Skip to main content
English | Español

Locals award service pins

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 40 YEARS — James Carpenter, William Feeney, William Frankenbach, Raymond Garcia, Michael Gonzalez, Paul Gurgone, William Harris, Raymond Lewis, Kenneth Maloney, Patrick Nolan, Michael Ryan, Eddie Sanks, Thomas Schremp, Abdul Sharif, Robert Stewart.

Local 40 • Elizabethtown, Kentucky

MICHAEL AUTRY, BM-ST of Local 40, Kansas City, Missouri, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 70 YEARS — Harold M. Rafferty;
  • 65 YEARS — Delmas R. Holbrook, Jesse L. Sims Jr., John M. Story;
  • 60 YEARS — Chas W. Davis, James M. Dorris, Elmer L. Henderson Jr., Walter L. Wilcox;
  • 55 YEARS — Avery L. Carter, Joseph F. Cecil, Ernest T. Coons, Daniel F. Everett, Conrad C. Hall, James R. Henley, Donnie L. Ortkiese, James B. Thompson;
  • 50 YEARS — William C. Burgan, Daniel A. Frantz, Odell Keown, Willis D. Milburn, James W. Parish, Jerry Smith, Paul Ralph Thomas;
  • 45 YEARS — Tommy R. Brown, Danny J. Calloway, Lyle J. Clevenger, Ivan G. Coomes, David W. Embry, Kenneth W. Frantz, Russell L. Gregory, Robert W. Hoffman, Quincy Hutchinson, Joseph L. Jackson, Lowell F. Jackson, John V. Kitchen Jr., Phillip M. LeMaster, John D. McCulloch, Harry J. McDavid, Philip J. McDavid, Melvin V. McDowell, Larry D. McGehee, Michael W. Neihoff, Jerry Pendley, George W. Savage, Wayne L. Scott, Leland J. Sexton, Ricky L. Summers, Lonzo Sweeney, Charles D. Thomas, Ronald H. Whitescarver, Barry K. Young;
  • 40 YEARS — William S. Burton, Terry L. Barnes, Randall D. Bratcher, Donald K. Burnett, Solomon T. Carroll II, James M. Carter, Danny D. Cartwright, Michael D. Chambers, John H. Coons, James I. Crump, Barry L. Daugherty, Larry W. Decker, J.R. Elrod, Richard G. Forden, Anthony L. Fortney, George E. French, Robert E. Gay, Casper D. Hosick, James R. Hosick, James C. Howell, Ricky T. Hurter, William E. Kessel, Raul G. Lara, Bob Marshall, Bobby R. McKinley, Joseph W. Medley, Raymond Mercer, Hubert M. Meredith, Larry M. Napier, Leonard R. Portman, Jack E. Reedy, Jeffrey T. Reedy, Ronald L. Rice, Anthony L. Sears, Dannie E. Smith, Harold P. Smith, Roger D. Snyder, George C. Stevens, Roger D. Story, Roy A. Streble, Earl W. Summers, Carl R. Swenney, Frank J. Trovato, Bernice R. Underwood, John E. Warren, Thomas H. Warren, Randall W. Webster, Clifford H. Wedding, David J. Wilson;
  • 35 YEARS — David W. Bailey, Bobby N. Casey Jr., Troy L. Hammers, Tommy D. Hunt, Wendell O. Lee, Dwight B. Underwood, Edward T. Ward;
  • 30 YEARS — Rob N. Arnett, Barry J. Elliott, Michael G. Ferrell, George M. Grant, Michael K. Vaught, Charles J. Wathen;
  • 25 YEARS — Eric V. Atcher, George E. Austin, William D. Croxton, James M. Franklin, Darin P. Green Sr., Michael J. Jackson, Dewey H. Keown, Randy Matheny, Greggory H. Phelps, Jay T. Rhoades, Mark S. Smiley, Jerry W. Vincent;
  • 20 YEARS — Paul R. Arnold, Jeremy D. Autry, Keith Alan Biddle, Christopher D. Bond, Robert C. Greenwell, Dustin B. Mathews, David W. Richerson, Darryl B. Roundtree, David Shawn Thurman, Michael J. Whitney, William J. Wiler, Jamie L. Willis, Michael N. Belprez, Michael J. Vincent; and
  • 15 YEARS — Steve A. Abney, Jeremy S. Abshire, Christopher B. Adkins, Jarod Dale Allen, Nolan B. Ayer, Nolan B. Ayer II, Carl D. Boggs, Michael A. Bone, Jody Ray Bowles, Christopher W. Bratcher, James D. Burton, Steven D. Camplin, David M. Carter, Michael D. Copeland, Aaron Coy, David E. Craft, Freddy E. Crum, Adam A. Cunningham, Steven Durham, Mike D. Dwyer, Terry C. Elmore, Chad Levi Fitzpatrick, Eric Fleming, Roger D. Fraley, John M. Frantz, Lloyd A. Gardner, Gregory W. Gibson, Marcus K. Hall, Ryan Handley, Albert L. Hawkins, Joe W. Hodges Jr., Roger D. Howard, Steven Troy Humphrey, Norman H. Jackson, Robert B. Kitchen, William R. Kunkel, Steven Maggard, Bradley Marshall, Scott E. Maslana, Leonard G. Mason Jr., Patrick D. McGlone, Christopher W. McKinney, William C. McQueen, William J. Meredith, Victor Naylor, Johnny W. O’Neal, Dorris R. Owens, Chad Eric Parsons, Dwayne M. Perry, Shandon B.. Prater, Richard L. Quinn, Kevin D. Reid, Robert P. Russell, William C. Scott, Nathan L. Sloas, Boyd Thomas Stanley, Brent E. Stone, Marvin L. Upton, Robert E. Varney, Jerry W. Walker, Chris B. Wallace, Timothy E. White, Ronald J. Wilcox, Jason E. Wiler, Andrew S. Williams, Victor C. Woeltz.

Local 83 • Kansas City, Missouri

JOE LEWANDOWSKI, BM-ST of Local 83, Kansas City, Missouri, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — John Erickson;
  • 30 YEARS — Cu Le , Corey Miller, Joel Paris, Thomas Zech;
  • 25 YEARS — Jeffrey Fischlein, Earl Hamre;
  • 20 YEARS — Robert Devereux, Linh Pham, Travis Stufflebean; and
  • 15 YEARS — Brenda Brooks, Scott Campbell, Bill Chambers, Donald Douglas, Walter Eastwood, David Graham, John Harlan, Arthur Henneman, Kenneth McCullock, David Melton, Tuan Nguyen, Frank Teter, Joe Williams.

Local 647 • Ramsey, Minnesota

LUKE VOIGT, BM-ST of Local 647, Ramsey, Minnesota, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — William L. Hedegaard, David A. Risland, John C. Turbitt, Dennis A. Whitmore;
  • 45 YEARS — William S. Baker, Gene M. Cernohous, Dennis R. Forsell, Darrell M. Gulseth, Carl D. Hanenberger, Robert J. Hemmeke, Steven L. Jahnke, Ronald L. Juliot, Gaylen P. Langer, Kelley T. Myers, William F. Raway, Gary D. Seifert, David R. Shoemaker;
  • 40 YEARS — Alphonse N. Bialke, Thomas A. Brand, Howard J. Granholm, Lloyd Huber Jr., Mark R. McPheeters, John R. Rousseau, Jeffrey R. Rymer, Keith D. Sailer, Rick A. Schick, Kenneth N. Woodhull;
  • 35 YEARS — Ricky L. Dockter, Peter P. Howard, Clyde A. Knell, Trenton L. Moore;
  • 30 YEARS — Michael J. Jagielski, Douglas R. Laborde, Dale J. Munsterteiger, Jude M. Reilly, Reggy Scheving, Rickey L. Schumacher, Kirby L. Westlund;
  • 20 YEARS — Scott A. Tyssedal; and
  • 15 YEARS — Martin L. Goranson, Paul M. Jachymoski, Carey J. Kowalski.
Tags  Local News
Locals  L-1, L-40, L-83, L-647
Reporter  V55N4
Published on the Web: February 9, 2017

Latest News

  • BOILERMAKERS JOIN WITH other unions to foster cooperation in the cement industry. Representing the IBB are, in the second row: second from left, Arnie Stadnick, Director – Canadian Industrial Sector Operations Lodge Services; fourth from left Bill Staggs, Executive Director, Cement Lodge Services – ISO; Tyler Brown, Executive Director – ISO; and in row one, at far right, Debbie Goodwin, Research Assistant – ISO.

    Cement network meets in Canada for first time

    Read More

  • National Competition marks 30 years

    Read More

  • Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face-off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroader, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

    L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

    Read More

  • Vote for the only 100% union-dedicated outdoor TV show

    Read More

  • C. W. Jones

    C.W. Jones’ vision still going strong

    Read More