Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

Local 1 — Chicago

John Skermont, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

50 YEARS Gerald Daniel;
40 YEARS James Altman, Thomas Brennan, Benjamin Kosiek, Andrew Wayne Zaner;
35 YEARS Thomas Barry, Daniel Favia, Dennis Finnegan, Robert Hughes, Andrew Reid, John Riel, Louis Truffa, Kevin Sheehan, James Ward Jr.; and
25 YEARS Cruz Garcia, James K. Maddox.

Local 7 — Buffalo, N.Y.

JOSEPH BROWN, BM-ST of Local 7, Buffalo, N.Y., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

55 YEARS Richard Morawski;
45 YEARS George Boice, Fred Carpenter, William P. Melski, Greg Poulin;
35 YEARS Joseph D. Brown, Rich Chmiel, Pat Lyons, John Mascio, Terry Rose, Patrick Walsh, Mike Witkowski;
30 YEARS Shawn Coon,Wayne Jones, William Riley, Garland Shisler, Dennis Smith, Robert Streiff, Don Weishaar Jr.; and
25 YEARS Tim Boice, Al Neighbors, Frank St. George.

Local 242 — Spokane, Wash.

MARK KEFFELER , BM-ST of Local 242, Spokane, Wash., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

40 YEARS Gary Kimberly, Ray Riojas, George Shutt;
35 YEARS John J. Castaneda, Rick Charbonneau, Donald G. Fowler, Myron A. Frear, David E. Russell, John M. Schneider;
30 YEARS Michael G. Allen, Mark E. Bailey, Richard Broderdorp, Timothy K. Pringle, Tracy Reardon, Donald A. Rubelli, Robert A. Rumsey;
25 YEARS Glenn G. Bender, Pat E. Burton, Ronald K. Hardy, Gary McCracken, J.D. Romaneschi, Roger G. Webb, Arthur L. Wing; and
20 YEARS Joseph V. Ewell, Gary Lee Johnson, Jerry D. Showers, James K. Starlin, Dennis P. Vent, Jeffrey D. Voss.

Local 374 — Hammond, Ind.

Paul Maday, BM-ST of Local 374, Hammond, Ind., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

30 YEARS Mickey Angotti, Rickey Angotti, Doug Arambula, Jebel Bey, Richard Brown, John Geyer, George Hillier, Joe Kasper, Pat Krieter, Terry Lukish, John Rankin, Michael Sereno;
25 YEARS Jerrell Clark;
20 YEARS Mark Peter, Penny Plowman; and
15 YEARS Arthur Brock, George Jones, Lance Jones.

Local 433 — Tampa, Fla.

JAMES Barnes Jr., BM-ST of Local 433, Tampa, Fla., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

40 YEARS John E. Parry, Kenneth D. Binnion;
35 YEARS Larry E. Adum, John W. Belcher Jr., Herbert Cox Sr., Mitchel I. Dykes, Ralph E. Hunzeker, Robert E. Olsen Jr.;
30 YEARS Tony O. Benson, Donald I. Exum, Alan W. Salter;
25 YEARS William T. Adair, Palmer C. Cox, Robert E. Murray Jr.;
20 YEARS Mark L. Ferullo, Kirk G. Shier; and
15 YEARS John E. Benson, Mark A. Moore, Peter J. Nemeth, Johnny S. Hemby II.

Local 647 — Minneapolis

BERNARD (BARKY) HILLA, BM-ST of Local 647, Minneapolis, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

55 YEARS Phillip R. Engler, Robert G. Peterson;
50 YEARS Richard G. Kurash, Robert L. Nesseim, Jack D. Tucek;
45 YEARS Robert E. Beckman, Martin Y. Boyd, Clarence D. LaFontaine, Dayle P. Paulson, Glen M. Peterson, Chon Martinez, Alvin A. Savela, Gary D. Stevenson, Larry Tiefenthaler;
40 YEARS Wayne J. Brinkman, Donald J. Brown, Roger L. Cook, Hubert J. Duchene Jr., Phillip H. Fisher, Leonard A. Flikke Jr., Vaughn T. Girard, Robert G. Henderson, Alfred A. Hinze, Jerome D. Kitzmann, Robert C. Kono, Wendell Lee Kriesel, Robert M. Larson, Richard L. Meyer, Richard T. O'Flaherty, Bernhard W. Piatz, Ronald L. Staskivige, Kenneth E. Strusz, James A. Wiech ;
35 YEARS Mark G. Borgeson, Richard L. Carroll, Stephen L. Craine, Randall J. Eudy, Scott R. Fritz, John D. Gergen, Leonard L. Graham, Roger Gully, Lee D. Hickman, Duane Iverson, Leslie A. Klemetson, Lonny R. Koster, William J. Krause, Robert H. Lange, Brian L. Longhenry, Joseph W. Machones, Allen J. Perry, Allan F. Pietsch, Gregory W. Quick, Randy L. Tate, Dennis W. Torgerson, David W. Voigt, Randall J. Vosberg, Gerald R. Zehren;
25 YEARS Roy M. Hietalati, Thomas H. Klein, Alvin Legatt, Robert L. McKay, Randy H. Monson, Roger L. Olofson, David M. Pilarski, Joseph L. Powers, Michael A. Reisinger, Richard A. Rice, Carlyle W. Sailer, Steven Schiller, Dale H. Wallner;
20 YEARS Wesley Konsor, Michael A. Lodermeier, Thomas J. McNamara Jr., Kory A. Olson, John D. Smith, Jackson W. Stahlberg, Gregory D. Staton, John R. Steckler, Gary G. Szczur, Randle White, Ferris A. Wiens; and
15 YEARS David B. Bowden, Eric J. Carlson, Randy E. Christiansen, Jason R. Cook, Michael T. DuFour, Dale C. Gill, David M. Kantola, Wade A. Kaseman, Joseph T. Mittelsteadt, Albert L. Perrin III , John R. Thomas, Thomas K. Wichmann.

Tags  Local News
Locals  L-1, L-7, L-242, L-374, L-433, L-647
Reporter  V50N1
Published on the Web: March 21, 2011

Latest News

  • L-40 retiree Calvin Minton makes crosses from railroad spikes to raise money for the homeless.

    From cooking to crosses, L-40 retiree helps the homeless

    Read More

  • National Apprenticeship Week has been re-branded by NABTU affiliates as National “Save” Apprenticeship Week in an ongoing effort to preserve industry registered programs like the Boilermakers’ apprenticeship program.

    National Apprenticeship Week shines light on benefits to workers and employers, raises voices to preserve registered programs

    Read More

  • The massive crowd at the 11th annual USA Boilermakers Kansas City Sporting Clays Shoot prepares to brave the rain.

    Boilermakers shoot raises record $215,000 bucks for the bang

    Read More

  • IP Newton B. Jones, conference chairman

    New initiatives, carbon capture, absenteeism solutions punctuate MOST National Tripartite Alliance Conference

    Read More

  • International announces scholarship winners

    International announces scholarship winners

    Read More