Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-40  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 40

Elizabethtown, Kentucky

Website: http://www.boilermakerslocal40.com/

Phone: (270) 769-3022

Dietsch, Carpenter win top spots in SE contest

Southeast area apprentice contestants include, first row, l. to r.: Brian Coln, Local 263; Christopher Carpenter, Local 667 (runner-up); Herschel Brown, Local 26; Brent Sexton, Local 105; and Asbury Waltz IV, Local 687. Back row, l. to r.: David Tidwell, Local 108; William Dietsch, Local 40 (winner); Jason Abeln, Local 83; Zachary Sisk, Local 455; and Richard Walker, Local 453.

Local 40 places first for third consecutive year

FOR THE THIRD year in a row, a Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Ky.) member has won the Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area. William Dietsch took the top honor at the competition, which was held July 28-31 at Local 433 in Tampa, Fla. Christopher Carpenter of Local 667 (Charleston, W.Va.) was the runner-up.


International announces 2008 scholarship winners

Forty-one Boilermaker dependents earn awards totaling $50,000

THE BOILERMAKERS’ INTERNATIONAL Executive Council scholarship committee announced the winners of its 2008 scholarship program April 25. A total of $50,000 was awarded to 41 scholarship recipients: $38,000 to United States students and $12,000 to Canadian students.

Tags  Scholarships
Reporter  V47N3

L-85’s Avery wins national apprentice competition

Matthew Avery of L-85 (Toledo, Ohio) raises his first-place trophy during the 2008 National Outstanding Apprenticeship Award banquet held in Kansas

L-647’s Zeman takes second place

MATTHEW AVERY, a fourth-generation Boilermaker from Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio), placed first in the 21st annual Boilermakers National Outstanding Apprenticeship Competition Sept. 21-25. Teammate Richard Zeman, Local 647 (Minneapolis), took second. The pair also won the team award, representing the Great Lakes Area.

Results of the four-day competition, held at the Boilermakers National Training Center in Kansas City, Kan., were announced at an awards banquet Sept. 25 at the Westin Crown Center in Kansas City, Mo.

Locals  L-13, L-40, L-85, L-154, L-182, L-242, L-647, L-667
Reporter  V47N4

Locals award service pins

Marvin Lloyd Haines, L-92, 60-Year Member

Local 40 — Elizabethtown

RAY PARROTT, BM-ST of Local 40, Elizabethtown, Ky., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Featured
Locals  L-40, L-92, L-647
Reporter  V47N3

Pages

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • IR Dan Luhmann, left, tours the Attwood facility with Human Resources Manager Jamie Orr and L-M7 President Mark Babcock.

    M7 members help keep Attwood No. 1 in marine parts

    Read More

  • IP NEWTON JONES, foreground, explains the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund at the inaugural meeting of the Western States M.O.R.E. Work Action Council.

    Western States Section convenes historic M.O.R.E. Work Action Council

    Read More

  • Rep. Cheri Bustos (D-IL 17th), fifth from right, with, l. to r., IVP-NE John Fultz; John Tortat, L-60; guest Julie Tortat; guest Debbie Cooper; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Bill Staggs; IR Miguel Fonseca; ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin III; and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

    Boilermakers’ reception brings legislators

    Read More

  • Jim Cooksey cuts the ceremonial red ribbon to signify the center’s official opening. l. to r. WSJAC Assistant Coordinator Andrew Jones, BOL President Bob McCall, SBCTC President Robbie Hunter, WSJAC Area Coordinator Collin Keisling, Cooksey, Charmayne Cooksey, IP Newton Jones, IVP Tom Baca, and Jenny Farney and Dan Klingman of Lincoln Electric.

    New Utah center ready to prep next generation of Boilermakers

    Read More