L-110

Nearly 200 complete Code training at Plant Vogtle

MOST instructor Steve Speed discusses the value of a positive reputation.

L-26 sponsors instruction at Georgia Power nuclear plant

Read More

New BM-STs attend training in Kansas City

New BM-STs exchange ideas during a training session. From left: Clinton Penny, L-11; Kirk Cooper, L-60 and Wade Mason, L-110.

Four-day event draws 17 from every U.S. section

Read More

Members receive Code training on Lackawanna job

Members receive Code training on Lackawanna job

MOST trainers conduct three classes in two days

Read More

MOST holds project management training

Gerry Klimo introduces a skills development exercise in customer service.

FIFTEEN MEMBERS FROM 10 Boilermaker lodges traveled to Kansas City, Missouri, to attend a project management training class sponsored by MOST, the Boilermakers’ Mobilization, Optimization, Stabiliz

Read More

District 5 car show raises money for leukemia

Allen Malley's 1935 Ford

Event honors daughter of Local 110 secretary

Read More

MOST holds project management training

Project management training, July 14-19, Kansas City, Mo.

Week-long class held in Kansas City

Read More

Canadian, U.S. members complete Oil Sands outage

The night shift crew shows its pride. L. to r., Denis Lafleur, L-146; Syncrude Coordinator Alwyn Reese; Mike Queen, L-128; Michael Shelton, L-263; Gary Joy, L-667; John Eagle, L-73; Anthony Carlton, L-128; Mike Bragg, L-667; Steve Myers, L-83; Ulysse Godin, L-73; Fred Davis, L-11; Bill Wallace, L-359; Jason Forman, L-105, Brent Bell, L-105; Brent Bernosky, L-359; Larry Brown, L-191; Diandra Tompkins, L-128; Ryan Woods, L-110; Allard Lanteine, L-73; John Allen, L-263; Darren Robicheau, L-73; Greg McCarthy, L

Boilermakers from 15 lodges work together on major Syncrude job

Read More

Entergy honors trades for perfect safety record

Taking part in the Entergy Fossil Tripartite safety presentations are, l. to r.,

Boilermakers, other crafts cut recordable injuries to zero

Read More

L-110’s Holmes invents scent dispersal system

Rex Holmes shows the scents and dispersal system he developed.

Product masks human odor, attracts game

Read More

2009 Regional Apprentice Competitions

Great Lakes Area contestants include, front row, l. to r.: Matt Smith, Local 363; Brady Blotske, Local 647; Noel Springhart, Local 1; and Wayne Hayes, Local 60. Back row, l. to r.: Ryan Woods, Local 27 (runner-up); Jeffrey Rose, Local 107; Timothy Esparza, Local 374; Josue Fuentes, Local 169; and Matthew Vodraska, Local 744 (winner).

Northeast & Great Lakes

Toth and Buskey win Northeast; Vodraska and Woods win Great Lakes

Read More
Subscribe to L-110