Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-687  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 687

Charleston Heights, South Carolina

Conference recognizes top CAF, LEF donors

Local 107’s Gerard “Mozzy” Maciejewski (center) was the top individual fundraiser for CAF. He is pictured with IVP J. Tom Baca and D-PA Bridget Martin.

Donations build Brotherhood’s political strength

LODGES, VICE PRESIDENTIAL sections, and individual members that excelled in raising money for CAF and LEF in 2011 received special recognition during the LEAP conference in Washington, D.C., April 23-26.

CAF stands for Campaign Assistance Fund. As the Boilermakers’ political action fund, CAF money goes to support worker-friendly candidates for the U.S. House and Senate.

Tags  LEAP Issues
Reporter  V51N2

Cashdollar wins USA photo of the week

LOCAL 687 (CHARLESTON HEIGHTS, SC) member Andy Cashdollar, who is also a member of the Union Sportsmen’s Alliance (USA), took home a Buck Knife in the USA’s photo of the week contest for this nice pike he caught in August on Lake Kabetogama in Northern Minnesota. Membership in the USA — the only union-dedicated outdoor organization — is free for all active and retired Boilermakers. To join the USA or to submit a photo for your chance to win, visit www.unionsportsmen.org.
Locals  L-687
Reporter  V51N1

Local 687 wins NACBE Safety Award

istrict 57 BM-ES Ed Vance, second from right, accepts the top NACBE safety award

Lost-time injuries drop to record low

TO PREFACE THE NACBE awards presentation at the Boilermakers Construction Division Conference held at Marco Island, Fla., March 20-25, NACBE Exec. Dir. John Erickson congratulated all locals for driving the 2010 lost-time injury rate to an all-time low. “We could not have accomplished these numbers without the participation of each and every single Boilermaker,” he said.

Locals  L-45, L-105, L-500, L-687
Reporter  V50N2

L-687 apprentice serving second Afghanistan tour

Sergeant Thomas Sibley checks a communication system on the back of a Husky. His driver, SPC Husbands, is pictured in the background.

Thomas Sibley’s communications job is critical and dangerous work

THOMAS SIBLEY, who joined Local 687 (Charleston Heights, S.C.) as an apprentice in 2006, is serving his country in Afghanistan as part of his reserve unit. The Army sergeant is the communications specialist in his company and his job is a vital one.

Locals  L-687

2009 Regional Apprentice Competitions

Great Lakes Area contestants include, front row, l. to r.: Matt Smith, Local 363; Brady Blotske, Local 647; Noel Springhart, Local 1; and Wayne Hayes, Local 60. Back row, l. to r.: Ryan Woods, Local 27 (runner-up); Jeffrey Rose, Local 107; Timothy Esparza, Local 374; Josue Fuentes, Local 169; and Matthew Vodraska, Local 744 (winner).

Northeast & Great Lakes

Toth and Buskey win Northeast; Vodraska and Woods win Great Lakes

THE NORTHEAST AND Great Lakes areas held their 23rd annual joint graduate apprentice competitions May 4-8 at Local 5 Zone 197 (Albany, N.Y.). The top two finishers in each contest will represent their areas in the national contest in Kansas City, Kan., Sept. 27-Oct. 1.


Dietsch, Carpenter win top spots in SE contest

Southeast area apprentice contestants include, first row, l. to r.: Brian Coln, Local 263; Christopher Carpenter, Local 667 (runner-up); Herschel Brown, Local 26; Brent Sexton, Local 105; and Asbury Waltz IV, Local 687. Back row, l. to r.: David Tidwell, Local 108; William Dietsch, Local 40 (winner); Jason Abeln, Local 83; Zachary Sisk, Local 455; and Richard Walker, Local 453.

Local 40 places first for third consecutive year

FOR THE THIRD year in a row, a Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Ky.) member has won the Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area. William Dietsch took the top honor at the competition, which was held July 28-31 at Local 433 in Tampa, Fla. Christopher Carpenter of Local 667 (Charleston, W.Va.) was the runner-up.


L-199 dedicates new rigging facility

SAJAC Director Mike Peterson kneels in front of the rigging structure named in his honor by members of Local 199 (Jacksonville, Fla.).

Structure named in honor of SAJAC’s Mike Peterson

MEMBERS OF LOCAL 199 (Jacksonville, Fla.) dedicated their new rigging training structure to Michael Peterson Aug. 29. Peterson, a graduate apprentice and member of Local 199, serves as an Assistant to the International President and Director of SAJAC — the Boilermakers’ Southeast Area Joint Apprenticeship Committee.

Locals  L-26, L-199, L-433, L-687

Apprentices march in Flag Day parade

Holding a banner at the Jacksonville, Fla., Flag Day parade with SAJAC instructor Eric Olson (second from left) are first-year apprentices (l. to r.) Glen Wiley, Matt Hersey, and Warren Bush.

On June 13 Boilermaker apprentices from the Southeast Area Joint Apprenticeship Committee (SAJAC) Program marched in a Flag Day parade in Jacksonville, Fla. Joined by SAJAC instructors, they represented Florida Locals 199 (Jacksonville) and 433 (Tampa), South Carolina Local 687 (Charleston Heights), and Tennessee Local 263 (Memphis).

Locals  L-199, L-263, L-433, L-687

L-687’s Sibley teaches Afghans to weld

Apprentice Thomas Sibley

Apprentice serves with South Carolina National Guard

SPECIALIST THOMAS SIBLEY, a third-period apprentice with Local 687 (Charleston, Heights, S.C.) didn’t figure on putting his welding skills to much use when his National Guard unit shipped out to Afghanistan in May 2007. A communications specialist with the 218th Brigade Combat Team, Sibley handles video teleconferencing assignments, linking his unit to others around the world.

Locals  L-687
Reporter  V47N1

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • IR Dan Luhmann, left, tours the Attwood facility with Human Resources Manager Jamie Orr and L-M7 President Mark Babcock.

    M7 members help keep Attwood No. 1 in marine parts

    Read More

  • IP NEWTON JONES, foreground, explains the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund at the inaugural meeting of the Western States M.O.R.E. Work Action Council.

    Western States Section convenes historic M.O.R.E. Work Action Council

    Read More

  • Rep. Cheri Bustos (D-IL 17th), fifth from right, with, l. to r., IVP-NE John Fultz; John Tortat, L-60; guest Julie Tortat; guest Debbie Cooper; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Bill Staggs; IR Miguel Fonseca; ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin III; and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

    Boilermakers’ reception brings legislators

    Read More

  • Jim Cooksey cuts the ceremonial red ribbon to signify the center’s official opening. l. to r. WSJAC Assistant Coordinator Andrew Jones, BOL President Bob McCall, SBCTC President Robbie Hunter, WSJAC Area Coordinator Collin Keisling, Cooksey, Charmayne Cooksey, IP Newton Jones, IVP Tom Baca, and Jenny Farney and Dan Klingman of Lincoln Electric.

    New Utah center ready to prep next generation of Boilermakers

    Read More