Skip to main content

Apprenticeship areas plan 2015 contests

Local 456 will host national event

U.S. AREA APPRENTICESHIP committees have scheduled competitions for 2015. The events will be held as follows: Western States, May 4-7, at the Local 101 Training Center in Denver; Northeast/Great Lakes, June 1-4, at the Local 154 Training Center in Pittsburgh; and Southeast, June 28-July 2, at the Local 456 Training Center, Rock Hill, S.C.

The Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Competition will be held August 30-September 3 at the Local 456 Training Center.

In 2014, 29 graduate apprentices tested their skills at the area level. The winner and runner-up from each area went on to compete in the national contest, held at Mississippi River District 5 in Slidell, La., September 7-11.

Competing from the Western States Area were Rudolph D. Barker Jr., Local 549 (Pittsburg Calif.); Kelly Granger, Local 4 (Page, Ariz.); Raymond P. Pendergast Jr. (Local 502); Sheridan Peralto, Local 627 (Phoenix); Jason M. Proctor, Local 92 (Los Angeles); Matthew M. Simpson, area winner, Local 11 (East Helena, Mont.); and Royce I. Thornton, area runner-up, Local 242 (Spokane, Wash.).

Great Lakes Area contestants included Max D. Bowers, Local 647 (Minneapolis); Jason Brozek, Local 1 (Chicago); Philip D. Klingensmith III, area winner, Local 85 (Toledo, Ohio); Lucas J. Litteken, Local 363 (East St. Louis, Ill.); James E. Noonan IV, Local 107 (Milwaukee); Willard J. Oyler, area runner-up, Local 169 (Detroit); and Jeff R. Spinks, Local 374 (Hammond, Ind.).

Competing from the Northeast Area were Joseph W. Amisson, area runner-up, Local 28 (Newark, N.J.); Arthur C. Kling III, area winner, Local 13 (Philadelphia); Dennis R. Mansbart, Local 5, Zone 5 (Floral Park, N.Y.); Justin P. Nadeau, Local 29 (Boston); James E. O’Rourke, Local 154 (Pittsburgh); and Ty C. Thoeny, Local 5, Zone 197 (Albany, N.Y.).

Southeast Area contestants included Tyler W. Armstrong, Local 455 (Sheffield, Ala.); Cory D. Bailey, Local 108 (Birmingham, Ala.); Cody A. Catlett, Local 45 (Richmond, Va.); Michael J. Hammer, area runner-up, Local 69 (Little Rock, Ark.); John M. Hill, Local 667 (Charleston, W.Va.); Jimmy W. Riley, area winner, Local 263 (Memphis, Tenn.); Steven M. Ryken, Local 83 (Kansas City, Mo.); Colt J. Weatherspoon, Local 105 (Chillicothe, Ohio); and Christopher C. White, Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Ky.).

2014 AREA APPRENTICE COMPETITION RESULTS

GL Great Lakes
Robert J. McDonough/John T. Mooney/John H. Nooter Award
WINNER Philip D. Klingensmith III, Local 85
RUNNER-UP Willard J. Oyler, Local 169
WS WESTERN STATES
James F. Precht Award
WINNER Matthew M. Simpson, Local 11
RUNNER-UP Royce I. Thornton, Local 242
SE SOUTHEAST
Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award
WINNER Jimmy W. Riley, Local 263
RUNNER-UP Michael J. Hammer, Local 69
NE NORTHEAST
John Harrington Award
WINNER Arthur C. Kling III, Local 13
RUNNER-UP Joseph W. Amisson, Local 28
Reporter  V54N1
Published on the Web: April 7, 2015

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • D10 Steward Training, Toronto, Ontario

    District 10 steward training prepares leaders

    Read More

  • Newton B. Jones, Intl. President

    FUTURE Act promises accelerated CCUS deployment

    Read More

  • IP Newton B. Jones outlines the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund concept.

    CSO Conference focuses on the future, stronger work opportunities

    Read More

  • Pictured above, Director of Organizing Services Jody Mauller gives a T-shirt to S251 member Kacee Holland.

    Big crowd shows for L-S251 solidarity event

    Read More