Skip to main content
English | Español

Local lodge leaders attend summer institute

[+]Enlarge

Basic Class

[+]Enlarge

Advanced Class

THIRTY-FOUR BOILERMAKERS from the United States and Canada attended the 61st annual School for Workers Summer Institute in Madison, Wisconsin, August 13-24. Over the two-week period, the institute offered basic and advanced courses. Participants received training from School for Workers professors as well as International staff on topics geared to broaden understanding of the labor movement and skills that are essential to union leadership development.

Attending the Basic Class were: Local 146 (Edmonton, Alberta) Christopher Mueller and John Mueller; Local 374 (Hammond, Indiana) Mark Kmiecik, James Turner and William Turner; Local 614 (New London, Connecticut) Michael Bushek, William Licciardi and Jorge Morales; Local 696 (Marinette, Wisconsin) Ben Blazek, Lawrence Dessart, Jeremy Erickson and Nathan Velazquez; Local D174 (Louisville, Nebraska) Brandon Bantz, Mike Fischer and Ryan Smith; Local D414 (Pryor, Oklahoma) Ralph Neice and Carl Stein; and from the International, Madison Everson and Amy Wiser.

Attending the Advanced Class were: Local 19 (Philadelphia) Alex Biddy and James Hall; Local 146, Mitchell Gagne and Stennie Noel; Local 344 (Ridgecrest, California) Anthony Arndt, Melissa Baxter and Eddie Ezell; Local 696, Lawrence Alger, Joyce Allgeyer, Alan Archambault, and Marvin Elkins; Local D93 (Humboldt, Kansas) John Hill, Rodney Sigg; and Local D239 (Three Forks, Montana) Tyler Oehmcke.

Reporter  V57N4
Published on the Web: November 15, 2018

Latest News

  • IP Newton B. Jones, conference chairman

    New initiatives, carbon capture, absenteeism solutions punctuate MOST National Tripartite Alliance Conference

    Read More

  • International announces scholarship winners

    International announces scholarship winners

    Read More

  • Boilermakers joins rail union bargaining coalition

    Boilermakers joins rail union bargaining coalition

    Read More

  • Attending the first District 10 conference are, first row l. to r., L-D454 ST David (Spud) Stevenson, L-D406 ST Share Hebert, L-D579 ST Mike Ettinger, L-D494 ST Stanley Young, District 10 BM-ST Tony Andrade, L-D406 VP John Black, L-D366 BM Jameson Amaral, L-D387 President Jason Bosley, L-D387 ST Mike Gyde and L-D324 President Scott Carson. Second row l. to r., L-D366 President Jason Boles, L-D494 President Jim Louwe, L-D454 President Brad Sutherland, L-D579 President Shawn Hines, L-D488 ST Mike Smith, L-D48

    District 10 holds first leadership training conference

    Read More

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More