Skip to main content

Area competitions test graduate apprentices

[+]Enlarge

Great Lakes Area Competition

[+]Enlarge

Northeast Area Competition

[+]Enlarge

Southeast Area Competition

[+]Enlarge

Western States Area Competition

Events determine finalists for national title

THE U.S. NATIONAL Apprenticeship Competition marks the highest level of skills and knowledge testing for Boilermaker graduate apprentices. But before the finale, contestants are selected at the local lodge level to compete in their geographic areas.

In 2013, 37 graduate apprentices reached their area competitions, from which eight were selected by judges to enter the nationals.

GREAT LAKES CONTESTANTS: Trey Bodensteiner, Local 647 (Minneapolis); Tim Howe-Area Winner, Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio); Anthony Manriquez, Local 107 (Milwaukee); Ryan Monter, Local 744 (Cleveland, Ohio); Adam Mueller, Local 1 (Chicago); Christopher Opalewski-Area Runner-up, Local 169 (Detroit); Daniel Parr, Local 27 (St. Louis); Martin Smith Jr., Local 363 (East St. Louis, Ill.); and Benjamin Young, Local 374 (Hammond, Ind.).

NORTHEAST CONTESTANTS: Corin Butler, Local 29 (Boston); Michael Cefaratti, Local 28 (Newark, N.J.); Cody Conner, Alternate Runner-up, Local 154 (Pittsburgh); Mark Felschow, Area Winner, Local 7 (Buffalo, N.Y.); Gabriel Gladney, Local 5, Zone 197 (Albany, N.Y.); Walter Reese, Area Runner-up, Local 13 (Philadelphia); and Kevin Rooney, Local 237 (East Hartford, Conn.).

SOUTHEAST CONTESTANTS: Jason Barton, L-108 (Birmingham, Ala.); Aaron Berndt, Local 454 (Chattanooga, Tenn.); William Campbell II, Area Runner-up, Local 433 (Tampa, Fla.); Joshua Carter, Area Winner, Local 69 (Little Rock, Ark.); Nicholas D. Cash, L-83 (Kansas City, Mo.); Ethan Edmondson, L-263 (Memphis, Tenn.); Herman Gibbs, Local 26 (Savannah, Ga.); Raymond Graves, Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Ky.); Raymond Henry III, Local 132 (Galveston, Texas); James T. McHenry, L-105 (Piketon, Ohio); Christopher McGlumphy, Local 667 (Winfield, W.Va.); Charles Rowe III, Local 193 (Baltimore, Md.); Mardie Smith, Local 455 (Muscle Shoals, Ala.); and Jeremiah Young, Local 45 (Richmond, Va.).

WESTERN STATES CONTESTANTS: Morissa Addaki, Local 4 (Page, Ariz.); Scott Brester, Local 11 (East Helena, Mont.); Tyler Evans, Area Runner-up, Local 502 (Puyallup, Wash.); Sean Hreha, Local 549 (Pittsburg, Calif.); Adam Lee, Area Winner, Local 242 (Spokane, Wash.); Thomas Thayer, Local 101 (Denver); and Joseph Tower, Local 627 (Phoenix).

Published on the Web: December 5, 2013

Latest News

  • Canadian members complete project management course

    Canadian members complete project management course

    Read More

  • Register now for the 2018 ISO Conference

    Read More

  • IP Newton B. Jones

    Boilermakers celebrate 50 years of LEAP

    Read More

  • MOST instructor Steve Speed discusses the value of a positive reputation.

    Nearly 200 complete Code training at Plant Vogtle

    Read More

  • L-83’s Scott Campbell wins the 2017 Midwest Modified Racing championship at the Springfield Raceway in Springfield, Missouri.

    Former Local 83 president fuels summer hobby with dirt and speed

    Read More