Skip to main content

Apprentice News

National Competition marks 30 years

The 2017 event marks the 30-year anniversary of the National Apprenticeship Competition. It grew out of section competitions, which started with the Southeast Area Joint Apprenticeship Committee’s recognition of the effort apprentices put into their training. In 1968, SAJAC held a competition for graduating apprentices and presented its first Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award. Over the next several years, other sections began establishing awards for their outstanding apprentices.

Reporter  V56N4

L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroeder, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

Runner-up spot goes to L-85’s Schroeder; Great Lakes Section takes team honors

BRANDEN DORMIRE, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area), won top honors at the 2017 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 20-23. This was the third year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fifth top finish in the last six years.

Ryan Schroeder, a member of Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio), was named runner up. Team honors went to the Great Lakes Area, which paired winner Dormire and runner-up Schroeder.

Locals  L-5/5, L-40, L-85, L-92, L-101, L-108, L-154, L-169
Reporter  V56N4

Locals  L-13

Top graduate apprentice reflects on journey to title

Branden Dormire, winner of the 2017 National Outstanding Apprenticeship Award

Dormire credits L-169 mentoring for success

ACHIEVING THE TOP graduate apprentice title takes a commitment to studying and a helping hand from Boilermakers willing to commit their time and effort to mentoring, said 2017 winner Branden Dormire from Local 169 (Detroit). Dormire earned the National Outstanding Apprenticeship Award during competition hosted by Local 101 (Denver) August 21-22.

Locals  L-169
Reporter  V56N4

Local 693 apprentices graduate from Ingalls Shipbuilding program

FIFTY APPRENTICES FROM Local 693 (Pascagoula, Mississippi) celebrated their graduation from the Ingalls Shipbuilding multi-craft apprenticeship program in ceremonies at the Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum August 26. At Ingalls, Boilermaker apprentices train four years to become journeyman ship fitters and two years to become journeyman welders.

Locals  L-693
Reporter  V56N4

Top Canadian apprentices honored

NTTF cites McLaughlin with industry award

TEN CANADIAN APPRENTICES received recognition as top achievers during an awards ceremony at the 2017 Canadian Tripartite Conference in New Brunswick August 23.

Locals  L-73, L-128, L-146, L-271, L-359, L-555
Reporter  V56N3

Top graduate apprentice reflects on journey to the title

Marcus Delo, L-169, 2016 BNAP competition winner

Delo credits L-169 and wife for success

EARNING THE TOP graduate apprentice title takes dedication to studying, training, and support, says 2016 winner Marcus Delo, Local 169 (Detroit). He cites the help of his local, his wife and long hours “in the books” as significant factors in taking the title.

Locals  L-169
Reporter  V55N4

L-169 Delo wins 2016 graduate apprentice title

Marcus Delo, L-169, receives his trophy after being named winner of the 2016 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition.

Runner-up spot goes to L-363’s Peradotto; Western States Section takes team honors

MARCUS DELO, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area) won top honors at the 2016 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 22-25. This was the second year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fourth top finish in the last five years.

Locals  L-7, L-40, L-69, L-92, L-154, L-169, L-242, L-363
Reporter  V55N4

L-69’s Eisenhart wins SEA apprenticeship award

Daniel Eisenhart, Local 69, receives the Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area.

DANIEL A. EISENHART, a member of Local 69 (Little Rock, Ark.), received the 48th annual Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area during ceremonies at the Westin Crown Center in Kansas City, Missouri, June 23. Seven graduate apprentices from the Southeast Area competed for the award at Local 83 (Kansas City, Missouri) June 20-21. Eisenhart and runner-up Adam M. Williams (Local 40, Elizabethtown, Kentucky), and six winning graduate apprentices from the other U.S.

Locals  L-69

Pages

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • IR Dan Luhmann, left, tours the Attwood facility with Human Resources Manager Jamie Orr and L-M7 President Mark Babcock.

    M7 members help keep Attwood No. 1 in marine parts

    Read More

  • IP NEWTON JONES, foreground, explains the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund at the inaugural meeting of the Western States M.O.R.E. Work Action Council.

    Western States Section convenes historic M.O.R.E. Work Action Council

    Read More

  • Rep. Cheri Bustos (D-IL 17th), fifth from right, with, l. to r., IVP-NE John Fultz; John Tortat, L-60; guest Julie Tortat; guest Debbie Cooper; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Bill Staggs; IR Miguel Fonseca; ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin III; and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

    Boilermakers’ reception brings legislators

    Read More

  • Jim Cooksey cuts the ceremonial red ribbon to signify the center’s official opening. l. to r. WSJAC Assistant Coordinator Andrew Jones, BOL President Bob McCall, SBCTC President Robbie Hunter, WSJAC Area Coordinator Collin Keisling, Cooksey, Charmayne Cooksey, IP Newton Jones, IVP Tom Baca, and Jenny Farney and Dan Klingman of Lincoln Electric.

    New Utah center ready to prep next generation of Boilermakers

    Read More