Skip to main content

2010 Congressional Reception

FOR BOILERMAKER delegates attending the LEAP conference, the congressional reception is a special opportunity to build on the relationships they have established with U.S. senators and representatives.

Members of Congress, as well as government officials, Boilermaker employers, and other guests, mix in a more stress-free atmosphere than is possible in the busy, meeting-packed environment of House and Senate offices. When delegates lobby on Capitol Hill during the week, they may only get a few minutes to speak with their elected officials or their aides. But at the reception, the pace is much more relaxed, and there is often time for informal banter as well as discussing important issues in more detail.

Getting members of Congress away from ringing telephones and legislative demands means they have more time to focus on the needs of Boilermaker members and their families — and that is the primary aim of the LEAP conference.

Photo Gallery

Rep. Frank Kratovil Jr. (D-1st MD), second from left, with (l. to r.) Local 193 delegates Ernie Dorsey and Matthew Malesick, and IP Newton Jones.

Rep. Frank Kratovil Jr. (D-1st MD), second from left, with (l. to r.) Local 193 delegates Ernie Dorsey and Matthew Malesick, and IP Newton Jones.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Jason Altmire (D-4th PA), center, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones; Tom Atwood and Ray Doria, Local 154; and IR Bob Heine.

Rep. Jason Altmire (D-4th PA), center, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones; Tom Atwood and Ray Doria, Local 154; and IR Bob Heine.
[+]Enlarge


Sen. Daniel Inouye (D-HI), second from right, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones and Local 90’s Leo Miguel and Keola Martin.

Sen. Daniel Inouye (D-HI), second from right, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones and Local 90’s Leo Miguel and Keola Martin.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Phil Hare (D-17th IL), sixth from right, with IP Newton Jones, center, and delegates and guests from Locals 1, S8, 60, and 363.

Rep. Phil Hare (D-17th IL), sixth from right, with IP Newton Jones, center, and delegates and guests from Locals 1, S8, 60, and 363.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D-3rd OR), center, with (l. to r.) John Kosinski, Local 290; IR Dave Bunch; IP Newton Jones; and IVP J. Tom Baca.

Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D-3rd OR), center, with (l. to r.) John Kosinski, Local 290; IR Dave Bunch; IP Newton Jones; and IVP J. Tom Baca.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Glenn Nye (D-2nd VA), second from left, with (l. to r.) Frank Hartsoe, Local 45; IP Newton Jones; Michael Patterson, Local 684; and Wilbur Brown, Local 45.

Rep. Glenn Nye (D-2nd VA), second from left, with (l. to r.) Frank Hartsoe, Local 45; IP Newton Jones; Michael Patterson, Local 684; and Wilbur Brown, Local 45.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Mike Doyle (D-14th PA), center, with IP Newton Jones, fourth from right, and delegates from Local 154.

Rep. Mike Doyle (D-14th PA), center, with IP Newton Jones, fourth from right, and delegates from Local 154.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Dennis Moore (D-3rd KS), second from right, with wife Stephanie; IP Newton Jones at left; and John Seward Jr., Local 83.

Rep. Dennis Moore (D-3rd KS), second from right, with wife Stephanie; IP Newton Jones at left; and John Seward Jr., Local 83.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Christopher Carney (D-10th PA), third from right, with (l. to r.) Aker Shipbuilding CEO Jim Miller; Gary Gaydosh, president of the Philadelphia Metal Trades Council; Fred Chamberlain, Local 19; IP Newton Jones; Jose Rivera, Local 19; and IR Phil Evans.

Rep. Christopher Carney (D-10th PA), third from right, with (l. to r.) Aker Shipbuilding CEO Jim Miller; Gary Gaydosh, president of the Philadelphia Metal Trades Council; Fred Chamberlain, Local 19; IP Newton Jones; Jose Rivera, Local 19; and IR Phil Evans.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. John Yarmuth (D-3rd KY), center, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones, and Local 40 delegates Mike Autry, William Link, and Bryan Parsons.

Rep. John Yarmuth (D-3rd KY), center, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones, and Local 40 delegates Mike Autry, William Link, and Bryan Parsons.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Carolyn Maloney (D-14th NY) with IP Newton Jones, third from left, and Local 5 delegates (l. to r.) Kevin O’Brien, Tom Klein, Tom Cook, and Thomas Ryan.

Rep. Carolyn Maloney (D-14th NY) with IP Newton Jones, third from left, and Local 5 delegates (l. to r.) Kevin O’Brien, Tom Klein, Tom Cook, and Thomas Ryan.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Rush Holt (D-12th NJ), second from right, with (l. to r.) Daniel Engle and John Devlin, Local 28; IP Newton Jones; and Ed Latacz, Local 28.

Rep. Rush Holt (D-12th NJ), second from right, with (l. to r.) Daniel Engle and John Devlin, Local 28; IP Newton Jones; and Ed Latacz, Local 28.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Joe Courtney (D-2nd CT), fourth from left, with (l. to r.) Albert DeLuca, Local 237; Electric Boat (EB) VP of Operations Joe Walsh; James Papa, Local 614; EB Pres. John Casey; IP Newton Jones; EB Mgr.-Labor Relations Linda Gastiger; EB VP-HR Bob Nardone; EB Dir. of Operations Michael Alu; Frank Ward, Local 614; and EB Assist. Gen. Counsel Shawn Coyne.

Rep. Joe Courtney (D-2nd CT), fourth from left, with (l. to r.) Albert DeLuca, Local 237; Electric Boat (EB) VP of Operations Joe Walsh; James Papa, Local 614; EB Pres. John Casey; IP Newton Jones; EB Mgr.-Labor Relations Linda Gastiger; EB VP-HR Bob Nardone; EB Dir. of Operations Michael Alu; Frank Ward, Local 614; and EB Assist. Gen. Counsel Shawn Coyne.
[+]Enlarge


Aker Shipyard CEO Jim Miller, left, with (l. to r.) IVP Sean Murphy, IP Newton Jones, Local 19’s David Gaillard, and Aker Shipyard’s Washington rep John Graykowski.

Aker Shipyard CEO Jim Miller, left, with (l. to r.) IVP Sean Murphy, IP Newton Jones, Local 19’s David Gaillard, and Aker Shipyard’s Washington rep John Graykowski.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Dale Kildee (D-5th MI), center, with (l. to r.) SAIP Tony Jacobs; Jeremy Tabor and Mark Wertz, Local 169; IP Newton Jones; and Local 169’s Bob Hutsell, Jim Calouette, Richard Roberts Jr., and Jim Kaffenberger.

Rep. Dale Kildee (D-5th MI), center, with (l. to r.) SAIP Tony Jacobs; Jeremy Tabor and Mark Wertz, Local 169; IP Newton Jones; and Local 169’s Bob Hutsell, Jim Calouette, Richard Roberts Jr., and Jim Kaffenberger.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Thaddeus McCotter (R-11th MI), center, with (l. to r.) SAIP Tony Jacobs; Jeremy Tabor and Richard Roberts Jr., Local 169; IP Newton Jones; and Local 169’s Mark Wertz, Bob Hutsell, Jim Calouette, and Jim Kaffenberger.

Rep. Thaddeus McCotter (R-11th MI), center, with (l. to r.) SAIP Tony Jacobs; Jeremy Tabor and Richard Roberts Jr., Local 169; IP Newton Jones; and Local 169’s Mark Wertz, Bob Hutsell, Jim Calouette, and Jim Kaffenberger.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Gwen Moore (D-4th WI), center, with (l. to r.) IR Len Gunderson; Marvin Cartwright, Local 107; IP Newton Jones; Jeremy Walls and Kevin Seiler, Local 449; and Gerard “Mozzy” Maciejewski, Local 107.

Rep. Gwen Moore (D-4th WI), center, with (l. to r.) IR Len Gunderson; Marvin Cartwright, Local 107; IP Newton Jones; Jeremy Walls and Kevin Seiler, Local 449; and Gerard “Mozzy” Maciejewski, Local 107.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Bill Foster (D-14th IL), seventh from right, with (l. to r.) AIP Eugene Forkin; Local S8 delegates Rodney Shires, Gary Smith, Greg Fort, and Keith Clayton; IP Newton Jones; Benjamin Kosiek, Local 1; Kirk Cooper, Local 60; IR Bill Staggs and family; and Mike McMillin, Local 363.

Rep. Bill Foster (D-14th IL), seventh from right, with (l. to r.) AIP Eugene Forkin; Local S8 delegates Rodney Shires, Gary Smith, Greg Fort, and Keith Clayton; IP Newton Jones; Benjamin Kosiek, Local 1; Kirk Cooper, Local 60; IR Bill Staggs and family; and Mike McMillin, Local 363.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Patrick Murphy (D-8th PA), fourth from left, with (l. to r.) Pete Garvey and Mike Impagliazzo, Local 13; IP Newton Jones; and Local 13’s Martin Williams, Joe Jacoby, John Clark Jr., Jim Banford, and Ed Harkins.

Rep. Patrick Murphy (D-8th PA), fourth from left, with (l. to r.) Pete Garvey and Mike Impagliazzo, Local 13; IP Newton Jones; and Local 13’s Martin Williams, Joe Jacoby, John Clark Jr., Jim Banford, and Ed Harkins.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Sander Levin (D-12th MI), center, with (l. to r.) SAIP Tony Jacobs;  Jeremy Tabor and Mark Wertz, Local 169; IP Newton Jones; and Local 169’s Richard Roberts Jr., Bob Hutsell, Jim Kaffenberger, and Jim Calouette.

Rep. Sander Levin (D-12th MI), center, with (l. to r.) SAIP Tony Jacobs; Jeremy Tabor and Mark Wertz, Local 169; IP Newton Jones; and Local 169’s Richard Roberts Jr., Bob Hutsell, Jim Kaffenberger, and Jim Calouette.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Tim Ryan (D-17th OH), seated second from right, with IR Don Hamric, seated far left; IP Newton Jones, seated at center; IR Len Gunderson, seated at right; IR Pat Stefancin, second row, third from left; ED-ISO Jim Pressley, back row, second from left; and delegates from Ohio Lodges M68, 85, 105, 106, 900, and 1073.

Rep. Tim Ryan (D-17th OH), seated second from right, with IR Don Hamric, seated far left; IP Newton Jones, seated at center; IR Len Gunderson, seated at right; IR Pat Stefancin, second row, third from left; ED-ISO Jim Pressley, back row, second from left; and delegates from Ohio Lodges M68, 85, 105, 106, 900, and 1073.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Shelley Berkley (D-1st NV), center, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones, Charmayne Cooksey, IR Jim Cooksey, Linda Marquez, Local 92’s Eddie Marquez, and IVP J. Tom Baca.

Rep. Shelley Berkley (D-1st NV), center, with (l. to r.) IP Newton Jones, Charmayne Cooksey, IR Jim Cooksey, Linda Marquez, Local 92’s Eddie Marquez, and IVP J. Tom Baca.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Eliot Engel (D-17th NY), third from right, with (l. to r.) Tom Klein and Tom Cook, Local 5; IP Newton Jones; and Kevin O’Brien and Thomas Ryan, Local 5.

Rep. Eliot Engel (D-17th NY), third from right, with (l. to r.) Tom Klein and Tom Cook, Local 5; IP Newton Jones; and Kevin O’Brien and Thomas Ryan, Local 5.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Steny Hoyer (D-5th MD), second from right, with (l. to r.) AD-SMDS Steve Beal; Matthew Malesick, Local 193; IP Newton Jones; and Keith Jones, L-193.

Rep. Steny Hoyer (D-5th MD), second from right, with (l. to r.) AD-SMDS Steve Beal; Matthew Malesick, Local 193; IP Newton Jones; and Keith Jones, L-193.
[+]Enlarge


Sen. Maria Cantwell (D-WA), center, with delegates from Washington state and IP Newton Jones, fifth from left; IVP J. Tom Baca, fourth from left; AD-ISO Gary Powers, fourth from right; and IR Dave Bunch, at far right.

Sen. Maria Cantwell (D-WA), center, with delegates from Washington state and IP Newton Jones, fifth from left; IVP J. Tom Baca, fourth from left; AD-ISO Gary Powers, fourth from right; and IR Dave Bunch, at far right.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Donald Payne (D-10th NJ), third from right, with (l. to r.) Daniel Engle, Local 28; IP Newton Jones; Ed Latacz, Local 28; D-PA-DGA/SAIP Bridget Martin; and John Devlin, Local 28.

Rep. Donald Payne (D-10th NJ), third from right, with (l. to r.) Daniel Engle, Local 28; IP Newton Jones; Ed Latacz, Local 28; D-PA-DGA/SAIP Bridget Martin; and John Devlin, Local 28.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Mary Jo Kilroy (D-15th OH), with delegates from Ohio and IP Newton Jones, seated second from right; IR Don Hamric, second row, second from left; IR Pat Stefancin, second row, fourth from left; and IR Len Gunderson, back row, second from left.

Rep. Mary Jo Kilroy (D-15th OH), with delegates from Ohio and IP Newton Jones, seated second from right; IR Don Hamric, second row, second from left; IR Pat Stefancin, second row, fourth from left; and IR Len Gunderson, back row, second from left.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Daniel Lipinski (D-3rd IL), second from left, with (l. to r.) Benjamin Kosiek, Local 1; IR Pat Stefancin; and AIP Eugene Forkin.

Rep. Daniel Lipinski (D-3rd IL), second from left, with (l. to r.) Benjamin Kosiek, Local 1; IR Pat Stefancin; and AIP Eugene Forkin.
[+]Enlarge


Northrop Grumman Director of Labor Relations Mel Adams, center, with (l. to r.) Roosevelt “Bubba” Barrett, Local 693; IP Newton Jones; Frank Ludgood, Local 693; and IVP Warren Fairley.

Northrop Grumman Director of Labor Relations Mel Adams, center, with (l. to r.) Roosevelt “Bubba” Barrett, Local 693; IP Newton Jones; Frank Ludgood, Local 693; and IVP Warren Fairley.
[+]Enlarge


IP Newton Jones, left, with Helmets to Hard Hats representatives (l. to r.) Lisa Ford, executive assistant; Darrell Roberts, executive director; and Rob Schwartz, Wounded Warrior Program director.

IP Newton Jones, left, with Helmets to Hard Hats representatives (l. to r.) Lisa Ford, executive assistant; Darrell Roberts, executive director; and Rob Schwartz, Wounded Warrior Program director.
[+]Enlarge


Rep. Mike Doyle (D-14th, PA), left with Local 154's James Steigerwald and IP Newton Jones.

Rep. Mike Doyle (D-14th PA), left with Local 154's James Steigerwald and IP Newton Jones.
[+]Enlarge

Tags  LEAP Issues
Reporter  V49N2
Published on the Web: June 28, 2010

Latest News

  • Newton B. Jones, Intl. President

    New labor affiliation, jobs initiative move union forward

    Read More

  • 2019 School for Workers

    Register Now for School for Workers

    Read More

  • IVP-NE John Fultz

    LEAP speakers talk energy policy, the economy and 2020 elections

    Read More

  • Chuck Westphal was a retired member of Local 169, a representative in the Fight Back program and former president of the Michigan Tri-County Building Trades.

    Boilermaker and former State Building Trades President Chuck Westphal passes

    Read More

  • Two retired L-60 members receive a handmade quilt from the non-profit Quilts of Valor to thank them for their service during the Vietnam War. L. to r.: Rod Johnson, L-60’s John Williams and Jack Cooper, and Terry Johnson.

    Two L-60 veterans awarded Quilts of Valor for military service

    Read More