Skip to main content

Apprentice News

L-85’s Avery wins national apprentice competition

Matthew Avery of L-85 (Toledo, Ohio) raises his first-place trophy during the 2008 National Outstanding Apprenticeship Award banquet held in Kansas

L-647’s Zeman takes second place

MATTHEW AVERY, a fourth-generation Boilermaker from Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio), placed first in the 21st annual Boilermakers National Outstanding Apprenticeship Competition Sept. 21-25. Teammate Richard Zeman, Local 647 (Minneapolis), took second. The pair also won the team award, representing the Great Lakes Area.

Results of the four-day competition, held at the Boilermakers National Training Center in Kansas City, Kan., were announced at an awards banquet Sept. 25 at the Westin Crown Center in Kansas City, Mo.

Locals  L-13, L-40, L-85, L-154, L-182, L-242, L-647, L-667
Reporter  V47N4

Local 128 apprentices graduate

Prime Minster Stephen Harper (l.) presents an outstanding apprentice award to L-128 graduating apprentice Joe McLean.

Joe McLean receives outstanding apprentice award

NINE GRADUATING apprentices of Local 128 (Toronto, Ontario) were among those honored May 20th at the 40th anniversary of the Sarnia/Lambton County Mechanical Trades Apprentice Graduation of Southern Ontario.

Locals  L-128

Apprentices march in Flag Day parade

Holding a banner at the Jacksonville, Fla., Flag Day parade with SAJAC instructor Eric Olson (second from left) are first-year apprentices (l. to r.) Glen Wiley, Matt Hersey, and Warren Bush.

On June 13 Boilermaker apprentices from the Southeast Area Joint Apprenticeship Committee (SAJAC) Program marched in a Flag Day parade in Jacksonville, Fla. Joined by SAJAC instructors, they represented Florida Locals 199 (Jacksonville) and 433 (Tampa), South Carolina Local 687 (Charleston Heights), and Tennessee Local 263 (Memphis).

Locals  L-199, L-263, L-433, L-687

L-146’s Pinault wins Canadian apprentice contest

Local 146’s David Pinault, l., accepts the 2008 Top Canadian Apprentice award from Award of Excellence Winner Ole Florell.

Event marks 15th year

DAVID PINAULT, 22, a Local 146 graduate apprentice, won the 2008 Canadian Boilermaker Apprenticeship Competition held at Red River College in Winnipeg, Manitoba, June 22-26. This year marked the 15th anniversary of the event.

Locals  L-73, L-128, L-146, L-271, L-359, L-555
Reporter  V47N3

Award of Excellence gets new name

Retired IVP Sandy MacDonald, l., receives congratulations from IVP Ed Power upon being named ― with retired IVP Rick Albright ― as honorees for the Award of Excellence.

Retired IVPs Albright, MacDonald named honorees

SINCE 1995 THE Canadian Boilermakers Apprenticeship Competition Award of Excellence has been named after Donald G. Whan. On June 25, the event retired Whan’s name. Two new honorees now share the title: Richard “Rick” Albright, retired IVP for Western Canada, and Alexander “Sandy” MacDonald, retired IVP for Eastern Canada.

Locals  L-73, L-146
Reporter  V47N3

Boilermakers, Allegheny Energy partner on new training facility

IVP Sean Murphy (second from left) thanks those responsible for the new training facility at Allegheny Energy. L. to r., L-667 BM-ST George Pinkerman, IR Marty Stanton, and Generation Maintenance Director Tony Cantanese.

Power station dedicates new center to fast-track welding program

A COOPERATIVE EFFORT to increase training for union Boilermakers has led to the opening of a new learning facility at Allegheny Energy’s Harrison Power Station in Haywood, W.Va. A Jan. 17 dedication celebrated the joint effort between the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers and Allegheny Energy, an investor-owned utility with over $3 billion in annual revenues and more than 4,000 employees.

Locals  L-667
Reporter  V47N2

ATTN: Canadian field supervisors

Train-the-trainer course available in New Brunswick

A FIELD SUPERVISOR’S train-the-trainer program will be held in Saint John, New Brunswick, July 23-25.

According to Grant Jacobs, Canadian Boilermaker National Boilermaker Apprentice Training Coordinator, the three-day program will consist of two training components: a two-day field supervisor training segment, in which participants will familiarize themselves with course content; and a one-day train-the-trainer session, in which participants will use their facilitator’s guide to make short presentations.


Dignitaries tour L-128 training facility

L-128 BM-ST Jim Tinney (r.) leads a tour of the lodge’s training facility for Ontario Training Minister John Milloy (l.) and MPP Kevin Flynn.

Government officials see first-hand how lodge is spending infrastructure grant

JOHN MILLOY, MINISTER of Ontario’s Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities (MTCU), and Kevin Flynn, a member of the Provincial Parliament, toured the Local 128 training facilities on March 20.

Locals  L-128

ATAC to pay tuition costs at BCIT

Instructor Al Bennett (l.) oversees Boilermaker training at the British Columbia Institute of Technology.

Students who qualify can attend 23-week Boilermaker Foundation Program

THE APPRENTICESHIP TRADE Advancement Committee (ATAC), a joint venture of Local 359 (Vancouver, British Columbia) and Boilermaker employers, has agreed to pay the tuition costs for those interested in participating in the Boilermaker Foundation Program at the British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT).

Locals  L-359

L-687’s Sibley teaches Afghans to weld

Apprentice Thomas Sibley

Apprentice serves with South Carolina National Guard

SPECIALIST THOMAS SIBLEY, a third-period apprentice with Local 687 (Charleston, Heights, S.C.) didn’t figure on putting his welding skills to much use when his National Guard unit shipped out to Afghanistan in May 2007. A communications specialist with the 218th Brigade Combat Team, Sibley handles video teleconferencing assignments, linking his unit to others around the world.

Locals  L-687
Reporter  V47N1

Pages

Latest News

  • Boilermaker Scholarship application

    Apply now for a Boilermaker scholarship

    Read More

  • Boy Scouts earn a Model Design and Building merit badge by completing mock reeving project. From left to right: L-627’s Gary Bain, and Scouts Henry Flatt and Nathan Schrepfer.

    Boy Scouts earn badges, learn merits of being a Boilermaker

    Read More

  • (L. to r.) MOST Administrator Mark Garrett, IVP Southeast Warren Fairley, L-26 BM-ST Johnathon Bates and IP Newton B. Jones.

    Charles W. Jones Award presented to Local 26

    Read More

  • IR Erica Stewart helps emcee the plenary sessions at Women Build Nations.

    Tradeswomen roar at Women Build Nations conference

    Read More

  • Local 169 apprentice Patrick Morand gives a thumbs-up after being hospitalized.

    Local 169 apprentice pulls worker from burning ash

    Read More