Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-40  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 40

Elizabethtown, Kentucky

Website: http://www.boilermakerslocal40.com/

Phone: (270) 769-3022

Local 11 clinches NACBE’s top safety honor

Clinton Penny, BM-ST of Local 11, accepts The John F. Erickson NACBE Safety Award on behalf of his lodge during the 2019 Construction Sector Operations conference. L. to r. are IP Newton Jones, Penny, NACBE Executive Director Ron Traxler, NACBE President Tom Shull, IST Bill Creeden and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

Section awards go to three locals

WESTERN STATES LOCAL 11 (Helena, Montana) earned The John F. Erickson NACBE Safety Award presented during the Construction Sector Operations conference in Marco Island, Florida, March 4-7.

L-11 Business Manager/Secretary Treasurer Clinton Penny accepted the national honor, which reflects the local’s 2018 stats: zero OSHA recordable injuries, 441,690 total man-hours worked, and the highest number of man-hour percentage by contractors who contribute to the safety index (72 percent or 318,283 man-hours).

Locals  L-1, L-11, L-40, L-45
Reporter  V58N1

L-169’s Slater captures 2018 graduate apprentice title

COMPETITORS AT THE NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP COMPETITION SHOWCASE THEIR SKILLS AT LOCAL 28 IN NEWARK, NEW JERSEY. Pictured from l. to r.: Matt Stillson, L-1; Joshua Slater, L-169; Dwayne Martin, L-40; Michael Estes, L-83; Joshua Roupe, L-154; Andrew Davis, L-29; Justin Williams, L-101; and Jason Eubanks, L-549.

Runner-up spot goes to L-29’s Davis; Northeast Section takes team honors

JOSHUA SLATER, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area), won top honors at the 2018 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 28 (Newark, New Jersey) August 20-23. This was the fourth straight year a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors, and it was the local’s sixth top finish in the last 10 years.

Andrew Davis, a member of Local 29 (Boston), was named runner up. Team honors went to the Northeast, which paired Davis with Joshua Roupe, Local 154 (Pittsburgh).

Locals  L-1, L-29, L-40, L-83, L-101, L-154, L-169, L-549
Reporter  V57N4

International announces scholarship winners for 2018

International announces scholarship winners for 2018

Twenty-eight graduating seniors receive combined $56,000

THE BOILERMAKERS’ INTERNATIONAL Executive Council scholarship committee has announced the winners of its 2018 scholarship program. The committee awarded $56,000 to 28 recipients, with $38,000 going to U.S. applicants and $18,000 going to Canadian applicants. The one-year grants included one $5,000 award, 11 $3,000 awards, two $2,000 awards and 14 $1,000 awards.

Tags  Scholarships

Nearly 200 complete Code training at Plant Vogtle

MOST instructor Steve Speed discusses the value of a positive reputation.

L-26 sponsors instruction at Georgia Power nuclear plant

WITH HUNDREDS OF Boilermakers working at nuclear power station Plant Vogtle in southeast Georgia — many of them living in temporary housing near the project and far from the nearest union hall — Local 26 (Savannah) BM-ST Johnathon Bates decided it only made sense to bring Boilermaker Code training onsite.

Over two successive weekends, April 14-15 and April 21-22, MOST Code trainers Steve Speed and Ray Parrot taught four day-long classes. MOST Representative Tony Smarra provided technical support.

Reporter  V57N2

Locals award service pins

Locals award service pins

National Transient Lodge

MICHAEL W. WEST JR., D-NTDS reports presentation of a membership pin to the following:

  • 25 YEARS — Kenneth E. Holland

Local 1 • Chicago

ERIC S. DAVIS, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Local News
Locals  NTD, L-1, L-11, L-13, L-40, L-83, L-363, L-647
Reporter  V57N1

L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroeder, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

Runner-up spot goes to L-85’s Schroeder; Great Lakes Section takes team honors

BRANDEN DORMIRE, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area), won top honors at the 2017 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 20-23. This was the third year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fifth top finish in the last six years.

Ryan Schroeder, a member of Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio), was named runner up. Team honors went to the Great Lakes Area, which paired winner Dormire and runner-up Schroeder.

Locals  L-5/5, L-40, L-85, L-92, L-101, L-108, L-154, L-169
Reporter  V56N4

Members receive Code training on Lackawanna job

Members receive Code training on Lackawanna job

MOST trainers conduct three classes in two days

NEARLY 150 MEMBERS working at the Lackawanna Energy Center near Scranton, Pennsylvania, completed Boilermaker Code training July 19-20. Prime contractor Kiewit hosted the training at the project site. Approximately 175 Boilermakers representing 30 locals from across the United States are on the job, building elements of a new 1,500 MW combined cycle gas plant. Local 13 (Philadelphia) has jurisdiction for the Boilermakers’ work.

Reporter  V56N3

L-374 members learn Code during AEP Rockport project

L-374 members listen to a presentation by MOST instructors Ray Parrot and Jim Porter.

Owner, contractor sponsor training for 100

NEARLY 100 MEMBERS of Local 374 (Hammond, Indiana) received paid time off for Boilermaker Code training during a project to install a selective catalytic reduction (SCR) system at the AEP Rockport, Indiana, plant February 21-23. The training was sponsored by AEP and contractor Graycor. The night shift attended the first session, and the day shift broke into two segments to attend training on the second and third days.

Locals  L-40, L-374, L-667
Reporter  V56N1

Locals award service pins

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 40 YEARS — James Carpenter, William Feeney, William Frankenbach, Raymond Garcia, Michael Gonzalez, Paul Gurgone, William Harris, Raymond Lewis, Kenneth Maloney, Patrick Nolan, Michael Ryan, Eddie Sanks, Thomas Schremp, Abdul Sharif, Robert Stewart.

Local 40 • Elizabethtown, Kentucky

MICHAEL AUTRY, BM-ST of Local 40, Kansas City, Missouri, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Local News
Locals  L-1, L-40, L-83, L-647
Reporter  V55N4

L-40's Autry remembers Dwain Smith

The International Brotherhood of Boilermakers lost a dear friend and Brother Boilermaker September 5, when Local 40 member Larry Dwain “Smitty” Smith, 71, passed away after a 35-year battle with Muscular Dystrophy.

Locals  L-40
Reporter  V55N4

Pages

Latest News

  • Delegates Andy Labeck and Christopher Donahue of Local 5, Zone 5 talk to a legislative staffer about the need to repeal the Cadillac tax, during the 2019 LEAP Conference in Washington, D.C.

    House Democrats and Republicans vote to repeal ‘Cadillac tax’

    Read More

  • IVP-Western States J. Tom Baca welcomes participants to the 2019 California Refinery Tripartite Conference in Napa.

    Second California Refinery Tripartite spotlights manpower, skillsets and safety

    Read More

  • Boilermakers’ film partner Wide Awake Films won a Bronze Telly award for the video they produced about the L-D239 lockout.

    Boilermakers, partners win awards for campaign against lockout

    Read More

  • Forty members of L-627 gathered in the courtyard of the Arizona State Capitol for the local’s first annual Day of Action.

    L-627 contingent visits state legislators for Day of Action

    Read More

  • L-83 dispatcher Tatum Keister

    Money brought her to the union; the Brotherhood keeps her here

    Read More