation of a membership pin to the following:

  • 40 YEARS — Timothy L. Thompson.

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Local News
Reporter  V55N1

Sixteen receive project management training

Pictured are, front row, left to right, Skipper Branscum, instructor, IBB; Shannon Thompson, L-502 (Puyallup, Wash.); Adam Howard, L-169 (Detroit); Adam Mueller, L-1 (Chicago); Charles Stobaugh, Local 502; Bridget Connors, MOST; Mike Suplizio, instructor (retired contractor); middle row, Timothy Heider, L-83 (Kansas City, Mo.); Jeremy Stinehelfer, L-85 (Toledo, Ohio); Kevin Griffith, L-40 (Elizabethtown, Ky.); Kenneth Cress III, L-363 (East St. Louis, Ill.); Jason Sandusky, L-363; James Smith Jr., L-83; Jer

SIXTEEN CONSTRUCTION BOILERMAKERS completed the MOST project management course held in Kansas City, Mo., Jan. 10-15. The course teaches members how to manage a project in a business-like manner, enhancing the value that Boilermakers bring to contractor and owner communities as well as to the union.

Launched in 2004, the MOST Project Management Program was developed in conjunction with management consultant FMI and Cornell University.

Reporter  V55N1

Pages

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • IR Dan Luhmann, left, tours the Attwood facility with Human Resources Manager Jamie Orr and L-M7 President Mark Babcock.

    M7 members help keep Attwood No. 1 in marine parts

    Read More

  • IP NEWTON JONES, foreground, explains the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund at the inaugural meeting of the Western States M.O.R.E. Work Action Council.

    Western States Section convenes historic M.O.R.E. Work Action Council

    Read More

  • Rep. Cheri Bustos (D-IL 17th), fifth from right, with, l. to r., IVP-NE John Fultz; John Tortat, L-60; guest Julie Tortat; guest Debbie Cooper; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Bill Staggs; IR Miguel Fonseca; ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin III; and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

    Boilermakers’ reception brings legislators

    Read More

  • Jim Cooksey cuts the ceremonial red ribbon to signify the center’s official opening. l. to r. WSJAC Assistant Coordinator Andrew Jones, BOL President Bob McCall, SBCTC President Robbie Hunter, WSJAC Area Coordinator Collin Keisling, Cooksey, Charmayne Cooksey, IP Newton Jones, IVP Tom Baca, and Jenny Farney and Dan Klingman of Lincoln Electric.

    New Utah center ready to prep next generation of Boilermakers

    Read More