Skip to main content

Election 2014: Boilermakers recommend candidates

Informed union voters can make a big difference Nov. 6

THE CANDIDATES LISTED below have been selected by the leadership of the local lodges in their areas, along with the International Government Affairs Department, as those who will best support working families.

We know that how you vote is a personal decision. And we respect that decision. We also know that working families will make a huge difference in these elections – as we always do.

The union’s source of strength in the political arena is an informed union member who registers and votes. Please make your vote count in 2014!

Learn more about the selection criteria...

Candidates for the House of Representatives are listed by congressional district. Endorsements are also included for statewide elections. Races where no candidate earned our endorsements have been left off the list.

Endorsements

Alabama
GovernorParker Griffith (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorJames Fields (D)+
Attorney GeneralJoe Hubbard (D)+
Secretary of StateJohn Merrill *
AuditorMiranda Joseph (D)+
2ndErick Wright (D)+
7thTerri Sewell (D)
Alaska
GovernorBill Walker (I)+
Lieutenant GovernorByron Mallot (I)+
SenateMark Begich (D)
ALDon Young (R)
Arizona
GovernorFred DuVal (D)*
Attorney GeneralFelecia Rotellini (D)+
Secretary of StateTerry Goddard (D)+
Super of Public InstructionDavid Garcia (D)+
1stAnn Kirkpatrick (D)
2ndRon Barber (D)
3rdRaul Grijalva (D)
7thRuben Gallego (D)*
9thKyrsten Sinema (D)
Arkansas
GovernorMike Ross (D)*
Lieutenant GovernorJohn Burkhalter (D)+
Attorney GeneralNate Steel (D)+
Secretary of StateSusan Inman (D)+
TreasurerKaren Sealy Garcia (D)+
AuditorRegina Stewart Hampton (D)+
SenateMark Pryor (D)
1stJackie McPherson (D)+
2ndPatrick Henry Hays (D)*
4thJames Lee Witt (D)*
California
GovernorJerry Brown (D)
Lieutenant GovernorGavin Newsom (D)
Attorney GeneralKamala Harris (D)
Secretary of StateAlex Padilla (D)*
ControllerBetty Yee (D)*
TreasurerJohn Chiang (D)*
Super of Public InstructionTom Torlakson (D)
Commissioner of InsuranceDave Jones (D)
1stHeidi Hall (D)+
2ndJared Huffman (D)
3rdJohn Garamendi (D)
5thMike Thompson (D)
6thDoris Matsui (D)
7thAmi Bera (D)
8thPaul Cook (R)
9thJerry McNerney (D)
10thMichael Eggman (D)+
11thMark DeSaulnier (D)*
12thNancy Pelosi (D)
13thBarbara Lee (D)
14thJackie Speier (D)
15thEric Swalwell (D)
16thJim Costa (D)
17thMike Honda (D)
18thAnna Eshoo (D)
19thZoe Lofgren (D)
20thSam Farr (D)
21stAmanda Renteria (D)+
22ndSuzanna Aguilera-Marrero (D)+
23rdKevin McCarthy (R)
24thLois Capps (D)
25thLee Rogers (D)*
26thJulia Brownly (D)
27thJudy Chu (D)
28thAdam Schiff (D)
29thTony Cardenas (D)
30thBrad Sherman (D)
31stPete Aguilar (D)*
32ndGrace Napolitano (D)
33rdTed Lieu (D)*
34thXavier Becerra (D)
35thNorma Torres (D)
36thRaul Ruiz (D)
37thKaren Bass (D)
38thLinda Sanchez (D)
39thPeter Anderson (D)+
40thLucille Roybal-Allard (D)
41stMark Takano (D)
42ndTim Sheridan (D)+
43rdMaxine Waters (D)
44thJanice Hahn (D)
45thDrew Leavens (D)
47thLoretta Sanchez (D)
48thSuzanne Savary (D)+
Colorado
GovernorJohn Hickenlooper (D)
Attorney GeneralDonald Quick (D)+
Secretary of StateJoseph Neguse (D)+
TreasurerBetsy Markey (D)+
SenateMark Udall (D)
1stDina DeGette (D)
2ndJared Polis (D)
3rdAbel Tapia (D)+
4thVic Meyers (D)+
5thIrv Halter (D)+
6thAndrew Romanoff (D)+
7thEd Perlmutter (D)
Connecticut
GovernorDan Malloy (D)
Lieutenant GovernorNancy Wyman (D)
Attorney GeneralGeorge Jepsen (D)
Secretary of StateDenise Merrill (D)
ComptrollerKevin Lembo (D)
1stJohn Larson (D)
2ndJoe Courtney (D)
3rdRosa DeLauro (D)
4thJim Himes (D)
5thElizabeth Esty (D)
Delaware
At-LargeJohn Carney (D)
District of Columbia
At-LargeEleanor Holmes Norton (D)
Florida
GovernorCharlie Christ (D)+
Attorney GeneralGeorge Sheldon (D)+
2ndGwen Graham (D)+
5thCorrine Brown (D)
9thAlan Grayson (D)
14thKathy Castor (D)
15thAlan Cohn (D)
18thPatrick Murphy (D)
19thApril Freeman (D)+
20thAlcee Hastings (D)
21stTed Deutch (D)
22ndLois Frankel (D)
23rdDebbie Wasserman Schultz?(D)
24thFrederica Wilson (D)
25thMario Diaz-Balart (R)
26thJoe Garcia (D)
27thIleana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
Georgia
GovernorJason Carter (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorConnie Stokes (D)+
Attorney GeneralGregory K. Hecht (D)+
Labor CommissionerRobbin K. Shipp (D)+
Commissioner of InsuranceKeith Herd (D)+
Commissioner of AgricultureChristopher James Irwin (D)+
State School SuperintendentValarie D. Wilson (D)+
SenateMichelle Nunn (D)*
2ndSanford Bishop (D)
4thHank Johnson (D)
5thJohn Lewis (D)
13thDavid Scott (D)
Hawaii
GovernorDavid Ige (D)*
Lieutenant GovernorShan Tsutsui (D)
SenateBrian Schatz (D)
1stMark Takai (D)*
2ndTulsi Gabbard (D)
Idaho
GovernorA.J. Balukoff (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorBert Marley (D)+
Secretary of StateHolli Woodings (D)+
TreasurerDeborah Silver (D)+
Super of Public InstructionJana Jones (D)+
SenateNels Mitchell (D)+
1stShirley Ringo (D)+
2ndRichard Stallings (D)+
Illinois
GovernorPat Quinn (D)
Attorney GeneralLisa Madigan (D)
Secretary of StateJesse White (D)
ComptrollerJudy Baar Topinka (R)
ComptrollerSheila Simon (D)+
TreasurerMike Frerichs(D)+
SenateRichard Durbin (D)
1stBobby Rush (D)
2ndRobin Kelly (D)
3rdDaniel Lipinski (D)
4thLuis Gutierrez (D)
5thMike Quigley (D)
7thDanny Davis (D)
8thTammy Duckworth (D)
9thJan Schakowsky (D)
10thBradley Schneider (D)
11thBill Foster (D)
12thWilliam Enyart (D)
13thAnn Callis (D)+
14thDennis Anderson (D)+
15thJohn Shimkus (R)
16thRandall Wayne Olsen (D)+
17thCheri Bustos (D)
Indiana
Secretary of StateBeth White (D)+
TreasurerMike Boland (D)+
AuditorMike Claytor (D)+
1stPeter Visclosky (D)
2ndJoe Bock (D)+
3rdJustin Kuhnle (D)+
4thJohn Dale (D)+
5thShawn Denney (D)+
7thAndre Carson (D)
8thTom Sprangler (D)+
9thBill Bailey (D)+
Iowa
GovernorJack Hatch (D)+
Attorney GeneralTom Miller (D)
Secretary of StateBrad Anderson (D)+
TreasurerMichael Fitzgerald (D)
AuditorJonathan Neiderbach (D)+
SenateBruce Braley (D)+
1stPat Murphy (D)*
2ndDave Loebsack (D)
3rdStaci Appel (D)+
4thJim Mowrer (D)+
Kansas
GovernorPaul Davis (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorJill Docking (D)+
Attorney GeneralA.J. Kotich (D)+
Secretary of StateJean Schodorf (D)+
TreasurerCarmen Alldritt (D)+
Commissioner of InsuranceDennis Anderson (D)+
1stJames Sherow(D)+
2ndMargie Wakefield (D)+
3rdKelly Kultala (D)+
4thPerry Shuckman (D)+
Kentucky
SenateAlison Lundergan Grimes (D)+
2ndRon Leach (D)+
3rdJohn Yarmuth (D)
4thPeter Newberry (D)+
6thElizabeth Jensen (D)+
Louisiana
SenateMary Landrieu (D)
2ndCedrick Richmond (D)
Maine
GovernorMichael Michaud (D)+
SenateShenna Bellows (D)+
1stChellie Pingree (D)
2ndEmily Cain (D)*
Maryland
GovernorAnthony Brown (D)*
Lieutenant GovernorKen Ulman (D)+
Attorney GeneralBrian Frosh (D)+
ComptrollerPeter Franchot (D)
2ndDutch Ruppersberger (D)
3rdJohn Sarbanes (D)
4thDonna Edwards (D)
5thSteny Hoyer (D)
6thJohn Delaney (D)
7thElijah Cummings (D)
8thChristopher Van Hollen (D)
Massachusetts
GovernorMartha Coakley (D)
Secretary of StateWilliam Galvin (D)
AuditorSusanne Bump (D)
1stRichard Neal (D)
2ndJames McGovern (D)
3rdNikki Tsongas (D)
4thJoseph Kennedy III (D)
5thKatherine Clark (D)
6thSeth Moulton (D)
7thMichael Capuano (D)
8thSteve Lynch (D)
9thBill Keating (D)
Michigan
GovernorMark Schauer (D)+
SenateGary Peters (D)*
1stJerry Cannon (D)+
5thDaniel Kildee (D)
6thPaul Clements (D)+
7thPam Byrnes (D)+
9thSander Levin (D)
10thCandice Miller (R)
11thBobby McKenzie (D)*
12thDebbie Dingell (D)*
13thJohn Conyers (D)
14thBrenda Lawrence (D)*
Minnesota
GovernorMark Dayton (D)
Lieutenant GovernorTina Smith (D)
Attorney GeneralLori Swanson (D)
Secretary of StateSteve Simon (D)*
AuditorRebecca Oto (D)
SenateAl Franken (D)
1stTim Walz (D)
2ndMike Obermueller (D)+
3rdSharon Sund (D)+
4thBetty McCollum (D)
5thKeith Ellison (D)
6thJoe Perske (D)*
7thCollin Peterson (D)
8thRichard Nolan (D)
Mississippi
2ndBennie Thompson (D)
Missouri
1stWilliam Lacy Clay, Jr. (D)
4thNate Irvin (D)+
5thEmanuel Cleaver (D)
6thBill Hedge (D)+
Montana
SenateAmanda Curtis (D)*
At-LargeJohn Lewis (D)*
Nebraska
GovernorChuck Hassebrook (D)*
Attorney GeneralJanet Stewart (D)+
AuditorAmanda McGill (D)+
SenateDavid Domina (D)*
1stDennis P. Crawford (D)+
2ndBrad Ashford (D)+
Nevada
Lieutenant GovernorLucy Flores (D)+
Attorney GeneralRoss Miller (D)+
Secretary of StateKate Marshall (D)+
ControllerAndrew Martin (D)+
TreasurerKim Wallin (D)+
1stDina Titus (D)
3rdErin Bilbray-Kohn (D)+
4thSteven Horsford (D)
New Hampshire
GovernorMaggie Hassen (D)
SenateJeanne Shaheen (D)
1stCarol Shea-Porter (D)
2ndAnn McLane Kuster (D)
New Jersey
SenateCory Booker (D)
1stDonald Norcross (D)*
2ndFrank LoBiondo (R)
3rdAimee Belgard (D)*
4thChristopher Smith (R)
5thRoy Choo (D)+
6thFrank Pallone (D)
7thJanice Kovatch (D)+
8thAlbio Sires (D)
9thWilliam Pascrell (D)
10thDonald Payne, Jr. (D)
11thMark Dunec (D)+
12thBonnie Watson Coleman (D)*
New Mexico
GovernorGary King (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorDebra Haaland (D)+
Attorney GeneralHector Balderas (D)+
Secretary of StateMaggie Toulouse-Oliver (D)+
TreasurerTim Eichenberg (D)+
AuditorTimothy M. Keller (D)+
Land CommissionerRay Bennett Powell (D)
SenateTom Udall (D)
1stMichelle Lujan Grisham (D)
2ndRoxanne "Rocky" Lara (D)+
3rdBen Ray Lujan (D)
New York
Attorney GeneralEric Schneiderman (D)
ComptrollerThomas DiNapoli (D)
1stTimothy Bishop (D)
2ndPeter King (R)
3rdSteve Israel (D)
4thKathleen Rice (D)*
5thGregory Meeks (D)
6thGrace Meng (D)
7thNydia Velazquez (D)
8thKakeem Jeffries (D)
9thYvette Clarke (D)
10thJerrold Nadler (D)
11thMichael Grimm (R)
12thCarolyn Maloney (D)
13thCharles Rangle (D)
14thJoseph Crowley (D)
15thJose Serrano (D)
16thEliot Engel (D)
17thNita Lowey (D)
18thSean Maloney (D)
19thChris Gibson (R)
20thPaul Tonko (D)
21stAaron Woolf (D)*
23rdMartha Robertson (D)+
24thDaniel Maffei (D)
25thLouise Slaughter (D)
26thBrian Higgins (D)
North Carolina
SenateKay Hagan (D)
1stGK Butterfield (D)
2ndClay Aiken (D)+
4thDavid Pricke (D)
6thLaura Fjeld (D)*
7thJonathan Barfield (D)*
12thAlma Adams (D)*
13thBrenda Cleary (D)+
North Dakota
Attorney GeneralKira Kraus-Parr (D)+
Secretary of StateApril Fairfield (D)+
Super of Public InstructionTyler Axness (D)+
Super of Public InstructionTodd Reisenaur (D)
Commissioner of AgricultureRyan Taylor (D)+
Tax CommissionerJason Astrup (D)+
At-LargeGeorge Sinner (D)+
Ohio
GovernorEd FitzGerald (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorSharen Neuhardt (D)+
Attorney GeneralDavid Pepper (D)+
Secretary of StateNina Turner (D)+
TreasurerConnie Pillich (D)+
AuditorJohn Patrick Carney (D)+
1stFrederick Kundrata (D)+
2ndMarek Tyszkiewicz (D)+
3rdJoyce Beatty (D)
4thJanet Garrett (D)+
5thRobert Fry (D)+
6thJennifer Garrison (D)+
8thTom Poetter (D)+
9thMarcy Kaptur (D)
11thMarcia Fudge (D)
13thTim Ryan (D)
15thScott Wharton (D)+
16thPete Crossland (D)+
Oklahoma
GovernorJoe Dorman (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorKathy Cummings (D)+
SenateMatt Silverstein (D)+
SenateConnie Johnson (D)*
Oregon
GovernorJohn Kitzhaber (D)
Labor CommissionerBrad Avakian (D)
SenateJeff Merkley (D)
1stSuzanne Bonamici (D)
3rdEarl Blumenauer (D)
4thPeter DeFazio (D)
5thKurt Schrader (D)
Pennsylvania
Lieutenant GovernorMike Stack (D)+
1stBob Brady (D)
2ndChaka Fattah (D)
3rdDaniel Lavallee (D)+
5thKerith Taylor (D)+
6thManan Trivedi (D)+
8thKevin Strouse (D)
9thBill Shuster (R)
11thAndrew Ostrowski (D)+
12thErin McClelland (D)+
13thBrendan Boyle (D)*
14thMike Doyle (D)
16thThomas Houghton (D)+
17thMatt Cartwright (D)
18thTim Murphy (R)
Rhode Island
GovernorGina Raimondo (D)
SenateJack Reed (D)
1stDavid Cicilline (D)
2ndJames Langevin (D)
South Carolina
Lieutenant GovernorBakari Sellers (D)+
Attorney GeneralParnell Diggs (D)+
SenateBrad Hutto (D)+
SenateJoyce Dickerson (D)+
2ndHarold Geddings (Labor)+
3rdBarbara Jo Mullis (D)+
5thTom Adams (D)+
6thJames Clyburn (D)
7thGloria Tinubu (D)+
South Dakota
SenateRick Weiland (D)*
At-LargeCorinna Robinson (D)+
Tennessee
SenateGordon Ball (D)+
2ndBob Scott (D)+
3rdMary Headrick (D)+
4thLenda Sherrell (D)+
5thJim Cooper (D)
6thAmos Powers (D)+
7thDaniel Cramer (D)+
9thSteve Cohen (D)
Texas
GovernorWendy Davis (D)*
Lieutenant GovernorLetica Van de Putte (D)+
Attorney GeneralSam Houston (D)+
ComptrollerMikeCollier (D)+
Land CommissionerJohn Cook (D)+
Commissioner of AgricultureHugh Fitzsimons (D)+
Railroad CommissionerSteve Brown (D)+
SenateDavid Alameel (D)+
6thDavid Cozad (D)+
7thJames Cargas (D)+
9thAl Green (D)
12thMark Greene (D)+
16thBeto O'Rourke (D)
18thSheila Jackson Lee (D)
22ndFrank Biscoe (D)+
24thPatrick McGehearty (D)+
27thWesley Reed (D)+
29thGene Green (D)
30thEddie Bernice Johnson (D)
31stLouie Minor (D)+
33rdMarc Veasey (D)
35thLloyd Doggett (D)
36thMichael Cole (D)*
Utah
1stDonna McAleer (D)+
Vermont
1stPeter Welch (D)
Virginia
SenateMark Warner (D)
1stNorm Mosher (D)+
2ndSuzanne Patrick (D)+
3rdRobert "Bobby" Scott (D)
4thElliott Fausz (D)+
5thLawrence Gaughan (D)+
7thJack Trammell (D)*
8thDon Beyer (D)*
10thJohn Foust (D)*
11thGerry Connolly (D)
West Virginia
SenateNatalie Tennant (D)*
1stDavid McKinley (R)
1stGlen Gainer (D)
2ndNick Casey (D)*
3rdNick Rahall (D)
Wisconsin
GovernorMary Burke (D)+
Lieutenant GovernorJohn Lehman (D)+
Attorney GeneralSusan Happ (D)+
1stRob Zerban (D)+
2ndMark Pocan (D)
4thGwen Moore (D)
5thChris Rockwood (D)+
6thMark Harris (D)*
7thKelly Westlund (D)+
8thRon Gruett (D)+
Wyoming
No endorsements

+ Challenger: Indicates candidate is running against someone already holding office (an incumbent)

* Open: Indicates an open seat (no incumbent is running for re-election)

How the candidates were chosen

We endorse candidates only after they have undergone close scrutiny. To earn our endorsement, a candidate must show a willingness to work with us — not by their statements, but by their actions. They must vote the way we need them to vote on key issues before Congress, and they must sit down with us to solve problems we are having in their district or state.

Please examine this list. If you do not understand why we are supporting a particular candidate, ask your local lodge leaders or the Government Affairs Department for clarification.

Paid for by the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Campaign Assistance Fund, [phone: (202) 756-2868] and is not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.

Tags  LEAP Issues
Reporter  V53N3
Published on the Web: October 1, 2014

Latest News

  • Basic Class

    Local lodge leaders attend summer institute

    Read More

  • Roy Moyer, L-S1978 president, winner of the Wyoming AFL-CIO 2018 Labor Leader of the Year award.

    L-1978 president wins Wyoming AFL-CIO award

    Read More

  • Pictured at left back row, l. to r.: Inspector John Seward, Recording Secretary Zach Hayes, and Iowa Rep Tom Dye. Front row, l. to r.: President Robbie Gant, BM-ST Scot Albertson, scholarship recipient Samantha Hicks, Kenneth Hicks, Trustee Dave Delgado and Trustee Danny Eastwood.

    Canadian Federation of Labour, local lodge scholarships announced

    Read More

  • Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Read More

  • Hilary Peach travels out of Local 359 and often does confined space jobs in pulp mills. Here she welds tubes to a header. Photo courtesy of Gord Kappel.

    Union craft inspires art for Local 359 member

    Read More