Skip to main content

L-169 Delo wins 2016 graduate apprentice title

[+]Enlarge

Marcus Delo, L-169, receives his trophy after being named winner of the 2016 U.S. National Apprenticeship Competition.

[+]Enlarge

National contestants, left to right: Mircha Vorobets, L-242; Hugo Castaneda, L-92; Andrew Peradotto, L-363 (runner-up); Marcus Delo, L-169 (winner); Adam Williams, L-40; Daniel Eisenhart, L-69; Max Smith, L-154; and Joshua Gaska, L-7.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, left, and Hugo Castaneda, L-92, winners of the team award, work together during team rigging.

[+]Enlarge

Daniel Eisenhart, L-69, checks his work during the welding exercise.

[+]Enlarge

Adam Williams, L-40, measures a steel plate during layout and fabrication.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, cuts out a tube during the tube rolling exercise.

[+]Enlarge

Hugo Castaneda, L-92, tests his skills during the welding exercise.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, removes a tube from a simulated waterwall panel using an angle grinder with a wafer wheel.

[+]Enlarge

Max Smith, L-154, uses an Oxy-Acetylene torch to cut out an elliptical penetration for a nozzle on a rolled tank sheet.

[+]Enlarge

Mircha Vorobets, L-242, left, and Hugo Castaneda, L-92, winners of the team award, collaborate on the waterwall exercise to cut out a bad tube and replace it with a new one.

[+]Enlarge

Competition runner up Andrew Peradotto, L-363, uses a lady slipper to bead a tube.

[+]Enlarge

Max Smith, L-154, uses arc gouging techniques to separate two welded components.

[+]Enlarge

Joshua Gaska, L-7, cuts out a French curve.

Runner-up spot goes to L-363’s Peradotto; Western States Section takes team honors

MARCUS DELO, A member of Detroit Local 169 (Great Lakes Area) won top honors at the 2016 National Apprenticeship Competition held at Local 101 (Denver) August 22-25. This was the second year in a row a graduate apprentice of L-169 took top honors and the local’s fourth top finish in the last five years.

Andrew Peradotto, a member of East St. Louis Local 363, was named runner up. Team honors went to the Western States Area, which paired Hugo Castaneda, Local 92 (Los Angeles) with Mircha Vorobets from Local 242 (Spokane, Washington).

Also competing were Daniel A. Eisenhart, Local 69 (Little Rock, Arkansas); Joshua J. Gaska, Local 7 (Buffalo, New York); Max L. Smith, Local 154 (Pittsburgh); and Adam M. Williams, Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Kentucky).

Candidates competed on a written exam covering their four years of related studies and on-the-job-training, blueprint reading and safety. Hands-on competition included rigging, layout and fabrication, tube rolling, knot tying, hand signals, reeving, and equipment use along with welding and cutting. Judges scored contestants on safety and on overall knowledge and demonstrated skills.

To reach the national competition, which is sponsored by the Boilermakers National Apprenticeship Program, contestants had to finish in the winner or runner-up spot in their respective area competitions.

Judges for the event included, by area: Western States — Pat Fross (Power Source Service, Inc.) and Mike Huffman (retired, Local 101); Great Lakes — Brian Dowden (BMW) and Jason Hettel (Local 29, Boston); Southeast — David Bailey (Central Maintenance) and Shon Almond (IR-CSO); Northeast — John Cammuso (Babcock Power, Inc.) and James Paglia (Local 29); and National Transient Division — Walter Cook (Fisher Tank Company) and Monte Causey (IR-CSO). Michael Stanton (Local 154) served as test administrator.

The candidates were recognized and awards were presented at a dinner held August 25 at the Westin Denver Downtown. Presenters included International President Newton B. Jones; International Vice President-Northeast D. David Haggerty; BNAP Program Chairman Michael Bray; and BNAP Program Coordinator Marty Spencer. Spencer also served as master of ceremonies.

Locals  L-7, L-40, L-69, L-92, L-154, L-169, L-242, L-363
Reporter  V55N4
Published on the Web: November 3, 2016

Latest News

  • Western States M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund Organizers Mircha Vorobets, Erik Seaberg and Trent Sorensen with IR Mark Keffeler, BM-ST Tracey Eixenberger and members of L-502 in front of the Washington State Capital successfully lobbied to get HB 1817 passed. The measure awaits Washington State Governor Jay Inslee to sign it into law.

    Measure benefitting Boilermaker work passes Washington State House & Senate

    Read More

  • Local 73 provides foreman and steward training

    Local 73 provides foreman and steward training

    Read More

  • Oscar Davila, L-92’s president and acting business manager.

    Immigrant finds rewarding life in Boilermakers union

    Read More

  • IP Newton B. Jones reviews M.O.R.E. WORK Investment Fund.

    CSO Conference highlights solutions for stronger future

    Read More

  • Retired IR Gary Evenson volunteers with Adopt-A-Native-Elder on the Navajo Reservation near Winslow, Arizona.

    ‘Fight Back’ gives back to Navajo Nation

    Read More