L-500

Locals award service pins

Locals award service pins

Local 1 • Chicago

John Skermont, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Read More

L-169’s Coulter wins national apprentice competition

L-169’s Blaine Coulter is named top U.S. graduate apprentice.

GRADUATE APPRENTICE Blaine Coulter, Local 169 (Detroit), won first place at the 25th annual Boilermakers’ National Apprenticeship Competition, held Sept. 23-27 at L-169’s training center in Dearborn, Mich.

Read More

National apprenticeship competition begins

Joshua Breedlove, L-69 (Little Rock, Ark.) goes to work in the arc gouging exercise.

Eight contestants test at L-169

Read More

Local 687 wins NACBE Safety Award

istrict 57 BM-ES Ed Vance, second from right, accepts the top NACBE safety award

Lost-time injuries drop to record low

Read More

Local 500 earns national safety award

Local 500 (Salem, Ore.) BM-ST Darin McCarthy accepts the national NACBE safety award. Joining in the presentation are, l. to r., NACBE Exec. Dir. John Erickson, IVP J. Tom Baca, McCarthy, and IP Newton Jones.

Lost-time injury rate dips to lowest figure ever: 0.39

Read More

2009 Regional Apprentice Competitions

Great Lakes Area contestants include, front row, l. to r.: Matt Smith, Local 363; Brady Blotske, Local 647; Noel Springhart, Local 1; and Wayne Hayes, Local 60. Back row, l. to r.: Ryan Woods, Local 27 (runner-up); Jeffrey Rose, Local 107; Timothy Esparza, Local 374; Josue Fuentes, Local 169; and Matthew Vodraska, Local 744 (winner).

Northeast & Great Lakes

Toth and Buskey win Northeast; Vodraska and Woods win Great Lakes

Read More

Western States negotiates ‘best ever’ agreement

Signing a three-year agreement for the Western States Area are, l. to r., seated: chairmen Larry Jansen (employer) and Tom Baca (union); standing, employer co-chairman Jerry Bennett and secretary Tom Dillon, and union secretary David Bunch and co-chairman Kyle Evenson.

Contract includes increases in wages and per-diem with new language for portability and mandatory safety training

Read More

Western States holds 21st apprentice competition

Western States Area apprentice contestants include, l. to r.: Jeremy Rosas, Local 242; Brian VanDam, Local 182; David Uhl, Local 101; Susanne Donahue, Local 11; Jacob Garver, Local 500; Lionel Benally, Local 4; Patrick Collins, Local 92; Johnny Brown Jr., Local 549; and Carrie Sanders, Local 627.

Rosas takes top spot, VanDam places second

JEREMY ROSAS OF Local 242 (Spokane, Wash.) won the James F. Precht Award as the top apprentice in the 21st annual Western States Area Outstanding Graduate Apprentice Competition held May 12-14 at Local 242. Brian VanDam of Local 182 (Salt Lake City, Utah) placed second.

Read More

International announces 2008 scholarship winners

Forty-one Boilermaker dependents earn awards totaling $50,000

Read More

National funds office helps McCarthy family

The McCarthy family is grateful for all the help they received from the Boilermakers’ national funds office. L. to r., Lisa, Aliya, Jennifer, Sean, Darin, and Melissa.

Loan, health care assistance make tragedy easier to bear

Read More

Pages

Subscribe to L-500