Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-14  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 14

Chattanooga, Tennessee

Locals award scholarships for 2017

Local 83 scholarship winners, left to right: Trustee Chairman Casey Jensen; President Robbie Grant; BM-ST Scot Albertson; Cody Anschutz, son of Wade Anschutz; Recording Secretary Zach Hayes; Marissa Riddle, daughter of Lori Manroe; Lori Manroe; Inspector John Seward; Garrett Helmich, son of Billie Helmich; Billie Helmich; Jordyn Corn, daughter of Jeff Kuzelka; and Jeff Kuzelka. Not pictured: Jordan Elam, son of Richard Elam.

IEC committee announces scholarship winners

THE BOILERMAKERS’ INTERNATIONAL Executive Council scholarship committee has announced its selection of scholarship recipients for two local lodges and the Canadian Federation of Labour. Both recipients receive a $1,000 scholarship.

Rebecca MacDonald, daughter of Local 580 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Ross MacDonald, is a graduate of Sir John A. MacDonald High School and is attending Mount Saint Vincent University, studying business.

Tags  Scholarships
Locals  L-13, L-14, L-83, L-105, L-146, L-580
Reporter  V56N3

Locals award service pins

National Transient Lodge

MARK VANDIVER, Director, National Transient Division Services, reports presentation of a membership pin to the following:

  • 35 YEARS — David L. Ordway.

Local 1 — Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Local News
Reporter  V54N1

Northeast, Great Lakes hold area competitions

The Northeast Area honors its 2008 contestants. L. to r. are Stephen Murphy, NEABAP co-coordinator;  John Cammuso, Babcock Power Inc.; Gary Gresko, L-13 apprenticeship coordinator; Jim Banford Jr., L-13 BM-ST; Paul Spear, L-29 contestant; Timothy Spencer, L-7 contestant; John Cawley, L-13 contestant (NEABAP runner-up); Sean Murphy, NE Area IVP; Chris Torrell, L-28 contestant; Jason Dupuis, NEABAP Co-Coordinator; Donald Goodwin, L-154 contestant (NEABAP winner); and John Hughes, L-154 apprenticeship coordina

Goodwin and Cawley win Northeast; Zeman and Avery win Great Lakes

THE NORTHEAST AND Great Lakes Areas held their annual graduate apprentice competitions jointly May 12-15 at Local 13 (Philadelphia) facilities in Newportsville, Pa. Locals 13 and 28 (Newark, N.J.) hosted the event.

Donald Goodwin of Local 154 (Pittsburgh) and John Cawley of Local 13 placed first and second, respectively, in the Northeast Area Boilermaker Apprentice Program (NEABAP) competition.

Locals  L-7, L-14, L-28, L-29, L-85, L-154, L-169, L-374, L-647

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • IR Dan Luhmann, left, tours the Attwood facility with Human Resources Manager Jamie Orr and L-M7 President Mark Babcock.

    M7 members help keep Attwood No. 1 in marine parts

    Read More

  • IP NEWTON JONES, foreground, explains the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund at the inaugural meeting of the Western States M.O.R.E. Work Action Council.

    Western States Section convenes historic M.O.R.E. Work Action Council

    Read More

  • Rep. Cheri Bustos (D-IL 17th), fifth from right, with, l. to r., IVP-NE John Fultz; John Tortat, L-60; guest Julie Tortat; guest Debbie Cooper; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Bill Staggs; IR Miguel Fonseca; ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin III; and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

    Boilermakers’ reception brings legislators

    Read More

  • Jim Cooksey cuts the ceremonial red ribbon to signify the center’s official opening. l. to r. WSJAC Assistant Coordinator Andrew Jones, BOL President Bob McCall, SBCTC President Robbie Hunter, WSJAC Area Coordinator Collin Keisling, Cooksey, Charmayne Cooksey, IP Newton Jones, IVP Tom Baca, and Jenny Farney and Dan Klingman of Lincoln Electric.

    New Utah center ready to prep next generation of Boilermakers

    Read More