Skip to main content
Subscribe Subscribe to RSS - L-14  |  Embed Embed

Copy the text below and paste it in your website to automatically show news for this local.

Local Lodge 14

Chattanooga, Tennessee

Locals award scholarships for 2017

Local 83 scholarship winners, left to right: Trustee Chairman Casey Jensen; President Robbie Grant; BM-ST Scot Albertson; Cody Anschutz, son of Wade Anschutz; Recording Secretary Zach Hayes; Marissa Riddle, daughter of Lori Manroe; Lori Manroe; Inspector John Seward; Garrett Helmich, son of Billie Helmich; Billie Helmich; Jordyn Corn, daughter of Jeff Kuzelka; and Jeff Kuzelka. Not pictured: Jordan Elam, son of Richard Elam.

IEC committee announces scholarship winners

THE BOILERMAKERS’ INTERNATIONAL Executive Council scholarship committee has announced its selection of scholarship recipients for two local lodges and the Canadian Federation of Labour. Both recipients receive a $1,000 scholarship.

Rebecca MacDonald, daughter of Local 580 (Halifax, Nova Scotia) member Ross MacDonald, is a graduate of Sir John A. MacDonald High School and is attending Mount Saint Vincent University, studying business.

Tags  Scholarships
Locals  L-13, L-14, L-83, L-105, L-146, L-580
Reporter  V56N3

Locals award service pins

National Transient Lodge

MARK VANDIVER, Director, National Transient Division Services, reports presentation of a membership pin to the following:

  • 35 YEARS — David L. Ordway.

Local 1 — Chicago

JOHN F. RIEL, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

Tags  Local News
Reporter  V54N1

Northeast, Great Lakes hold area competitions

The Northeast Area honors its 2008 contestants. L. to r. are Stephen Murphy, NEABAP co-coordinator;  John Cammuso, Babcock Power Inc.; Gary Gresko, L-13 apprenticeship coordinator; Jim Banford Jr., L-13 BM-ST; Paul Spear, L-29 contestant; Timothy Spencer, L-7 contestant; John Cawley, L-13 contestant (NEABAP runner-up); Sean Murphy, NE Area IVP; Chris Torrell, L-28 contestant; Jason Dupuis, NEABAP Co-Coordinator; Donald Goodwin, L-154 contestant (NEABAP winner); and John Hughes, L-154 apprenticeship coordina

Goodwin and Cawley win Northeast; Zeman and Avery win Great Lakes

THE NORTHEAST AND Great Lakes Areas held their annual graduate apprentice competitions jointly May 12-15 at Local 13 (Philadelphia) facilities in Newportsville, Pa. Locals 13 and 28 (Newark, N.J.) hosted the event.

Donald Goodwin of Local 154 (Pittsburgh) and John Cawley of Local 13 placed first and second, respectively, in the Northeast Area Boilermaker Apprentice Program (NEABAP) competition.

Locals  L-7, L-14, L-28, L-29, L-85, L-154, L-169, L-374, L-647

Latest News

  • Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Election 2018 Boilermaker Endorsements

    Read More

  • U.S. Senator Jon Tester

    Tester bill would hold Imerys accountable for lockout

    Read More

  • Stop Precarious Work

    LafargeHolcim, STOP precarious work, respect workers’ lives!

    Read More

  • Climate change solution ‘no one is talking about’ explored in new video

    Climate change solution ‘no one is talking about’ explored in new video

    Read More

  • Father and sons on the job in the 1960s. Left to right: John Miskell, Don, Jerry and Jim.

    Brothers in every sense of the word

    Read More