Boilermaker Scholarships

Dependents of Boilermaker members are eligible for scholarships of up to $5,000. Beginning in 2022, the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers awards up to $100,000 worth of scholarships to dependents of members, including those in Canada and the U.S.

Boilermaker scholarships are open to high school seniors who will be entering their first year of academic study at a degree-granting, accredited college or university within one year of their high school graduation and are dependents of Boilermaker members in good standing (includes son, daughter, legally adopted child or dependent of a member in good standing).

Scholarship awards are based upon a variety of factors, including academic achievement, extra-curricular and outside school activities, career goals, and performance on a typed essay.

Scholarship candidates must submit the following:

  • The completed online Scholarship Application; (available Jan 1st)
  • proof of relationship or dependency to a Boilermaker member;
  • the results from their SAT and/or ACT test scores (for U.S. citizens only, optional);
  • the applicant's high school transcript; and
  • a 350 word (minimum) to 500 word (maximum) typed essay on a chosen topic

Apply Online

Applications for the 2023 awards will be available online at the end of this year and will be accepted from January 1 to March 1, 2023. Applications submitted after the March 1, 2023 deadline cannot be considered.

Some local lodges have their own scholarship programs. Scholarships are also available through the Union Plus credit card program and some state and regional labor councils. For information on their scholarships, contact these organizations directly.

Winners of the 2022 International Executive Council Scholarship Awards

  • Edward Power Scholarship Award
    Seth Therezz Palamares Perez — daughter of Rainer Perez, Local D331 — $5,000
  • Charles A. Jones Scholarship Award
    Luke Anthony Smarra — son of Paul Smarra, Local 154 — $5,000
  • Chloe G. Bell — daughter of Matthew Bell, Local 667 — $1,000
  • Owen Patrick Brennan — son of Matt Brennan, Local 1 — $1,000
  • Haley Marie Briggs — daughter of Jeffery Briggs, Local D239 — $2,000
  • Emma Rae Cameron — daughter of John Cameron, Local 73 — $1,000
  • Zachary Jacob Carach — son of Jacob Carach, Local 26 — $2,000
  • Forest Cody Chapman — son of David Chapman, Local 549 — $1,000
  • Caitlin Dawn Combot — daughter of Jerry Combot, Local 555 — $1,000
  • Astianna M. Coppes — daughter of Jeremy Coppes, Local D375 — $1,000
  • Tatumn D. Coyle — daughter of Joseph Coyle, Local 154 — $1,000
  • Taylor Marie Dalton — daughter of Keith Dalton, Local 667 — $1,000
  • Tyra Lynn Mwelu Eastwood — daughter of Daniel Eastwood, Local 83 — $1,000
  • Cole William Edmonds — son of Jason Edmonds, Local 108 — $1,000
  • Jenna Grace Elam — daughter of Richard Elam, Jr., Local 83 — $1,000
  • Ryleigh Addison Evans — daughter of Timothy Evans, Local 726 — $2,000
  • Connor Jerry Flaherty — son of Jerry Flaherty, Local 203 — $1,000
  • Rachel Gentile — daughter of Wendy Gentile, Local 614 — $1,000
  • Emma Isabelle Gentry — daughter of Jason Gentry, Local 454 — $2,000
  • Clayton Lee Goff — son of Christopher Goff, Local 28 — $2,500
  • Chelsea Faith Golding — daughter of Bruce Golding, Local 73 — $2,000
  • Matthew Thomas Grills — son of Roy Grills, Local 128 — $1,000
  • Elizabeth Ann Haas — daughter of Eric Haas, Local 363 — $2,000
  • Mackenzie Hagan — daughter of Michael Hagan, Local 1 — $1,000
  • Avery Elaine Hall — daughter of Bill Hall, Jr., Local 40 — $1,000
  • Ella Elizabeth Hansing — daughter of Brian Hansing, Local S251 — $2,500
  • Natalie Helen Hepditch — daughter of Patrick Hepditch, Local 203 — $1,000
  • Elizabeth Anne-Marie Hood — daughter of Robert Hood, Local 359 — $1,000
  • Kaylee Anne Hurst — daughter of Brian Hurst, Local 455 — $2,000
  • Cadrian Lymae Hutsell — daughter of Calem Hutsell, Local 83 — $1,000
  • Larkin Eloise Jarboe — daughter of Daniel Jarboe, Local 727 — $2,000
  • Mitchel Albert Joy — son of Craig Joy, Local 203 — $1,000
  • Anala Satyavatie Kandha — daughter of Pranava Kandha, Local 128 — $1,000
  • David Joseph Kelley — son of Joseph Kelley, Local 667 — $2,000
  • Sarah Josephine Koontz — daughter of Brian Koontz, Local 900 — $2,000
  • Lillie R. Law — daughter of Andrew Law, Local 667 — $1,000
  • Mary Alexandra Lawson-MacLeod — daughter of Craig MacLeod, Local 73 — $2,000
  • Chloé Maude Sophia LeBreton — daughter of Marc LeBreton, Local 73 — $1,000
  • Kylee Breann Leonard — daughter of Robert Leonard, Local 5, Zone 7 — $1,000
  • Keira Larie Lyle — daughter of Jason Lyle, Local 146 — $2,000
  • Allison Elise MacDonald — daughter of John MacDonald, Local 580 — $1,000
  • Raina Ann-Marie MacInnis — daughter of Cameron MacInnis, Local 73 — $1,000
  • Mikayla Katelyn McKay — daughter of Danny McKay, Local 128 — $1,000
  • Colin McPherson — son of Michael McPherson, Local 154 — $1,000
  • Alaina Morgan McRoberts — daughter of David McRoberts, Local 105 — $1,000
  • Ashley Breanne Meisner — daughter of Owen Meisner, Local D575 — $1,000
  • Simon Edward Mezydlo — son of Simon Mezydlo, Local 1 — $1,000
  • Dylan Stan Miller — son of James Miller, Jr., Local 105 — $1,000
  • Preston Jon Morris — son of Jon Morris, Local 374 — $1,000
  • Christian Gauge Musick — son of Richard Musick, Local 45 — $2,000
  • Tony Thien Nguyen — son of Toan Nguyen, Local 104 — $2,000
  • Julia Marie O’Malley — daughter of Martin O’Malley, Local 5 — $1,000
  • Kaitlyn Ellen Parrish — daughter of David Parrish, Local D375 — $2,000
  • Rheanna Patterson — daughter of Michael Patterson, Local 85 — $1.000
  • Noah Peles — son of Robert Peles, Local 154 — $2,000
  • Sawyer Case Phipps — stepson of Barry Hollingsworth, Local 455 — $1,000
  • Hunter Michael Schrock — son of Michael Schrock, Local D533 — $1,000
  • Taran Sokhey — daughter of Inderpal Sokhey, Local 146 — $1,000
  • McKenzie Jo Spiker — stepdaughter of Gregory Pruett, Sr., Local 132 — $1,000
  • Nickolas Thor Steber — son of Michael Steber, Local 242 — $1,000
  • Natalie Lynn Struzik — daughter of Jason Struzik, Local 374 — $1,000
  • Jessica Mae Tidwell — daughter of Landon Tidwell, Local 108 — $1,000
  • Caleb John Tien — son of Curtis Tien, Local 2020 — $4,000
  • Preston Archer Timms — son of Todd Timms, Local 900 — $1,000
  • Lauren Elizabeth Verble — daughter of Chad Verble, Local 363 — $1,000
  • Julia Jane Wall — daughter of William Wall, Local 203 — $1,000
  • William David Watson — son of William Watson, Local 29 — $1,000
  • Meghan Olivia White — daughter of Kieran White, Local 28 — $1,000
  • Kylie Nicole Wolf — daughter of Warren Wolf, Local 374 — $2,000

Winners of the Local Lodge 105 Scholarships selected by the International Scholarship Committee:

  • Alaina Morgan McRoberts — daughter of David McRoberts — $1,000
  • Dylan Stan Miller — son of James Miller, Jr. — $1,000

In selecting these winners, the members of the Scholarship Committee were highly impressed with their excellent grades throughout high school, their many achievement awards, their participation in many extracurricular activities, and their well-written essays.


Union Plus Credit Card offers scholarships

The Union Plus Credit Card Scholarship Program is open to members of unions that are participating in the credit card program, their spouses, and dependent children attending or planning to attend a four-year college or university, community college, technical college, or trade school.

Union Plus Credit Card Scholarship Program applications are available beginning in September. Applications can be downloaded from the Union Plus website. Or, applicants can clearly print their name, return address, telephone number, and international union affiliation on a postcard and send it to: Union Plus Scholarship Program, P. O. Box 34800, Washington DC 20043-4800.

Application deadline is January 31. Award winners will be announced on May 31. However, due to the high volume of applications, only winners will receive notification.

All members are eligible to apply regardless of whether they carry a Union Plus Credit Card.