Skip to main content
English | Español

MOST holds OSHA 'train the trainer' classes

24 members and company trainers update or earn credentials

MOST CONDUCTED OSHA 500 "train the trainer" classes in Kansas City, Missouri, Jan. 29-Feb 7 for 18 members and six company trainers seeking to attain or update credentials that will allow them to teach OSHA 10 and OSHA 30 classes.

Participants pictured are, seated l. to r., Pete Cucuz, instructor; Jim Paglia, Local 28 (Newark, New Jersey); Manny Ypsilantes, instructor; Jay Brophy, MOST; Tim Clark, GEM; Todd Blankenship, Local 456 (Rock Hill, South Carolina); Herman Gibbs, Local 26 (Savannah, Georgia); and Bridget Connors, MOST.

Middle row l. to r., Tony Smarra, MOST; Matt Fink, Local 13 (Philadelphia); Richard Lerma, Local 627 (Phoenix); Darren Lindee, Local 60 (Peoria, Illinois); Tom Green, Local 13; Shannon Bates, Local 454 (Chattanooga, Tennessee); Chris Knox, Local 83 (Kansas City, Missouri); and Mark Garrett, D-H&SS.

Back row l. to r., Bill Jenerou, Boldt; Scott Kuchta, Enerfab; Darrell Manroe, Local 83; Ramiro Gamboa, Kiewit; Gerald Calvert, Local 83; Arron Richardson, Local 5 Zone 197 (Albany, New York); Sean Coleman, Local 13; James Irwin, Local 363 (East St. Louis, Illinois); Ron Dickens, GEM; Mark Kuergeleis, Local 363; Marty Smith, Local 363; and Josue Zammaron, Kiewit.

Reporter  V57N1
Published on the Web: March 20, 2018

Latest News

  • The massive crowd at the 11th annual USA Boilermakers Kansas City Sporting Clays Shoot prepares to brave the rain.

    Boilermakers shoot raises record $215,000 bucks for the bang

    Read More

  • IP Newton B. Jones, conference chairman

    New initiatives, carbon capture, absenteeism solutions punctuate MOST National Tripartite Alliance Conference

    Read More

  • International announces scholarship winners

    International announces scholarship winners

    Read More

  • Boilermakers joins rail union bargaining coalition

    Boilermakers joins rail union bargaining coalition

    Read More

  • Attending the first District 10 conference are, first row l. to r., L-D454 ST David (Spud) Stevenson, L-D406 ST Share Hebert, L-D579 ST Mike Ettinger, L-D494 ST Stanley Young, District 10 BM-ST Tony Andrade, L-D406 VP John Black, L-D366 BM Jameson Amaral, L-D387 President Jason Bosley, L-D387 ST Mike Gyde and L-D324 President Scott Carson. Second row l. to r., L-D366 President Jason Boles, L-D494 President Jim Louwe, L-D454 President Brad Sutherland, L-D579 President Shawn Hines, L-D488 ST Mike Smith, L-D48

    District 10 holds first leadership training conference

    Read More