Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

[+]Enlarge

[+]Enlarge

L-83 MEMBERS RECEIVE SERVICE PINS AT RETIREES BANQUET. Pictured left to right, Benton R. Brakey (50 yr.), David J. Schwarz (40 yr.), Richard F. Spiek (40 yr.), Randall J. Mendenhall (40 yr.), Stanley E. Ramsey (55 yr.), John A. Cicutto (75 yr.), Roger D. Rankin (50 yr.), John F. Achord (40 yr.), Arnie L. Bryant (35 yr.), Fred L. Whisler (20 yr.), James S. Crawford (40 yr.), Charles R. Carmitchel (25 yr.), Howard A. Waldrop II. (40 yr.), Randall L. Smith (40 yr.).

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 55 YEARS — David Oliver;
  • 50 YEARS — George Eibel;
  • 45 YEARS — Timothy Barry, Raymond Frailey, Jack Ray;
  • 40 YEARS — Richard Purdy; and
  • 25 YEARS — Antonio Gonzalez, Chris Wodka.

Local 60 • Peoria, Ill.

GARY LUSK, BM-ST of Local 60, Peoria, Ill., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — Jim Moreland, Harry Toureene;
  • 45 YEARS — Lawrence Brousil, Steve Quinlan, Jim Sorrell;
  • 40 YEARS — Doug Dahl, Paul Guilliams, Bill Holford, Rich Magnuson, Rodney Schwing, Larry Underwood, Charlie Witzman; and
  • 25 YEARS — Scott Goodin, Robert Haare.

Local 83• Kansas City, Mo.

JOE LEWANDOWSKI, BM-ST of Local 83, Kansas City, Mo., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 75 YEARS — John A. Cicutto;
  • 55 YEARS — Benton R. Brakey, William M. Britt, Robert Frisch, Stanley E. Ramsey;
  • 50 YEARS — Clinton A. Bevitt, Charles A. Bruce, Kenneth A. Crawford, Jack L. Dickerson, Donald Dirks, Raymond D. Ebbs, Verlyn G. Johnson, Roger D. Rankin, John P. Reyna, Henry R. Schmidt;
  • 45 YEARS — Leon M. Boydston, Dennis E. Gibson, John C. Lee, Charles A. McCue, Cliff M. Rickard;
  • 40 YEARS — John F. Achord, Billy G. Admire, Johnny Armstrong, Kenneth W. Black, Gary R. Blackwood, James S. Crawford, John M. Crowell, Timothy D. Garbow, Marvin L. Harris, Michael L. Harris, Ralph M. Haskins, Hershel R. Hassebroek, Richard Hendrickson, Marty K. Himes, Larry D. Horseman, Jerry H. Houston, Larry L. Kness, Robert L. Larabee, Harrell D. Lay, Richard J. Malloy, Timothy L. Malloy, Stanley I. McElderry, Denton L. Meginn, Randall J. Mendenhall, Kenneth R. Nelson, Frank Piontkowski, William E. Read, Patrick N. Ryan, David J. Scwarz, Randall L. Smith, Willaim E. Smith, Richard F. Spiek, Kenneth J. Steward, Jack M. Stoddard, Gary L. Stonebarger, Larry D. Swann, Larry C. Troester, Robert D. Vannattan, Howard A. Waldrop II, Warren Wheeldon Jr., Larry F. Wilson;
  • 35 YEARS — Ronnie L. Belk, Arnie L. Bryant, Garry L. Cox, Tom E. Gray, Robert L. Holly, Glenn W. Jones, William D. Lapour, Earl L. Raney, Edsel R. Schroeder, John M. St. Helene, Wayne E. Stewart;
  • 30 YEARS — Michael Branstetter, Shelby R. Cason, Mary J. Faulk, Kenneth A. Marshall, Nicki G. Reeves, Todd D. Stanley;
  • 25 YEARS — Tony R. Baptista, Raleigh P. Bartlett, Charles R. Carmitchel, James K. Crowl, Randall H. Jackson, Stephen Locke, David Clayton Logan, Larry D. Morris, Thomas W. Pierson, John Edward Sheppard, William R. Sickman;
  • 20 YEARS — Linda Burnett, James Eaker, Earnest Ferguson, Michael Wayne Hammond, Robert L. Hutcherson, Steven Kusmaul, Raleigh Macklin, Terry Norris, Ronald D. Pickert, Don Sullivan, Fred L. Whisler; and
  • 15 YEARS — James F. Brooks Jr., Mitchell Brooks Sr., Kevin A. Bruce, Shannon Dickerson, James Dunagan, Randall E. Dunn, William A. Duvall, Leroy Ellett, Raymond G. Faupel, Scott E. Freeman, Joseph B. Gehring Jr., David Allen Glenn, Joseph D. Harlan, Kurt Houston, Eugene T. Kinser, Jon T. Law, Kevin Little, Stacey R. Murray, David Alan Oltman, Joshua D. Nelson, Justin D. Nelson, Frank B. Plachy Jr., William J. Sardeson, Edward Sargent, Brandon C. Smith, Joe R. Stallard, Dallas L. Tedford, Peary L. Thompson, James D. Toles, Jeremiah Tucker, Michael R. Wortham.

Local 647 • Minneapolis, Minn.

LUKE VOIGT, BM-ST of Local 647, Minneapolis, Minn., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 60 YEARS — Robert G. Peterson;
  • 55 YEARS — Robert L. Nesseim, Jack D. Tucek;
  • 50 YEARS — Martin Y. Boyd;
  • 45 YEARS — Roger L. Cook, Robert C. Kono, Richard T. O’Flaherty, Bernhard W. Piatz;
  • 40 YEARS — Leslie A. Klemetson, Gene A. Miller, Allan F. Pietsch, Randy L. Tate, Randall J. Vosberg;
  • 35 YEARS — Lawrence P. Bill Jr., Robert W. Bistodeau, Charles T. Drenth, Kenneth Gross, Gerald L. Rabideaux, Thomas R. Westbury;
  • 30 YEARS — Alvin Legatt, Roger L. Olofson, Joseph L. Powers;
  • 25 YEARS — Michael A. Lodermeier, Thomas J. McNamara Jr., Kory A. Olson, Jackson W. Stahlberg, John R. Steckler, Gary G. Szczur, Ferris A. Weins;
  • 20 YEARS — Randy E. Christiansen, Jason R. Cook, Joseph T. Mittelsteadt, James D. Peitz, John R. Thomas, Christopher R. Tribbett; and
  • 15 YEARS — Brent L. Abrahamson, Scott A. Baker, Matthew J. Bignell, Chad A. Blonigen, Gary J. Holter, Chad J. Nelson.
Locals  L-1, L-60, L-83, L-647
Reporter  V54N3
Published on the Web: November 6, 2015

Latest News

  • Basic Class

    Local lodge leaders attend summer institute

    Read More

  • Roy Moyer, L-S1978 president, winner of the Wyoming AFL-CIO 2018 Labor Leader of the Year award.

    L-1978 president wins Wyoming AFL-CIO award

    Read More

  • Pictured at left back row, l. to r.: Inspector John Seward, Recording Secretary Zach Hayes, and Iowa Rep Tom Dye. Front row, l. to r.: President Robbie Gant, BM-ST Scot Albertson, scholarship recipient Samantha Hicks, Kenneth Hicks, Trustee Dave Delgado and Trustee Danny Eastwood.

    Canadian Federation of Labour, local lodge scholarships announced

    Read More

  • Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Read More

  • Hilary Peach travels out of Local 359 and often does confined space jobs in pulp mills. Here she welds tubes to a header. Photo courtesy of Gord Kappel.

    Union craft inspires art for Local 359 member

    Read More