Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-263  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 263

Memphis, Tennessee

Phone: (901) 360-0604

2009 Regional Apprentice Competitions

Great Lakes Area contestants include, front row, l. to r.: Matt Smith, Local 363; Brady Blotske, Local 647; Noel Springhart, Local 1; and Wayne Hayes, Local 60. Back row, l. to r.: Ryan Woods, Local 27 (runner-up); Jeffrey Rose, Local 107; Timothy Esparza, Local 374; Josue Fuentes, Local 169; and Matthew Vodraska, Local 744 (winner).

Northeast & Great Lakes

Toth and Buskey win Northeast; Vodraska and Woods win Great Lakes

THE NORTHEAST AND Great Lakes areas held their 23rd annual joint graduate apprentice competitions May 4-8 at Local 5 Zone 197 (Albany, N.Y.). The top two finishers in each contest will represent their areas in the national contest in Kansas City, Kan., Sept. 27-Oct. 1.


Dietsch, Carpenter win top spots in SE contest

Southeast area apprentice contestants include, first row, l. to r.: Brian Coln, Local 263; Christopher Carpenter, Local 667 (runner-up); Herschel Brown, Local 26; Brent Sexton, Local 105; and Asbury Waltz IV, Local 687. Back row, l. to r.: David Tidwell, Local 108; William Dietsch, Local 40 (winner); Jason Abeln, Local 83; Zachary Sisk, Local 455; and Richard Walker, Local 453.

Local 40 places first for third consecutive year

FOR THE THIRD year in a row, a Local 40 (Elizabethtown, Ky.) member has won the Paul D. Wedge Memorial Award for the Outstanding Graduate Apprentice of the Southeast Area. William Dietsch took the top honor at the competition, which was held July 28-31 at Local 433 in Tampa, Fla. Christopher Carpenter of Local 667 (Charleston, W.Va.) was the runner-up.


Apprentices march in Flag Day parade

Holding a banner at the Jacksonville, Fla., Flag Day parade with SAJAC instructor Eric Olson (second from left) are first-year apprentices (l. to r.) Glen Wiley, Matt Hersey, and Warren Bush.

On June 13 Boilermaker apprentices from the Southeast Area Joint Apprenticeship Committee (SAJAC) Program marched in a Flag Day parade in Jacksonville, Fla. Joined by SAJAC instructors, they represented Florida Locals 199 (Jacksonville) and 433 (Tampa), South Carolina Local 687 (Charleston Heights), and Tennessee Local 263 (Memphis).

Locals  L-199, L-263, L-433, L-687

Pages

Latest News

  • Dan Engle campaigns for Northampton County Council District 4 in Pennsylvania at a carnival in Roseto. L. to r., Roseto Mayor Joseph C. Angelini, Engle and Northampton County District Attorney candidate Terry Houck.

    Boilermaker climbs political ladder in Pennsylvania

    Read More

  • Boilermakers bring massive Pennsylvania Chemicals project to life

    Read More

  • Dawn Patterson of Perrysburg, Ohio, takes a multimillion-dollar drug to treat a rare bone disease that two of her children have, too.CreditCreditMaddie McGarvey for The New York Times

    Boilermakers National Fund and Boilermaker family featured in New York Times article

    Read More

  • IVP-NE John Fultz announces a new training center in East Hartford, Connecticut.

    Northeast Area Tripartite stresses need for qualified welders

    Read More

  • USA, UAW Local 1853 and UAW Region 8, and the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency treated more than 200 youth and their parents to a Spring Hill, Tennessee, Take Kids Fishing Day at the Tennessee Children’s Home on April 13, 2019.

    The Union Sportsmen’s Alliance—An Organized Approach to Conservation

    Read More