Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 55 YEARS — Kenneth Malecki; and
  • 25 YEARS — Kevin Conde, Kenneth Nading.

Local 29 • Boston

CHARLES T. HANCOCK, BM-ST of Local 29, Boston, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — Donald McNichol;
  • 45 YEARS — John N. Miserocchi Jr.;
  • 40 YEARS — Edward R. Goodhart, Jerry A. Kissane Sr.;
  • 35 YEARS — Gregory Donahue, Arthur M. Morgan, Paul E. Ostrosky;
  • 30 YEARS — Paul M. Laskowski, Andreas F. Staton; and
  • 25 YEARS — Paul D. Campbell, Theodore Carrigan, Frank Eisenhauer II, Gary J. Goode, Jeffrey Greenstreet, Charles T. Hancock, Joseph R. Healey Jr., William F. Lee Jr., Thomas P. Leveillee.

Local 60 • Peoria, Illinois

GARY L. LUSK, BM-ST of Local 60, Peoria, Illinois, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 60 YEARS — Rondell Barnes;
  • 50 YEARS — Mike George, Jim Scobell;
  • 40 YEARS — Gene Kowalski, Dwain Harrison, Mel Hill, Doyle Sawyer, Bob Sears, Jeff Vincent, Jeff Wallace, Ed Weatherford, Scott Wilson, Bob Yates, Ed Hebert;
  • 20 YEARS — Bob Plemons; and
  • 15 YEARS — Lonnie Imel, Jim Cook, Valentino Salinas.

Local 83 • Kansas City, Missouri

JOE LEWANDOWSKI, BM-ST of Local 83, Kansas City, Missouri, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 35 YEARS — Randy Hindmand;
  • 20 YEARS — Jason Fisher, Gary Gasche, Jackie Nash, Thomas Rouse; and
  • 15 YEARS — Ron Bruce, Sherree Burton, Gerald Calvert, Terry Collins, Drew Demeritt, James Erwin Jr., Brian Ewigman, Nathan Foulks, James Hutchinson, Jeremiah Jones, Steve Lawing, Gary Lynch, Travis Morris, Ted Nunez Jr., Rick Steffey, Rick Vetter.

Local 191 • Victoria, BC

CHARLES G. WHITE, BM-ST of Local 191, Victoria, BC, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 55 YEARS — Frank Iszak, Tony Veerkamp;
  • 45 YEARS — Sakari Saarikettu;
  • 35 YEARS — Pat Carlson, Scott Cooper, Randy DeFrane, Mark Dolny, Ken Francis, Jim Greer, Bruce Griffiths, Ken Hansen, George Hill, Denny Jarymy, Doug Jones, Gordon Lewis, Rod Lyle, David Maxwell, Alan Morrison, John Prentice, Terry Ptolemy, Dave Richardson, Karl Rohde, Les Sainsbury, Mark Salter, Randy Thompson, Wilson Wong, Robert Woodford;
  • 30 YEARS — Gerry Chisholm, Glenn McGowan, Kelly Nellestyn, John Perry;
  • 25 YEARS — Glen Gibson, Kirby Parkin; and
  • 20 YEARS — Jake Asselin, James Broadwood, Dan Brotherston, William Brown, Dean Campbell, Nick Foster, Bob Gillespie, Ron Guy, Wai Leung, Don Logan, Don Schuring, Rod Silva, David Tempan, Larry Underhill.

Local 454 • Chattanooga, Tennessee

RICHARD SCOTT MAY, BM-ST of Local 454, Chattanooga, Tennessee, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — Vinson L. Harper;
  • 40 YEARS — Leverne Brown, Marvin J. Moseley III, Timothy A. Wampler;
  • 35 YEARS — Sylvester Harris, Robert L. Lunsford Jr.;
  • 30 YEARS — James E. Carver, Timothy L. Cornelison, Cory A. Evans, Jon D. Hill, Mitchell K. Wright;
  • 25 YEARS — Anthony L. Blevins, Elbert Brock, Roy D. Crownover, Gerals R. Davis, Michael E. Deakins, Roger L. Futrell, Tim Kitts Jr., Terry W. Melton, Timothy B. Powell, Michael B. Taylor, Tracy L. Wallin, Lloyd S. Weatherford, Richard A. Wolfe;
  • 20 YEARS — Shannon L. Bates, Steve L. Denton, Spencer L. Esse, Larry W. Ezell, Jason S. Gentry, Gary E. Hamblin, Michael K. Hawkins, Donney K. Jamigan, Craig C. Lusk, Thomas E. Newby Jr., Timothy E. Rash II, Michael E. Ray, William C. Wheeler; and
  • 15 YEARS — Lee Aurand-Hosey, Fred D. Creekmore, John A. Decker, Travis E. Denton, Steven R. Early, Anthony Q. Essex, James D. Fowler, Christopher W. Green, Floyd M. Grisham, Dano G. Gurrero, Jonathan L. Hutchins, Charles R. Johnston, William J. Justice, Craig M. Kidd, James A. Lay, Terry W. McJunkin, Jacquelyn M. Mellott, Harold D. Moles Jr., Gregory N. Moore, Ronnie L. Norrod Jr., James M. Polick Jr., James W. Pope, Jeff Radcliff, Christopher Randolph, Michael G. Ridenour, Clint T. Satterfield, Jon D. Smith, Christopher W. Stoker, Rickey G. Teems Jr., Travis C. Troutman, Joshua W. Waldroup, Marshall L. Weathers, Jeffrie D. Welch, Ralph Wynn Jr.

Local 647 • Minneapolis

LUKE VOIGT, BM-ST of Local 647, Minneapolis, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 65 YEARS — Richard I. McPheeters;
  • 55 YEARS — Richard A. Brunkhorst, Hugh R. Burrington;
  • 50 YEARS — David L. Breidung;
  • 45 YEARS — James R. Field, Gerald L. Pelke, Ricky Taylor;
  • 40 YEARS — Teddy L. Haff, Devere E. Klemm, Lance M. Klutman, James A. Rollag;
  • 35 YEARS — William A. Linder;
  • 30 YEARS — Bernard M. Christman, Timothy Traynor, Mark P. Weirens;
  • 25 YEARS — Douglas G. Anderson, Steven D. Dolden, Jeffery P. Lodermeier, Nhat Nguyen, George Platz, Marvin M. Schlosser;
  • 20 YEARS — Philip L. Brantner Jr., Kevin M. Hanson, Christian Schruth, Joel R. Tomlinson; and
  • 15 YEARS — Raymond L Breidung Jr., Joshua J. Cleveland, Kerry J. Moose, Michael G. Templeton, Chet R. Wahl.

Local D92 • Bellefonte, Pennsylvania

DANNY A. RIPKA, PRESIDENT of Local D92, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 45 YEARS — Lester B. Barnhart Jr.;
  • 40 YEARS — Curtis L. Poorman, Richard L. Gilbert;
  • 30 YEARS — James H. Pritchard;
  • 25 YEARS — Alan Praskovich;
  • 20 YEARS — Allen Breon, Raymond Brown, Thomas Burns, Jody Cain, Mark Davis, Christopher Eck, Travis Fisher, Kevin D. Fogleman, Thomas Hoover, Robert Jozefick, Craig Martin, William Noll, Eric Robb, Tracy Vermillion, Barry Walk, Brian Walker, Carl Witherite Jr.; and
  • 15 YEARS — Greg Davy.
Tags  Local News
Locals  L-1, L-29, L-60, L-83, L-D92, L-191, L-454, L-647
Reporter  V56N2
Published on the Web: July 27, 2017

Latest News

  • BOILERMAKERS JOIN WITH other unions to foster cooperation in the cement industry. Representing the IBB are, in the second row: second from left, Arnie Stadnick, Director – Canadian Industrial Sector Operations Lodge Services; fourth from left Bill Staggs, Executive Director, Cement Lodge Services – ISO; Tyler Brown, Executive Director – ISO; and in row one, at far right, Debbie Goodwin, Research Assistant – ISO.

    Cement network meets in Canada for first time

    Read More

  • National Competition marks 30 years

    Read More

  • Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face-off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroader, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

    L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

    Read More

  • Vote for the only 100% union-dedicated outdoor TV show

    Read More

  • C. W. Jones

    C.W. Jones’ vision still going strong

    Read More