Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

Ronnie Marple, NTLEugene Byrd, NTL and Patrick Clark, NTL
TOP LEFT: NTL member Ronnie Marple receives his 25- year service pin. TOP RIGHT: NTL members Eugene Byrd (l.) and Patrick Clark receive their 35- and 25-year service pins (respectively). BELOW: Al Dziedzina, center, receives his 60- year membership pin from L-13 Pres. Gary Everly (l.) and L-13 BMST Jim Banford Jr.
Al Dziedzina, Local 13

National Transient Lodge

WIL HINOJOSA, BM-ST for the National Transient Lodge, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

35 YEARS — Eugene Byrd; and
25 YEARS — Patrick Clark, Ronnie Marple.

Local 1, Chicago

JOHN SKERMONT, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

35 YEARS — Edward Anderson, Timothy Barry, Raymond Frailey, Mark Gustafson, Ronald Kowalski Sr., Jack Ray; and
30 YEARS — James Carpenter, William Feeney, Eugene Forkin III, William Frankenbach, Raymond Garcia, Michael A. Gonzalez, Paul Gurgone, William Harris, Raymond Lewis, Patrick Nolan, Michael Ryan, Eddie Sanks, Abdul-Aleem Sharif, and Robert Stewart.

Local 13, Philadelpia

JAMES BANFORD JR., BM-ST of Local 13, Philadelphia, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

60 YEARS — Al Dziedzina.

Local 60, Peoria, Ill.

ED HEBERT, BM-ST of Local 60, Peoria, Ill., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

65 YEARS — George W. Green;
60 YEARS — Vernon F. Hackman;
50 YEARS — Lydell Karrick, Earl D. Main, Elbert Moreland, Victor Wood;
45 YEARS — John Moss;
40 YEARS — James Chavez, Robert J. Cunningham, Lathanial Fleming, Randel C. Garrels, Francis L. Kirby, Harold E. Magnuson, James Poshard, Richard J. Smith, Paul D. Thatcher Sr., John A. Yusko;
35 YEARS — Gary Bauer, Larry Bridges, Bruce Brown, James Downing, John W. Ganson, Glynn L. Goodin, William C. Grayson, Michael S. Gualandi, William R. Jones, Rodney L. Lochbaum, Kenneth R. Lusk, Tom L. Naughton, Michael A. Noel, Alan E. Rodda, Eugene Shepherd, John C. Williams, Victor W. Wood;
30 YEARS — Philip W. Hasty, Mark Huddleston, Wayne Inman, William Laicoff Jr., Thomas Miskell, Carl Peter Jr., David Rein, Michael Wood;
25 YEARS — Bradley D. Jarvis, Daniel R. Jarvis, Randall D. Jarvis; and
15 YEARS — William Burress.

Local 374, Hammond, Ind.

PAUL MADAY, Local 374 BM-ST, Hammond, Ind., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

55 YEARS — James Rossi, Mike Yurkovich;
50 YEARS — John J. Bowman, Frank G. Dudek, John Jurkash;
45 YEARS — Edward A. Jacobs;
40 YEARS — Michael J. Austin, Jerry L. Epley, Jack M. Lamont, Earl D. Schwartz, Murl D. Schwartz, William Shelton, Walter Talandis Jr.;
35 YEARS — Roger W. Flamion, Joseph W. Hagedorn, Terry V. Jones;
30 YEARS — Ralph E. Alvey Jr., Mark A. Foster, Rany Lang, Robert M. Peelman, Randell J. Romig, Ralph D. Socci, Allen M. Wood;
25 YEARS — Terry A. Boswell, Gerald D. Bradley, Robert A. Flamion, William C. Grambo, James E. Grunhard, Tommy Lane, William J. Lopez, Daniel M. Lynn, Terry L. Marchand, John L. Nolen, Guillermo Romo, Nick Vojvodich, Jason D. Vuletich, Terry Weaver, Dennis R. Whitman; and
15 YEARS — Joseph M. Halajcsik, David P. Royer, Carlos J. Tite.

Local 647, Minneapolis

PAUL PENDERGAST, BM-ST of Local 647, Minneapolis, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

65 YEARS — Arnold I. Lindholm;
50 YEARS — Clarence Beck, Ellsworth L. Gjelhaug, Irving S. Hoiland, Gordon D. Shilts, Phillip R. Viskoe;
45 YEARS — Edward Backer, Gary Foley;
40 YEARS — Dwain A. Diercks, Thomas M. Hahn, William L. Hedegaard, Frank F. Hellman, Alfred E. Janisch, David W. Jouppi, Robert R. Lee, Richard W. Poukka, David A. Risland, Carl J. Schneider, George P. Trottier, John C. Turbitt, Dennis A. Whitmore;
35 YEARS — Bruce L. Alms, Theodore R. Arndt, William S. Baker, Edward R. Berning, Wallace J. Bignell, John N. Brantner, Fred A. Carlson, Gene M. Cernohous, Charles F. Conroy, Terry N. Curl, Terry J. Darling, Leonard L. Erickson, Dennis R. Forsell, Darrell M. Gulseth, Carl D. Hanenberger, David L. Harden, Richard N. Hartung, Robert J. Hemmeke, Steven L. Jahnke, Bruce A. Jensen, Ronald J. Juliot, Gaylen P. Langer, Ray D. Lavamaki, William R. Marazzo, Peter I. Marx, Kelley T. Myers, Dennis W. Nelson, Steven J. Novak, William F. Raway, Gary D. Seifert, Brent R. Sheldon, David R. Shoemaker, Stanley P. Swenson Jr., George M. Teska;
30 YEARS — Paul W. Bengston Jr., Alphonse N. Bialke, Thomas A. Brand, Howard J. Granholm, Virgil W. Hanwell Jr., Lloyd Huber Jr., Mark R. McPheeters, Pat W. Monroe, Calvin D. Peterson, Jeffery J. Reinholt, Andrew J. Retterath, John R. Rousseau, Jeffrey R. Rymer, Keith D. Sailer, Rick A. Schick, Jeff J. Walbridge;
25 YEARS — Grant N. Bakke, Terry A. Cosand, Sylvester Dahler, Wayne H. Dale, Ricky L. Dockter, Peter P. Howard, Clyde A. Knell, Alfred V. Lafountaine, Robert R. Larkin, Trenton L. Moore, Anton Paul, Larry M. Sabrowsky, Mark Slivnik, Francis R. Trottier; and
20 YEARS — Jacob J. Beckius, John T. Bell, Deborah R. Bistodeau, Randall G. Brantner, Michael J. Jagielski, Douglas Laborde, Peter S. Mehr, Dale J. Munsterteiger, John D. Newman, Richard Pilarski, Jude M. Reilly, Reggy Scheving, James L. Schneider, Rickey L. Schumacher, John A. Silvis Jr., Chris M. Unger, Kirby L. Westlund, and Carnell R. Yusella.

Local 667, Charleston, Va.

GEORGE PINKERMAN, BM-ST of Local 667, Charleston, W.Va., reports the following pin presentations:

65 YEARS — Russell Q. Adams;
60 YEARS — William Proffitt;
55 YEARS — Darrell Deem, Haskill Fraley, Clark Townsend, Wendall Williams, Gilmer Mosteller;
50 YEARS — Vernon Dalton;
40 YEARS — Millard Bonnette Jr., Michael P. Cottrell, Paul H. Craig, Charles F. Eddy, James A. Hoffman, Bobby E. Hyatt, Garrell L. Johnson Jr., Arthur M. Johnson, Patrick E. McDavid, Mark A. Padilla, Danny E. Rickard, Theodore Wright, William H. Young;
35 YEARS — Raymond Adkins, James Bargo, Frank C. Barill, Carl Benson, Elgan Blevins, David Bomboy, Charles Bowman, Ronald Bush, Bill Coiner, Jerry Cunningham, Kevin Cutright, James Deitz, William Dew, Charles Durfee, Darrell Fitzpatrick, James Gibson, Albert Harlow, Billy Harper, George Hashman, Charles Hayes, Roger Henley, Doug Jacobs, Larry Jones, William R. King, Ronald Koontz, Ralph Lee, Carl Lemley, Ersel Dean Loftis, Sherman Long, Daniel Malik, Orden Maynard May, Tom McCormick, Stephen McGraw, James F. Poling, William E. Poling, Larry Priddy, James Rollins, William G. Russell, Franklin D. Sheppard, Joe Shilot, Shelva Smith, Walter V. Smith, Gary Swisher, Herman Taylor, Jack Thomas, Delmus Tustin, Tom Vance, Marlin Vandall, Arch Wilkins, Charles Withers, Kermit Wolfe, Earl Yost, Russell Young;
30 YEARS — Charles Aliff, James M. Bell, Charles E. Bradley, Bruce D. Bush, Gregory B. Bush, Steve Carpenter, Kenneth C. Cheuvront, Dana Clay, Earl Cunningham, Steve Deem, Gerald Drenner, James Gerlach, Paul Hedrick, Roger Hunt, Leonard Hurlow, Charles M. Johnson, Vernald D. Johnson Jr., Larry A. Johnson, Dwight W. Sayre, Gary O. Smith, Robert W. Smith, Roger K. Stewart, Daniel T. Stout, William R. Tatterson, John Tice, Ronald Tucker, Donald Young;
25 YEARS — Frank J. Barron, Ardath E. Casto Jr., James B. Deems, Fred Detwyler III, David Harman, Larry Harman, Martin Hennen, Rodney Hopkins, Patrick Keller, Charles Lee, George Miller, Richard Painter, Gregory Parrish, Tim Shannon, Dale Taylor, Charles W. Walters, Ricky Whited, Michael Wise;
20 YEARS — David Casto, James W. Eggers, Gregory S. Johnson; and
15 YEARS — Roger Atkins, Curtis Ball, James Matt Bradley, David Burgess Jr., Daniel Cheuvront, Ronald P. Carr, Garry Cheuvront, Virgil M. Childers, Robert Cook Jr., Edwin Dulaney, James Estes, Stephen Goddard, Michael Troy Griffith, Donald Hudson, Joe Huggins, Mark Hurlow, Steve Joy, Rickey Kesterson, James Kitzmiller, Michael Moore, Bill Murphy, Alan Perdue, Gary Perdue, Richard Robinson, David Steele, Glenn Taylor, Lee Thompson, Todd Tippins, and William Tomlinson.

Local 687, Charleston Heights, S.C.

DAVID W. IMPSON, dispatcher for Local Lodge 687, Charleston Heights, S.C., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

35 YEARS — Deryl L. Singleton;
30 YEARS — David R. Benton, Jessie J. Carter, Harry H. Fardon, Thomas P. Feagin, Raymond K. McKenzie Jr., Carl A. Merriett, Stephen N. Merriett Jr., Glen M. Oerman, David W. Russell, Robert V. Smedley IV, Alan H. Smith, Steven R. Spangler, Charles E. Timmons, Gregory A. Zaremba;
25 YEARS — Daniel J. Flynn Jr., Fred R. Gaston, John R. Gentry III, Fred R. Green, Thomas S. Hayden, Harry W. Horne, Bobby Jones, Alfred A. Jordan, Charles R. Ray, Delbert M. Ray, Milton E. Schenk, Michael L. Zollner;
20 YEARS — James A. Feagin, Johnny F. Hall, Leroy N. Keitt Jr., A. Sean Lister, James A. Moore; and
15 YEARS — Bert E. Bailey, Paul H. Cook, James M. Dukes, Raleigh M. Feagin, Dan M. Gay, David E. Hampton, and James B. Helton Jr.

Tags  Local News
Locals  NTL, L-1, L-13, L-60, L-374, L-647, L-667, L-687
Reporter  V46N1
Published on the Web: June 25, 2007

Latest News

  • IVP-WS J. Tom Baca stresses relationship building among owners, contractors and Boilermakers.

    WS Tripartite Conference focuses on solutions to industry challenges

    Read More

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • Attendees view the Boilermakers commissioned film “CCS: Bridge to a Cleaner Energy Future” to learn how CCUS works and why it is a vital climate-change solution that preserves jobs and the economy.

    Boilermakers advocate for CCUS technology in Canada

    Read More

  • Ten members of the Piper High School Trap Team (Kansas City, Kansas), made the Kansas State High School Clay Target League’s Top 100 All-State Team. The Piper team is sponsored by the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers and Bank of Labor, among others.

    Boilermaker-sponsored Piper High School Trap Team members rank in top 100

    Read More

  • Bank of Labor

    Bank of Labor receives USA Diamond Life Corporate Achievement Award

    Read More