Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 55 YEARS — Kenneth Malecki; and
  • 25 YEARS — Kevin Conde, Kenneth Nading.

Local 29 • Boston

CHARLES T. HANCOCK, BM-ST of Local 29, Boston, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — Donald McNichol;
  • 45 YEARS — John N. Miserocchi Jr.;
  • 40 YEARS — Edward R. Goodhart, Jerry A. Kissane Sr.;
  • 35 YEARS — Gregory Donahue, Arthur M. Morgan, Paul E. Ostrosky;
  • 30 YEARS — Paul M. Laskowski, Andreas F. Staton; and
  • 25 YEARS — Paul D. Campbell, Theodore Carrigan, Frank Eisenhauer II, Gary J. Goode, Jeffrey Greenstreet, Charles T. Hancock, Joseph R. Healey Jr., William F. Lee Jr., Thomas P. Leveillee.

Local 60 • Peoria, Illinois

GARY L. LUSK, BM-ST of Local 60, Peoria, Illinois, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 60 YEARS — Rondell Barnes;
  • 50 YEARS — Mike George, Jim Scobell;
  • 40 YEARS — Gene Kowalski, Dwain Harrison, Mel Hill, Doyle Sawyer, Bob Sears, Jeff Vincent, Jeff Wallace, Ed Weatherford, Scott Wilson, Bob Yates, Ed Hebert;
  • 20 YEARS — Bob Plemons; and
  • 15 YEARS — Lonnie Imel, Jim Cook, Valentino Salinas.

Local 83 • Kansas City, Missouri

JOE LEWANDOWSKI, BM-ST of Local 83, Kansas City, Missouri, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 35 YEARS — Randy Hindmand;
  • 20 YEARS — Jason Fisher, Gary Gasche, Jackie Nash, Thomas Rouse; and
  • 15 YEARS — Ron Bruce, Sherree Burton, Gerald Calvert, Terry Collins, Drew Demeritt, James Erwin Jr., Brian Ewigman, Nathan Foulks, James Hutchinson, Jeremiah Jones, Steve Lawing, Gary Lynch, Travis Morris, Ted Nunez Jr., Rick Steffey, Rick Vetter.

Local 191 • Victoria, BC

CHARLES G. WHITE, BM-ST of Local 191, Victoria, BC, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 55 YEARS — Frank Iszak, Tony Veerkamp;
  • 45 YEARS — Sakari Saarikettu;
  • 35 YEARS — Pat Carlson, Scott Cooper, Randy DeFrane, Mark Dolny, Ken Francis, Jim Greer, Bruce Griffiths, Ken Hansen, George Hill, Denny Jarymy, Doug Jones, Gordon Lewis, Rod Lyle, David Maxwell, Alan Morrison, John Prentice, Terry Ptolemy, Dave Richardson, Karl Rohde, Les Sainsbury, Mark Salter, Randy Thompson, Wilson Wong, Robert Woodford;
  • 30 YEARS — Gerry Chisholm, Glenn McGowan, Kelly Nellestyn, John Perry;
  • 25 YEARS — Glen Gibson, Kirby Parkin; and
  • 20 YEARS — Jake Asselin, James Broadwood, Dan Brotherston, William Brown, Dean Campbell, Nick Foster, Bob Gillespie, Ron Guy, Wai Leung, Don Logan, Don Schuring, Rod Silva, David Tempan, Larry Underhill.

Local 454 • Chattanooga, Tennessee

RICHARD SCOTT MAY, BM-ST of Local 454, Chattanooga, Tennessee, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — Vinson L. Harper;
  • 40 YEARS — Leverne Brown, Marvin J. Moseley III, Timothy A. Wampler;
  • 35 YEARS — Sylvester Harris, Robert L. Lunsford Jr.;
  • 30 YEARS — James E. Carver, Timothy L. Cornelison, Cory A. Evans, Jon D. Hill, Mitchell K. Wright;
  • 25 YEARS — Anthony L. Blevins, Elbert Brock, Roy D. Crownover, Gerals R. Davis, Michael E. Deakins, Roger L. Futrell, Tim Kitts Jr., Terry W. Melton, Timothy B. Powell, Michael B. Taylor, Tracy L. Wallin, Lloyd S. Weatherford, Richard A. Wolfe;
  • 20 YEARS — Shannon L. Bates, Steve L. Denton, Spencer L. Esse, Larry W. Ezell, Jason S. Gentry, Gary E. Hamblin, Michael K. Hawkins, Donney K. Jamigan, Craig C. Lusk, Thomas E. Newby Jr., Timothy E. Rash II, Michael E. Ray, William C. Wheeler; and
  • 15 YEARS — Lee Aurand-Hosey, Fred D. Creekmore, John A. Decker, Travis E. Denton, Steven R. Early, Anthony Q. Essex, James D. Fowler, Christopher W. Green, Floyd M. Grisham, Dano G. Gurrero, Jonathan L. Hutchins, Charles R. Johnston, William J. Justice, Craig M. Kidd, James A. Lay, Terry W. McJunkin, Jacquelyn M. Mellott, Harold D. Moles Jr., Gregory N. Moore, Ronnie L. Norrod Jr., James M. Polick Jr., James W. Pope, Jeff Radcliff, Christopher Randolph, Michael G. Ridenour, Clint T. Satterfield, Jon D. Smith, Christopher W. Stoker, Rickey G. Teems Jr., Travis C. Troutman, Joshua W. Waldroup, Marshall L. Weathers, Jeffrie D. Welch, Ralph Wynn Jr.

Local 647 • Minneapolis

LUKE VOIGT, BM-ST of Local 647, Minneapolis, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 65 YEARS — Richard I. McPheeters;
  • 55 YEARS — Richard A. Brunkhorst, Hugh R. Burrington;
  • 50 YEARS — David L. Breidung;
  • 45 YEARS — James R. Field, Gerald L. Pelke, Ricky Taylor;
  • 40 YEARS — Teddy L. Haff, Devere E. Klemm, Lance M. Klutman, James A. Rollag;
  • 35 YEARS — William A. Linder;
  • 30 YEARS — Bernard M. Christman, Timothy Traynor, Mark P. Weirens;
  • 25 YEARS — Douglas G. Anderson, Steven D. Dolden, Jeffery P. Lodermeier, Nhat Nguyen, George Platz, Marvin M. Schlosser;
  • 20 YEARS — Philip L. Brantner Jr., Kevin M. Hanson, Christian Schruth, Joel R. Tomlinson; and
  • 15 YEARS — Raymond L Breidung Jr., Joshua J. Cleveland, Kerry J. Moose, Michael G. Templeton, Chet R. Wahl.

Local D92 • Bellefonte, Pennsylvania

DANNY A. RIPKA, PRESIDENT of Local D92, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 45 YEARS — Lester B. Barnhart Jr.;
  • 40 YEARS — Curtis L. Poorman, Richard L. Gilbert;
  • 30 YEARS — James H. Pritchard;
  • 25 YEARS — Alan Praskovich;
  • 20 YEARS — Allen Breon, Raymond Brown, Thomas Burns, Jody Cain, Mark Davis, Christopher Eck, Travis Fisher, Kevin D. Fogleman, Thomas Hoover, Robert Jozefick, Craig Martin, William Noll, Eric Robb, Tracy Vermillion, Barry Walk, Brian Walker, Carl Witherite Jr.; and
  • 15 YEARS — Greg Davy.
Tags  Local News
Locals  L-1, L-29, L-60, L-83, L-D92, L-191, L-454, L-647
Reporter  V56N2
Published on the Web: July 27, 2017

Latest News

  • Basic Class

    Local lodge leaders attend summer institute

    Read More

  • Roy Moyer, L-S1978 president, winner of the Wyoming AFL-CIO 2018 Labor Leader of the Year award.

    L-1978 president wins Wyoming AFL-CIO award

    Read More

  • Pictured at left back row, l. to r.: Inspector John Seward, Recording Secretary Zach Hayes, and Iowa Rep Tom Dye. Front row, l. to r.: President Robbie Gant, BM-ST Scot Albertson, scholarship recipient Samantha Hicks, Kenneth Hicks, Trustee Dave Delgado and Trustee Danny Eastwood.

    Canadian Federation of Labour, local lodge scholarships announced

    Read More

  • Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Read More

  • Hilary Peach travels out of Local 359 and often does confined space jobs in pulp mills. Here she welds tubes to a header. Photo courtesy of Gord Kappel.

    Union craft inspires art for Local 359 member

    Read More