Skip to main content

Apprentice News

Top graduate apprentice reflects on journey to title

Branden Dormire, winner of the 2017 National Outstanding Apprenticeship Award

Dormire credits L-169 mentoring for success

ACHIEVING THE TOP graduate apprentice title takes a commitment to studying and a helping hand from Boilermakers willing to commit their time and effort to mentoring, said 2017 winner Branden Dormire from Local 169 (Detroit). Dormire earned the National Outstanding Apprenticeship Award during competition hosted by Local 101 (Denver) August 21-22.

Locals  L-169
Reporter  V56N4

Local 693 apprentices graduate from Ingalls Shipbuilding program

FIFTY APPRENTICES FROM Local 693 (Pascagoula, Mississippi) celebrated their graduation from the Ingalls Shipbuilding multi-craft apprenticeship program in ceremonies at the Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum August 26. At Ingalls, Boilermaker apprentices train four years to become journeyman ship fitters and two years to become journeyman welders.

Locals  L-693
Reporter  V56N4

Top Canadian apprentices honored

NTTF cites McLaughlin with industry award

TEN CANADIAN APPRENTICES received recognition as top achievers during an awards ceremony at the 2017 Canadian Tripartite Conference in New Brunswick August 23.

Locals  L-73, L-128, L-146, L-271, L-359, L-555
Reporter  V56N3

Top graduate apprentice reflects on journey to the title

Marcus Delo, L-169, 2016 BNAP competition winner

Delo credits L-169 and wife for success

EARNING THE TOP graduate apprentice title takes dedication to studying, training, and support, says 2016 winner Marcus Delo, Local 169 (Detroit). He cites the help of his local, his wife and long hours “in the books” as significant factors in taking the title.

Locals  L-169
Reporter  V55N4

L-169 Delo wins 2016 graduate apprentice title

Marcus Delo, L-169, receives his trophy after being named winner of the 2016 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition.

Runner-up spot goes to L-363’s Peradotto; Western States Section takes team honors

MARCUS DELO, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area) won top honors at the 2016 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 22-25. This was the second year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fourth top finish in the last five years.

Locals  L-7, L-40, L-69, L-92, L-154, L-169, L-242, L-363
Reporter  V55N4

L-69’s Eisenhart wins SEA apprenticeship award

Daniel Eisenhart, Local 69, receives the Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area.

DANIEL A. EISENHART, a member of Local 69 (Little Rock, Ark.), received the 48th annual Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area during ceremonies at the Westin Crown Center in Kansas City, Missouri, June 23. Seven graduate apprentices from the Southeast Area competed for the award at Local 83 (Kansas City, Missouri) June 20-21. Eisenhart and runner-up Adam M. Williams (Local 40, Elizabethtown, Kentucky), and six winning graduate apprentices from the other U.S.

Locals  L-69

Top graduate apprentice reflects on those who helped

First place winner Jonathon Nevedal, L-169

Nevedal credits military service, H2H, Boilermakers

QUALIFYING FOR A national apprenticeship competition requires the support of organizations and people along the way, says the 2015 winner, Jonathon Nevedal, Local 169 (Detroit). He cites his experience in the military service, his introduction to the trades through Helmets to Hardhats (H2H), and the shared knowledge and guidance of Boilermakers in the field as well as in the union hall.

A submariner in the U.S. Navy, like his father before him, Nevedal worked as a machinist mate during a five-year hitch.

Locals  L-169
Reporter  V54N4

Top Canadian apprentices receive recognition

TOP GRADUATE APPRENTICES receive recognition during the 2015 Canadian Tripartite Alliance conference August 19. Left to right, Dylan MacIntyre, L-73, Nova Scotia; Dylan Cunliffe, L-359, British Columbia; James Ross, L-271, Quebec; Kathleen Pike, L-203, Newfoundland and Labrador; Brock Overs, L-555, Saskatchewan; Alida Nourry, L-146, Alberta; Timothy Chibi, L-146, Alberta; Davis Boucher, L-73, New Brunswick; Joel Baker, L-128, Ontario; and Ed Friesen, L-555, Manitoba.

Lodges select representatives to attend tripartite event

TEN GRADUATE APPRENTICES from across Canada received recognition at an awards banquet held August 19 during the 2015 Boilermaker Industry Tripartite Conference at Niagara-on-the-Lake.

Locals  L-73, L-128, L-146, L-203, L-271, L-359, L-555
Reporter  V54N3

Pages

Latest News

  • Newton B. Jones, Intl. President

    Near-term goal of 100% renewable electricity is unrealistic, misguided

    Read More

  • Adel Elseri speaks to attendees at the Boilermaker’s 34th MOST National Tripartite meeting as the “ambassador of showing up” about the long-term importance of worker reliability and excellence.

    Boilermaker’s energy for life fuels enthusiasm for his craft

    Read More

  • Local 374’s Billy Shick captures the top spot at the 2019 National Apprenticeship Competition and in the team competition.

    Top graduate credits goals, support network and hard work

    Read More

  • Boilermakers organize New Jersey slag plant

    Boilermakers organize New Jersey slag plant

    Read More

  • United Mine Workers of America

    IBB stands with UMWA against Grassley-Alexander multi-employer pension plan proposal

    Read More