Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

Local 1 — Chicago

John Skermont, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

40 Years – Thomas C. Patterson;
35 Years – Thomas E. Hartley; and
30 Years – Greg C. VanHaren.

Local 34 — Topeka, Kan.

Kenneth Nelson, Local 34 rec. sec., Topeka, Kan., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

50 Years – Joe Borjon, Wayne Pence, Ron Rush;
45 Years – Clyde Baldwin, Ron Brown, Mike Coyle, Jim Gillespie, Weldon Gray, Bob Neiswender, Keith Stewart;
40 Years – Jim Baxter, Bill Brown, Bill Cooksley, Boots Hladky, J.L. McCormick;
35 Years – Richard Allen, R.D. Cooper, J. Grace, T. Kendall, R.W. Morrissey, R.A. Nash, L.G. Roark, D. Schlotzhauer, J.T. Stevens, F.D. Stewart;
30 Years – K. W. Dunn, R.W. Farwell, R.D. Gehrke, G.L. Hall, B.A. Johnson, M.D. Johnston, K.D. Nelson, Ben Roseberry, J.L. Turner, Lewis Tyler, Milton Zeller; and
15 Years – D.V. Cummings.

L-60 — Peoria, Ill.

Gary Lusk, BM-ST of Local 60, Peoria, Ill., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

50 Years – Earl Gum Jr.;
45 Years – Vern Campbell;
40 Years – Mark Nelsen, Thomas Wood;
30 Years – Larry Baumgartner, Richard Bonnett, Paul Bosnich II, Anthony Chavez, Nicholas Chavez, Mark Granger, Gary Roberts, Brian Wachs;
20 Years – Robert Voight; and
15 Years – Darrell Dahl, Brenda Gehant, Christopher Gibson, Benjamin Harrison, Brian Holford, Gary Hunt, Jeff Inman, Rod Jacobs, Michael Kolesar, Darren Lindee, Cynthia Manning, Barry Massa, Matthew Nelsen, Larry Prince, Jerry Schultz, Christopher Shaw, James Stear, Kenneth Thompson, Ronald Walker.

L-374 — Hammond, Ind.

Paul Maday, BM-ST of Local 374, Hammond, Ind., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

55 Years – Kenneth Gehlhausen;
50 Years – Sidney A. Dickerson III, Bobby W. Eads;
45 Years – Robert M. Livengood;
40 Years – James E. Collins, Robert S. Johnson, Billy D. Jones, Bruce J. Miller, James R. Mitz, Larry K. Rasner;
35 Years – Kenneth E. Barnes, Joseph J. Draeger, Linus E. Hagedorn, Steven Hagedorn, Michael J. Henrys, Michael J. Meyer, Windell L. Nasby, Thomas R. Newlin, Joseph S. Pawlik, Joseph M. Pokrajac, Richard L. Robb, Paul F. Rogier, Larry J. Sims, Bernard A. Will, William S. Wood;
30 Years – Warren E. Alexander, Alan D. Ball, John M. Blue, Neil E. Bockhold, Terry S. Brown, Dennis R. Casey, William C. Cassell, Rudey K. Estes, Robert J. Fisse, Richard I. Flamion, Randall J. Friedman, George F. Furnish, Rex A. Gehlhausen, Monty L. Gilman, Lawrence A. Goings, William R. Hill Jr., Charles A. Householder, Patrick M. Jozwick, John D. Kalinowski, Daniel J. Lamar II, James P. Lentz Jr., Raymond Lock, Robert D. Lock, Steven I. Mantz, Mark R. Mehling, Robert B. Mize, Patrick E. Neu, Francis J. Neylon, William W. Ricketts, Robert L. Rothenberger, Robert L. Schulthise, Terry A. Schwing, Gregory J. Tempel, Timothy J. Thomas, Donald L. Trumpower Jr., Freddy R. Wilhoit, Ruben Yzaguirre;
25 Years – George I. Fleming, Mark W. Jorden, William J. Miller;
20 Years – Stanley R. Austin, Sean Burke, Mark E. Cunningham, Gilbert Gusansky, Theodore J. Pufahl, Michael D. Todd; and
15 Years – Anthony A. Burns, Michael R. Curtis, Jerry Day, Anthony J. Frye, Theodore A. Kutscher Sr., Richard D. Spisak, William E. Turner.

Tags  Featured
Locals  L-1, L-34, L-60, L-374
Reporter  V48N1
Published on the Web: February 19, 2009

Latest News

  • Pictured left to right: IP Newton B. Jones, L-92 BM-ST Oscar Davila, IVP Western States J. Tom Baca and MOST Administrator Mark Garrett.

    Top safety award goes to Local 92

    Read More

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  •  L-D23’s Terris Deans, left, and Daniel Jones repair crane cables at the Cemex plant in Clinchfield, Georgia. Both Deans and Jones are in college through the plant’s college education program.

    L-D23 boosts education and safety at Cemex plant

    Read More

  • From l. to r., B&W’s Boilermaker superintendent Don Wallace, supervisor Eric Boggs, rigging engineer Steve Fox, construction manager Marty Crum, and L-744’s Steven Walters, foreman Stephen Ginley, Business Manager Martin Mahon and (kneeling) Gregory Pamer.

    Babcock & Wilcox asks L-744 members to install antique boiler

    Read More

  • L-5, Z-7’s Jacob Weber and partner Zane Martin, L-29, both from the Northeast, work on the buddy weld exercise. The test requires contestants to cut out a section of a bad tube and replace it with a new one.

    Local 374’s Shick earns top honors at National Apprenticeship Competition

    Read More