Skip to main content

Education & Training

The International Brotherhood assists local lodges by providing a variety of education and training services, by advising local lodges and International staff of education and training opportunities, and by working with lodges and staff to find education and training solutions to the problems they are experiencing.

Ongoing education and training programs include the following:

In addition, the Industrial Sector Services Department will work directly with local lodges to identify training or design classes that address specific needs.

Learn more on this page. If you are interested in any of these programs, talk to your International rep or contact Tyler Brown, tbrown@boilermakers.org.

Steward's Sourcebook

Articles to help Stewards to a better job.

What to Do When a Member Demands Arbitration

Without clear guidelines, many lodges end up arbitrating more grievances than they should.

Build your case on good evidence

Your job as a steward is to find that evidence wherever your grievance investigation takes you.

Five Common Grievance Issues

Five common grievance situations and suggestions for how to approach them.

Defending grievances involving violence or threats

Protecting your members means ensuring they are not disciplined unfairly, but it might also mean finding a way to protect them from someone with anger issues.

Lying

When you’re going into a grievance meeting where differing opinions of the facts of the case may be aired, it’s a good idea to avoid name-calling.

Upcoming Classes

None scheduled.

Other Training Sources

Jan 24, 2018 to Jan 26, 2018
Collective Bargaining (private sector)
Iowa City, Iowa
Course offered by: The University of Iowa Labor Center
Mar 8, 2018 to Mar 9, 2018
Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA)
Iowa City, Iowa
Course offered by: The University of Iowa Labor Center

More training opportunities...

Latest News

  • National Competition marks 30 years

    Read More

  • Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face-off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroader, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

    L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

    Read More

  • Vote for the only 100% union-dedicated outdoor TV show

    Read More

  • C. W. Jones

    C.W. Jones’ vision still going strong

    Read More

  • The NASSCO shipyard with the USS Bonhomme Richard in dry dock. (U.S. Navy)

    L-1998 wins California WARN Act appeal

    Read More