Skip to main content

Locals award service pins

[+]Enlarge

HANS HOOGENDOORN, right, receives a watch commemorating his 55-years of membership in Local 549 (Pittsburg, Calif.) from BM-ST Mark Sloan. Chartered in 1983, L-549 is a shop, ship building, and metal working lodge.

Local 1 • Chicago

JOHN SKERMONT, BM-ST of Local 1, Chicago, reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 45 YEARS — James G. Hagan, Robert F. Schwartz.

Local 40 • Elizabethtown, Ky.

MICHAEL AUTRY, BM-ST of Local 40, Elizabethtown, Ky., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 70 YEARS — Edmond Alvey Jr., Rudolph Qualls;
  • 50 YEARS — Gary B. Dorris, William L. Meredith, James R. Perry;
  • 45 YEARS — Lindel R. Arnold, Herbert Blankenship, James W. Byassee, Hubert E. Calloway, James D. Coleman, Roy M. Day, James E. Donhoff, Wendell Embry, Hubert G. Fitzgerald, Russell H. Garrett, John R. Gipson, Craig L. Haney, Vernon F. Hardeman, David R. Harlan, Kenneth J. Jarrett, Jerry W. Jones, Guy L. Kost, Johnny Nasby, James L. Quesnell, Edward C. Striegel, James M. Sturgeon, John T. Suttles, Herbert R. Swift, Michael E. Tucker, Freddie R. Young, Rudy L. Young;
  • 40 YEARS — Dennis L. Bartley, David M. Bishop, Raymond Caudill, Robert W. Hoffman, Michael L. Johnson, James T. Newman, James E. Patrick, Johnny M. Reedy, Thomas R. Richardson, Harold Glenn Riggs, Eric Rittman, Willis R. Rogers, Robert Stevens, Bruce W. Stinnett, F.C. Thompson;
  • 35 YEARS — Jimmy D. Arnold, Roger D. Criswell, Todd M. Hardin, Stephen E. King, Charles B. Patton, James E. Porter, Troy L. Roark, Gerald D. Sloas, Ronald C. Street, Michael A. Young, Robert J. Brooks, William H. Bruner, Jr., Gerald W. Reed;
  • 30 YEARS — John M. Allison, Randy E. Bailey, Benny R. Green, Steven R. Carter, Joseph N. Demarsh, Brian F. Head;
  • 25 YEARS — Jackie L. Banks, George T. Burton, Harold Bush, Jeanette Calloway, Billy Joe Collins, Paul Crisp, Gernie Eldridge, Don W. Embry, Kenneth W. Frantz, Thomas R. Gollihue, Keith Ratcliff, Billy Joe Thomas Jr., William D. Walters, David E. Warman, John S. Clevenger, Mark S. Coleman, Douglas R. Collins, Mark S. Embry, Jeffrey Flaugher, Mark D. McDavid, James V. Ratcliff, Robert R. Ratcliff, William A. Ratcliff, Charles L. South, Johnny D. Tackett, Bruce D. White;
  • 20 YEARS — Ricky A. Baker, Chad J. Bowling, Christopher W. Bradford, James R. Bugg, Thomas R. Forsha, Richard W. Hunt, Ralph Ratcliff, Larry Schroader, Timothy R. Smith, Thomas Swenney, William Winstead, Kelly G. Free, Greg J. Griswold, Dana P. Johnson, Danny Jones, Mikeal R. Reed, Paul R. Sandusky, Paul B. Sisco, Ryan E. Tussey; and
  • 15 YEARS — Michael Bement, Wilford E. Lee, Willis D. McCain, Robert T. Willett, Joseph D. Buergy, Donnie K. Curnel, James Darnell, Russell Davis, Mark A. Halterman, Richard D. Hogue, Scott A. Lee, William Corey Link, Donald D. Propes Sr., Randy L. Roy, Charles J. Russell, Ricky D. Salyers, Clelly J. Skaggs, Darren L. Smith, Paul B. Swearingen, Bryan K. Thompson, David R. Young.

Local 69 • Little Rock, Ark.

RODNEY E. ALLISON, BM-ST of Local 69, Little Rock, Ark., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 65 YEARS — Arvil Tucker;
  • 45 YEARS — Thomas Hamilton, Mark Tucker, Garry Woodall;
  • 40 YEARS — Jerry Bartlett, Terry Brady, Donnie Brown, Frank Brown, Ronald Brown, Jerry Burks, Bill Cason, Roger Gorman, Jerry Gray, Jack Heatherly, Wendell Patterson, Stephen Phillips, Keith Tedder;
  • 35 YEARS — Peggy Welborn;
  • 25 YEARS — Robert Dickerson, Michael Gay, Troy McGee;
  • 20 YEARS — Clifford Antee, Hunter Hastings; and
  • 15 YEARS — Ronald Adcock, Eric Barrett, Deana Brown, Frank Lodder, Thomas Lodder, David McMillen, Brett Moltz, David Moran, Mark Morgan, Michael Overton, Billy "Joe" Ray, Mark Rofkahr, Scott Schreiner, Mike Tableriou.

Local 83 • Kansas City, Mo.

SCOT ALBERTSON, BM-ST of Local 83, Kansas City, Mo., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 35 YEARS — John Musser, Donald Novich, Michael Sievert;
  • 30 YEARS — Stanley Olsen;
  • 25 YEARS — Rodney Hale, Ronnie Strickland, Monte Tubbs;
  • 20 YEARS — Michael Lewis, Richard McArtor Jr., Michael Swope, James Wallace; and
  • 15 YEARS — Kyle Brewer, Jeffrey Burns, Rodney Burns, Dennis Conard, Daniel Czaplewski, Max Duncan, Walt Forman, Jeffrey Jackson, Dustin Kitchen, Gordon Shuey, Mark Walker, Danilo Vasquez.

Local 191 • Victoria, B.C.

JAMES A. FITZPATRICK, BM-ST of Local 191, Victoria, B.C., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 50 YEARS — Fred Oak, Ian Rankin;
  • 45 YEARS — Mike Gibson, Walter Goertz, Frank Hanaka, Tom Pirinis, Gary Stewart, Jeff Watson;
  • 40 YEARS — Bill Brooks, Gurdial Chumber, Ed Cooper, Don Frazer, Robert Gillespie, Ken Graham, Kim Harper, Patrice Larminay, Ted Lutz, Joe Miller, Mick Richardson, Claus Stoklas, Gordon White, Willie White;
  • 35 YEARS — Terry Adams, Terry Plante, Neil Russell; and
  • 25 YEARS — Larry Brown, Rod Cameron, Tony Conrod, Bill Constable, Daryl Denham, Bill Ellis, Bob Foley, David Gorst, Al Hitchcox, Luka Kapac, Peter Marticotte, Tim McManus, Tom Phillips, Doug Scott, Rick Tomsett, Kelvin Turner, Neal Whittaker.

Local 374 • Hammond, Ind.

DANIEL W. MCWHIRTER, BM-ST of Local 374, Hammond, Ind., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 55 YEARS — Dominic Flores;
  • 40 YEARS — Clarence Cronin Jr., Gary Swain;
  • 35 YEARS — Patrick M. Jozwick, Eric Weger;
  • 25 YEARS — Michael T. Helmick, Theodore Pufahl;
  • 20 YEARS — Ronald A. Beverly, Steven Brumfield, Daniel M. Dengler, Terry W. Esparza, Douglas J. Ewell II, Terry L. Ferguson, Jose Gutierrez, Jeffery R. Sandage, Richard C. Schulz; and
  • 15 YEARS — Robert F. Gniffke, Timothy C. Mason, Richard W. White, Zach Will, Robert A. Woolwine.

Local 627 • Phoenix, Ariz.

JACOB M. EVENSON, BM-ST of Local 627, Phoenix, Ariz., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 60 YEARS — Kent Killen;
  • 50 YEARS — Roger Dundson, Ronald Roberts;
  • 45 YEARS — Cecil Schumaker, David Akes, Herman Garcia, Tom Lannaghan, Charles Thompson, Jerry Willburn;
  • 40 YEARS — “Tick” Lloyd Andrews, Stenson Begay, John Allen, Leonard Mike, Steve Buschschulte, James Chischilly, Nieves Rico, Sam Drinkard, Chris Ellsworth, Tim Griffith, Tom Hoskie, David Joe, Ernest Seson, Donald Smith;
  • 35 YEARS — Larry Baca, Terry Beall, Robert Brown Jr., William Creeden, Dan Deen, Wayne Fern, Mark Dejolie, Phillip Dow, Kyle Evenson, Michael Leslie, Michael Harvey, Steve Horlacher, Felix Lester, Curtis Jimmie, Jimmie John, Max Magness, Robert Logue, Scott Magness, Jimmy Payton, Curtis Martin, Robert Mora, John Silversmith, Louis Payton, Ron Poitra, Dennis Roberts, Roy Rouse, Raymond Yazzie;
  • 30 YEARS — Gary Aycock, William Bailey, Wilson Deschine, Lonnie Wilden; and
  • 25 YEARS — Clifford Aken, Brian Fountain;
  • 20 YEARS — Daniel Esteves, Troy Matthews; and
  • 15 YEARS — Eugene Boonie, Tony Bryant, Adam Crider, Donald Grantland, Delbert John, Tom Little, Tillman Paddock, Norman Peed, Aristeo Rivera, Charles Walker, David Wise.

Local 647 • Ramsey, Minn.

LUKE VOIGT, BM-ST of Local 647, Ramsey, Minn., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 60 YEARS — Dale L. Fincher, Clyde E. Schultz;
  • 50 YEARS — Leroy E. Groh, Wayne A. Langer;
  • 45 YEARS — Charles Becker, Arnold J. Penning;
  • 40 YEARS — Marshall K. Anderson, Thomas L. Miller, Richard G. Olson, John V. Perry, Thomas S. Stempson, Carl S. Stewart;
  • 35 YEARS — Kevin H. Kelzenberg, Edwin D. Namanny, Robert F. Sanborn Sr.;
  • 30 YEARS — Richard L. Bignell Sr., Richard A. Borner, Dennis W. Enderle;
  • 25 YEARS — Scott H. Bethke, Leslie N. Butkowski, Scott C. Hollerud;
  • 20 YEARS — Mark P. Backer, Waylon L. Hedegaard, Jesse L. Zeman, Joseph A. Zieglmeier; and
  • 15 YEARS — Mark A. Kottenbrock, John E. Perrin, Sherman R. Perrin, Casey A. Sieben, Michael A. Tell, Robert M. Zimmerman Jr.

Local 1510 • Russellville, Ark.

TERRY HONEYCUTT, PRESIDENT of Local 1510, Russellville, Ark., reports presentation of membership pins to the following:

  • 15 YEARS — Donna Watkins.
Tags  Local News
Reporter  V53N1
Published on the Web: April 3, 2014

Latest News

  • Locals award service pins

    Locals award service pins

    Read More

  • IR Dan Luhmann, left, tours the Attwood facility with Human Resources Manager Jamie Orr and L-M7 President Mark Babcock.

    M7 members help keep Attwood No. 1 in marine parts

    Read More

  • IP NEWTON JONES, foreground, explains the M.O.R.E. Work Investment Fund at the inaugural meeting of the Western States M.O.R.E. Work Action Council.

    Western States Section convenes historic M.O.R.E. Work Action Council

    Read More

  • Rep. Cheri Bustos (D-IL 17th), fifth from right, with, l. to r., IVP-NE John Fultz; John Tortat, L-60; guest Julie Tortat; guest Debbie Cooper; Kirk Cooper, L-60; IR Bill Staggs; IR Miguel Fonseca; ED-QCCUS/AD-CSO Eugene Forkin III; and IVP-WS J. Tom Baca.

    Boilermakers’ reception brings legislators

    Read More

  • Jim Cooksey cuts the ceremonial red ribbon to signify the center’s official opening. l. to r. WSJAC Assistant Coordinator Andrew Jones, BOL President Bob McCall, SBCTC President Robbie Hunter, WSJAC Area Coordinator Collin Keisling, Cooksey, Charmayne Cooksey, IP Newton Jones, IVP Tom Baca, and Jenny Farney and Dan Klingman of Lincoln Electric.

    New Utah center ready to prep next generation of Boilermakers

    Read More