Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

[+]Enlarge

[+]Enlarge

L-83 MEMBERS RECEIVE SERVICE PINS AT RETIREES BANQUET. Pictured left to right, Benton R. Brakey (50 yr.), David J. Schwarz (40 yr.), Richard F. Spiek (40 yr.), Randall J. Mendenhall (40 yr.), Stanley E. Ramsey (55 yr.), John A. Cicutto (75 yr.), Roger D. Rankin (50 yr.), John F. Achord (40 yr.), Arnie L. Bryant (35 yr.), Fred L. Whisler (20 yr.), James S. Crawford (40 yr.), Charles R. Carmitchel (25 yr.), Howard A. Waldrop II. (40 yr.), Randall L. Smith (40 yr.).

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 55 YEARS — David Oliver;
  • 50 YEARS — George Eibel;
  • 45 YEARS — Timothy Barry, Raymond Frailey, Jack Ray;
  • 40 YEARS — Richard Purdy; and
  • 25 YEARS — Antonio Gonzalez, Chris Wodka.

Local 60 • Peoria, Ill.

GARY LUSK, BM-ST of Local 60, Peoria, Ill., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — Jim Moreland, Harry Toureene;
  • 45 YEARS — Lawrence Brousil, Steve Quinlan, Jim Sorrell;
  • 40 YEARS — Doug Dahl, Paul Guilliams, Bill Holford, Rich Magnuson, Rodney Schwing, Larry Underwood, Charlie Witzman; and
  • 25 YEARS — Scott Goodin, Robert Haare.

Local 83• Kansas City, Mo.

JOE LEWANDOWSKI, BM-ST of Local 83, Kansas City, Mo., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 75 YEARS — John A. Cicutto;
  • 55 YEARS — Benton R. Brakey, William M. Britt, Robert Frisch, Stanley E. Ramsey;
  • 50 YEARS — Clinton A. Bevitt, Charles A. Bruce, Kenneth A. Crawford, Jack L. Dickerson, Donald Dirks, Raymond D. Ebbs, Verlyn G. Johnson, Roger D. Rankin, John P. Reyna, Henry R. Schmidt;
  • 45 YEARS — Leon M. Boydston, Dennis E. Gibson, John C. Lee, Charles A. McCue, Cliff M. Rickard;
  • 40 YEARS — John F. Achord, Billy G. Admire, Johnny Armstrong, Kenneth W. Black, Gary R. Blackwood, James S. Crawford, John M. Crowell, Timothy D. Garbow, Marvin L. Harris, Michael L. Harris, Ralph M. Haskins, Hershel R. Hassebroek, Richard Hendrickson, Marty K. Himes, Larry D. Horseman, Jerry H. Houston, Larry L. Kness, Robert L. Larabee, Harrell D. Lay, Richard J. Malloy, Timothy L. Malloy, Stanley I. McElderry, Denton L. Meginn, Randall J. Mendenhall, Kenneth R. Nelson, Frank Piontkowski, William E. Read, Patrick N. Ryan, David J. Scwarz, Randall L. Smith, Willaim E. Smith, Richard F. Spiek, Kenneth J. Steward, Jack M. Stoddard, Gary L. Stonebarger, Larry D. Swann, Larry C. Troester, Robert D. Vannattan, Howard A. Waldrop II, Warren Wheeldon Jr., Larry F. Wilson;
  • 35 YEARS — Ronnie L. Belk, Arnie L. Bryant, Garry L. Cox, Tom E. Gray, Robert L. Holly, Glenn W. Jones, William D. Lapour, Earl L. Raney, Edsel R. Schroeder, John M. St. Helene, Wayne E. Stewart;
  • 30 YEARS — Michael Branstetter, Shelby R. Cason, Mary J. Faulk, Kenneth A. Marshall, Nicki G. Reeves, Todd D. Stanley;
  • 25 YEARS — Tony R. Baptista, Raleigh P. Bartlett, Charles R. Carmitchel, James K. Crowl, Randall H. Jackson, Stephen Locke, David Clayton Logan, Larry D. Morris, Thomas W. Pierson, John Edward Sheppard, William R. Sickman;
  • 20 YEARS — Linda Burnett, James Eaker, Earnest Ferguson, Michael Wayne Hammond, Robert L. Hutcherson, Steven Kusmaul, Raleigh Macklin, Terry Norris, Ronald D. Pickert, Don Sullivan, Fred L. Whisler; and
  • 15 YEARS — James F. Brooks Jr., Mitchell Brooks Sr., Kevin A. Bruce, Shannon Dickerson, James Dunagan, Randall E. Dunn, William A. Duvall, Leroy Ellett, Raymond G. Faupel, Scott E. Freeman, Joseph B. Gehring Jr., David Allen Glenn, Joseph D. Harlan, Kurt Houston, Eugene T. Kinser, Jon T. Law, Kevin Little, Stacey R. Murray, David Alan Oltman, Joshua D. Nelson, Justin D. Nelson, Frank B. Plachy Jr., William J. Sardeson, Edward Sargent, Brandon C. Smith, Joe R. Stallard, Dallas L. Tedford, Peary L. Thompson, James D. Toles, Jeremiah Tucker, Michael R. Wortham.

Local 647 • Minneapolis, Minn.

LUKE VOIGT, BM-ST of Local 647, Minneapolis, Minn., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 60 YEARS — Robert G. Peterson;
  • 55 YEARS — Robert L. Nesseim, Jack D. Tucek;
  • 50 YEARS — Martin Y. Boyd;
  • 45 YEARS — Roger L. Cook, Robert C. Kono, Richard T. O’Flaherty, Bernhard W. Piatz;
  • 40 YEARS — Leslie A. Klemetson, Gene A. Miller, Allan F. Pietsch, Randy L. Tate, Randall J. Vosberg;
  • 35 YEARS — Lawrence P. Bill Jr., Robert W. Bistodeau, Charles T. Drenth, Kenneth Gross, Gerald L. Rabideaux, Thomas R. Westbury;
  • 30 YEARS — Alvin Legatt, Roger L. Olofson, Joseph L. Powers;
  • 25 YEARS — Michael A. Lodermeier, Thomas J. McNamara Jr., Kory A. Olson, Jackson W. Stahlberg, John R. Steckler, Gary G. Szczur, Ferris A. Weins;
  • 20 YEARS — Randy E. Christiansen, Jason R. Cook, Joseph T. Mittelsteadt, James D. Peitz, John R. Thomas, Christopher R. Tribbett; and
  • 15 YEARS — Brent L. Abrahamson, Scott A. Baker, Matthew J. Bignell, Chad A. Blonigen, Gary J. Holter, Chad J. Nelson.
Locals  L-1, L-60, L-83, L-647
Reporter  V54N3
Published on the Web: November 6, 2015

Latest News

  • Subscribe to the IBB Update

    Subscribe to the IBB Update

    Read More

  • Workers at EP Minerals join the Boilermakers

    Workers at EP Minerals join the Boilermakers

    Read More

  • Boilermaker Scholarship application

    Apply now for a Boilermaker scholarship

    Read More

  • Boy Scouts earn a Model Design and Building merit badge by completing mock reeving project. From left to right: L-627’s Gary Bain, and Scouts Henry Flatt and Nathan Schrepfer.

    Boy Scouts earn badges, learn merits of being a Boilermaker

    Read More

  • (L. to r.) MOST Administrator Mark Garrett, IVP Southeast Warren Fairley, L-26 BM-ST Johnathon Bates and IP Newton B. Jones.

    Charles W. Jones Award presented to Local 26

    Read More