Skip to main content

Lawmakers attend Boilermakers’ reception

Social setting encourages relationship-building

THE 2017 LEAP Congressional Reception drew federal lawmakers and other guests to the Mayflower Hotel April 25, including many in Congress who had just returned to Washington, D.C., following a recess.

The annual event allows Boilermaker delegates from across the country to meet with their elected representatives in an informal setting that is conducive to building relationships. Conversations begun earlier in the day on Capitol Hill are often continued during the reception and can lead to a better understanding of the union’s issues and the needs of Boilermaker members and their families.

Following are photos of the congressmen and women who attended the event to be with Boilermaker delegates.

Photo Gallery

Sen. Tim Kaine (D-VA), center, with, l. to r., Danny Watson, L-45; IP Newton Jones; IVP-NE Dave Haggerty; and IR Frank Hartsoe.
Sen. Tim Kaine (D-VA), center, with, l. to r., Danny Watson, L-45; IP Newton Jones; IVP-NE Dave Haggerty; and IR Frank Hartsoe.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Sen. Tim Kaine (D-VA), second from right, with, l. to r., Phil Smith, UMWA; IP Newton Jones; and AFL-CIO President Rich Trumka.
Sen. Tim Kaine (D-VA), second from right, with, l. to r., Phil Smith, UMWA; IP Newton Jones; and AFL-CIO President Rich Trumka.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Bill Foster (D-IL 11th), fifth from left, with, l. to r., IR Bill Staggs; Gary Lusk, L-60; Eli Matthews, L-1247; IP Newton Jones; James Young, L-1247; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Miguel Fonseca; IVP Larry McManamon; and ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin.
Rep. Bill Foster (D-IL 11th), fifth from left, with, l. to r., IR Bill Staggs; Gary Lusk, L-60; Eli Matthews, L-1247; IP Newton Jones; James Young, L-1247; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Miguel Fonseca; IVP Larry McManamon; and ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Tom O’Halleran (D-AZ 1st), third from right, with, l. to r., Shane Ferreira, L-627; Trent Sorensen, AST-BHPD; Wesley Dale, L-627; Louis Dodson Jr., L-4; IVP J. Tom Baca; IP Newton Jones; Jacob Evenson, L-627; and Tawn Billy, L-4.
Rep. Tom O’Halleran (D-AZ 1st), third from right, with, l. to r., Shane Ferreira, L-627; Trent Sorensen, AST-BHPD; Wesley Dale, L-627; Louis Dodson Jr., L-4; IVP J. Tom Baca; IP Newton Jones; Jacob Evenson, L-627; and Tawn Billy, L-4.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. David Cicilline (D-RI 1st), fifth from left; with, l. to r., John Adamson, L-614; Sean Kelly, L-29; Peter Lecomte, L-29; IP Newton Jones; Frank Ward, L-614; Scott Burke, L-29; Chuck Hancock, L-29; Patrick Joyce, L-614; and guest Kathy Hall.
Rep. David Cicilline (D-RI 1st), fifth from left; with, l. to r., John Adamson, L-614; Sean Kelly, L-29; Peter Lecomte, L-29; IP Newton Jones; Frank Ward, L-614; Scott Burke, L-29; Chuck Hancock, L-29; Patrick Joyce, L-614; and guest Kathy Hall.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Jacky Rosen (D-NV 3rd) with, l. to r., IVP J. Tom Baca, IP Newton Jones and IR Jim Cooksey.
Rep. Jacky Rosen (D-NV 3rd) with, l. to r., IVP J. Tom Baca, IP Newton Jones and IR Jim Cooksey.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Carolyn Maloney (D-NY 12th) with, l. to r., L-5’s Moises Fernandez and Chris Donahue; IP Newton Jones; L-5’s Andrew Labeck and Tom Ryan; and IR Miguel Fonseca.
Rep. Carolyn Maloney (D-NY 12th) with, l. to r., L-5’s Moises Fernandez and Chris Donahue; IP Newton Jones; L-5’s Andrew Labeck and Tom Ryan; and IR Miguel Fonseca.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Yvette Clarke (D-NY 9th), with, l. to r., L-5’s Chris Donahue and Moises Fernandez; IP Newton Jones; L-5’s Andrew Labeck and Tom Ryan; and IR Miguel Fonseca.
Rep. Yvette Clarke (D-NY 9th), with, l. to r., L-5’s Chris Donahue and Moises Fernandez; IP Newton Jones; L-5’s Andrew Labeck and Tom Ryan; and IR Miguel Fonseca.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Rick Nolan (D-MN 8th), second from left, with, l. to r., Stacey Bendish, L-647; IP Newton Jones; Luke Voigt, L-647; and IVP Larry McManamon.
Rep. Rick Nolan (D-MN 8th), second from left, with, l. to r., Stacey Bendish, L-647; IP Newton Jones; Luke Voigt, L-647; and IVP Larry McManamon.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Donald Payne Jr. (D-NJ 10th), second from right, with, l. to r., L-28 delegates Dave Addison and James Chew; and IP Newton Jones.
Rep. Donald Payne Jr. (D-NJ 10th), second from right, with, l. to r., L-28 delegates Dave Addison and James Chew; and IP Newton Jones.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Ruben Gallego (D-AZ 7th) fourth from right, with, l. to r., Louis Dodson Jr., L-4; Wesley Dale, L-627; Tawn Billy, L-4; Jacob Evenson, L-627; IVP J. Tom Baca; IP Newton Jones; Trent Sorensen, AST-BHPD; and Shane Ferreira, L-627.
Rep. Ruben Gallego (D-AZ 7th) fourth from right, with, l. to r., Louis Dodson Jr., L-4; Wesley Dale, L-627; Tawn Billy, L-4; Jacob Evenson, L-627; IVP J. Tom Baca; IP Newton Jones; Trent Sorensen, AST-BHPD; and Shane Ferreira, L-627.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ 5th), second from left, with, l. to r., Dave Addison, L-28; IP Newton Jones; and James Chew, L-28.
Rep. Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ 5th), second from left, with, l. to r., Dave Addison, L-28; IP Newton Jones; and James Chew, L-28.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Joyce Beatty (D-OH 3rd) with, l. to r., Abraham Babcock and Rob Martin, L-85; Paul Price, L-154; Scott Hammond, L-105; IP Newton Jones; IVP Larry McManamon; IR Pat Stefancin; and Jimmy McManamon and Larry McManamon Jr., L-744.
Rep. Joyce Beatty (D-OH 3rd) with, l. to r., Abraham Babcock and Rob Martin, L-85; Paul Price, L-154; Scott Hammond, L-105; IP Newton Jones; IVP Larry McManamon; IR Pat Stefancin; and Jimmy McManamon and Larry McManamon Jr., L-744.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Brenda Lawrence (D-MI 14th), fifth from right, with l. to r., L-169 delegates Donald Fajardo, Jim Calouette, Lori Custer and Bob Hutsell; IR Pat Stefancin; IP Newton Jones; Kevin Tagger, L-169; IVP Larry McManamon; and James Kaffenberger, L-169.
Rep. Brenda Lawrence (D-MI 14th), fifth from right, with l. to r., L-169 delegates Donald Fajardo, Jim Calouette, Lori Custer and Bob Hutsell; IR Pat Stefancin; IP Newton Jones; Kevin Tagger, L-169; IVP Larry McManamon; and James Kaffenberger, L-169.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D-OH 9th) with, l. to r., Abraham Babcock and Rob Martin, L-85; Scott Hammond, L-105; IR Pat Stefancin; IP Newton Jones; and Jimmy McManamon, L-744.
Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D-OH 9th) with, l. to r., Abraham Babcock and Rob Martin, L-85; Scott Hammond, L-105; IR Pat Stefancin; IP Newton Jones; and Jimmy McManamon, L-744.
[+]Enlarge | Original

Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX 18th) with, l. to r., Mark Thompson, L-132; IVP Warren Fairley; IP Newton Jones; and IR Clay Herford.
Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (D-TX 18th) with, l. to r., Mark Thompson, L-132; IVP Warren Fairley; IP Newton Jones; and IR Clay Herford.
[+]Enlarge | Original
Tags  LEAP Issues
Reporter  V56N2
Published on the Web: July 25, 2017

Latest News

  • BOILERMAKERS JOIN WITH other unions to foster cooperation in the cement industry. Representing the IBB are, in the second row: second from left, Arnie Stadnick, Director – Canadian Industrial Sector Operations Lodge Services; fourth from left Bill Staggs, Executive Director, Cement Lodge Services – ISO; Tyler Brown, Executive Director – ISO; and in row one, at far right, Debbie Goodwin, Research Assistant – ISO.

    Cement network meets in Canada for first time

    Read More

  • National Competition marks 30 years

    Read More

  • Competitors at the National Apprentice Competition face-off at Local 101 in Denver. Front row, left to right: Branden Dormire, L-169 (winner) and Ryan Schroader, L-85 (runner-up). Back row, left to right: Michael Mansbart, L-5 Zone 5; Chance Ellison, L-108; James Hynes, L-154; Alfredo Leyva, L-92; Charles Kouns, L-40 and Craig Rose, L-101.

    L-169 Dormire wins 2017 graduate apprentice title

    Read More

  • Vote for the only 100% union-dedicated outdoor TV show

    Read More

  • C. W. Jones

    C.W. Jones’ vision still going strong

    Read More