Skip to main content

Apprenticeship areas plan 2015 contests

Local 456 will host national event

U.S. AREA APPRENTICESHIP committees have scheduled competitions for 2015. The events will be held as follows: Western States, May 4-7, at the Local 101 Training Center in Denver; Northeast/Great Lakes, June 1-4, at the Local 154 Training Center in Pittsburgh; and Southeast, June 28-July 2, at the Local 456 Training Center, Rock Hill, S.C.

The Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Competition will be held August 30-September 3 at the Local 456 Training Center.

In 2014, 29 graduate apprentices tested their skills at the area level. The winner and runner-up from each area went on to compete in the national contest, held at Mississippi River District 5 in Slidell, La., September 7-11.

Competing from the Western States Area were Rudolph D. Barker Jr., Local 549 (Pittsburg Calif.); Kelly Granger, Local 4 (Page, Ariz.); Raymond P. Pendergast Jr. (Local 502); Sheridan Peralto, Local 627 (Phoenix); Jason M. Proctor, Local 92 (Los Angeles); Matthew M. Simpson, area winner, Local 11 (East Helena, Mont.); and Royce I. Thornton, area runner-up, Local 242 (Spokane, Wash.).

Great Lakes Area contestants included Max D. Bowers, Local 647 (Minneapolis); Jason Brozek, Local 1 (Chicago); Philip D. Klingensmith III, area winner, Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio); Lucas J. Litteken, Local 363 (East St. Louis, Ill.); James E. Noonan IV, Local 107 (Milwaukee); Willard J. Oyler, area runner-up, Local 169 (Detroit); and Jeff R. Spinks, Local 374 (Hammond, Ind.).

Competing from the Northeast Area were Joseph W. Amisson, area runner-up, Local 28 (Newark, N.J.); Arthur C. Kling III, area winner, Local 13 (Philadelphia); Dennis R. Mansbart, Local 5, Zone 5 (Floral Park, N.Y.); Justin P. Nadeau, Local 29 (Boston); James E. O’Rourke, Local 154 (Pittsburgh); and Ty C. Thoeny, Local 5, Zone 197 (Albany, N.Y.).

Southeast Area contestants included Tyler W. Armstrong, Local 455 (Sheffield, Ala.); Cory D. Bailey, Local 108 (Birmingham, Ala.); Cody A. Catlett, Local 45 (Richmond, Va.); Michael J. Hammer, area runner-up, Local 69 (Little Rock, Ark.); John M. Hill, Local 667 (Charleston, W.Va.); Jimmy W. Riley, area winner, Local 263 (Memphis, Tenn.); Steven M. Ryken, Local 83 (Kansas City, Mo.); Colt J. Weatherspoon, Local 105 (Chillicothe, Ohio); and Christopher C. White, Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Ky.).

2014 AREA APPRENTICE COMPETITION RESULTS

GL Great Lakes
Robert J. McDonough/John T. Mooney/John H. Nooter Award
WINNER Philip D. Klingensmith III, Local 85
RUNNER-UP Willard J. Oyler, Local 169
WS WESTERN STATES
James F. Precht Award
WINNER Matthew M. Simpson, Local 11
RUNNER-UP Royce I. Thornton, Local 242
SE SOUTHEAST
Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award
WINNER Jimmy W. Riley, Local 263
RUNNER-UP Michael J. Hammer, Local 69
NE NORTHEAST
John Harrington Award
WINNER Arthur C. Kling III, Local 13
RUNNER-UP Joseph W. Amisson, Local 28
Reporter  V54N1
Published on the Web: April 7, 2015

Latest News

  • Rally participants, led by (l. to r.) Pat O’Brien Townsend of the Montana Nurses Association; Jamie Cross, event organizer; and Janette May (and pup Gertie), cancer survivor, begin the mile-long march to the picket line.

    Lockout leads to Breast Cancer Awareness rally

    Read More

  • The SCR cap lift nears completion as dawn crests the horizon at Basin Electric’s Laramie River Station.

    Cap lift crowns Laramie River Station job for Local 101

    Read More

  • Canadian business managers listen as presenters at a training in Toronto prepare them for their new lodge responsibilities.

    New Canadian leaders attend training in Toronto

    Read More

  • Members of L-D239, their families, friends and the community stayed the course on the picket line throughout the three-month lockout.

    Long lockout over for Local D239

    Read More

  • L-154 heroes Rick Derrick (far left) and Ethan Boyd (far right), flank Jonathan Bach. Derrick and Boyd were presented with awards for heroism during a Labor Day picnic in Pittsburgh. John McClurg and Scott Weaver were not available to attend the event.

    L-154 members form human chain to rescue trapped union brother

    Read More