Skip to main content

L-169 Delo wins 2016 graduate apprentice title

[+]Enlarge

Marcus Delo, L-169, receives his trophy after being named winner of the 2016 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition.

[+]Enlarge

National contestants, left to right: Mircha Vorobets, L-242; Hugo Castaneda, L-92; Andrew Peradotto, L-363 (runner-up); Marcus Delo, L-169 (winner); Adam Williams, L-40; Daniel Eisenhart, L-69; Max Smith, L-154; and Joshua Gaska, L-7.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, left, and Hugo Castaneda, L-92, winners of the team award, work together during team rigging.

[+]Enlarge

Daniel Eisenhart, L-69, checks his work during the welding exercise.

[+]Enlarge

Adam Williams, L-40, measures a steel plate during layout and fabrication.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, cuts out a tube during the tube rolling exercise.

[+]Enlarge

Hugo Castaneda, L-92, tests his skills during the welding exercise.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, removes a tube from a simulated waterwall panel using an angle grinder with a wafer wheel.

[+]Enlarge

Max Smith, L-154, uses an Oxy-Acetylene torch to cut out an elliptical penetration for a nozzle on a rolled tank sheet.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, left, and Hugo Castaneda, L-92, winners of the team award, collaborate on the waterwall exercise to cut out a bad tube and replace it with a new one.

[+]Enlarge

Competition runner up Andrew Peradotto, L-363, uses a lady slipper to bead a tube.

[+]Enlarge

Max Smith, L-154, uses arc gouging techniques to separate two welded components.

[+]Enlarge

Joshua Gaska, L-7, cuts out a French curve.

Runner-up spot goes to L-363’s Peradotto; Western States Section takes team honors

MARCUS DELO, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area) won top honors at the 2016 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 22-25. This was the second year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fourth top finish in the last five years.

Andrew Peradotto, a member of East St. Louis Local 363, was named runner up. Team honors went to the Western States Area, which paired Hugo Castaneda, Local 92 (Los Angeles) with Mircha Vorobets from Local 242 (Spokane, Washington).

Also competing were Daniel A. Eisenhart, Local 69 (Little Rock, Arkansas); Joshua J. Gaska, Local 7 (Buffalo, New York); Max L. Smith, Local 154 (Pittsburgh); and Adam M. Williams, Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Kentucky).

Candidates competed on a written exam covering their four years of related studies and on-the-job-training, blueprint reading and safety. Hands-on competition included rigging, layout and fabrication, tube rolling, knot tying, hand signals, reeving, and equipment use along with welding and cutting. Judges scored contestants on safety and on overall knowledge and demonstrated skills.

To reach the national competition, which is sponsored by the Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Program, contestants had to finish in the winner or runner-up spot in their respective area competitions.

Judges for the event included, by area: Western States — Pat Fross (Power Source Service, Inc.) and Mike Huffman (retired, Local 101); Great Lakes — Brian Dowden (BMW) and Jason Hettel (Local 29, Boston); Southeast — David Bailey (Central Maintenance) and Shon Almond (IR-CSO); Northeast — John Cammuso (Babcock Power, Inc.) and James Paglia (Local 29); and National Transient Division — Walter Cook (Fisher Tank Company) and Monte Causey (IR-CSO). Michael Stanton (Local 154) served as test administrator.

The candidates were recognized and awards were presented at a dinner held August 25 at the Westin Denver Downtown. Presenters included International President Newton B. Jones; International Vice President-Northeast D. David Haggerty; BNAP Program Chairman Michael Bray; and BNAP Program Coordinator Marty Spencer. Spencer also served as master of ceremonies.

Locals  L-7, L-40, L-69, L-92, L-154, L-169, L-242, L-363
Reporter  V55N4
Published on the Web: November 3, 2016

Latest News

  • Chuck Westphal was a retired member of Local 169, a representative in the Fight Back program and former president of the Michigan Tri-County Building Trades.

    Boilermaker and former State Building Trades President Chuck Westphal passes

    Read More

  • Two retired L-60 members receive a handmade quilt from the non-profit Quilts of Valor to thank them for their service during the Vietnam War. L. to r.: Rod Johnson, L-60’s John Williams and Jack Cooper, and Terry Johnson.

    Two L-60 veterans awarded Quilts of Valor for military service

    Read More

  • Local 627’s Shane “Kalai” Ferreira, who works for BAE Systems in Hawaii, offers reasons why a strong Jones Act is essential to the nation. L to r: BM-ST Jacob Evenson; Jesse Isleman, legislative aide of Sen. Brian Schatz (D-HI); Wesley Dale and Ferreira.

    Delegates advocate for local and national issues during LEAP

    Read More

  • Warren Fairley, IVP-Southeast, talks about the power in numbers when owners, contractors and Boilermakers collaborate.

    Southeast Area Tripartite homes in on ‘industrial evolution’

    Read More

  •  IR Cory Channon, far right, explains the Boilermakers’ role in CCUS. Left, Ahmad O. Al Khowaiter, Chief Technology Officer, Saudi Aramco; center, Artur Runge-Metzger, Director of Climate Strategy, Governance and Emissions from Non-trading Sectors, DG Climate Action of the European Commission.

    Union makes case for CCUS at Scotland conference

    Read More