Skip to main content

Election 2012: Boilermakers recommend candidates

Informed union voters can make a big difference Nov. 6

THE CANDIDATES LISTED below have been selected by the leadership of the local lodges in their areas, along with the International Government Affairs Department, as those who will best support working families.

We know that how you vote is a personal decision. And we respect that decision. We also know that working families will make a huge difference in these elections – as we always do.

The union’s source of strength in the political arena is an informed union member who registers and votes. Please make your vote count in 2012!

Learn more about the selection criteria...

Candidates for the House of Representatives are listed by congressional district. Endorsements are also included for statewide elections. Races where no candidate earned our endorsements have been left off the list.

Endorsements

PRESIDENT
BARACK OBAMA (D)
Alabama
7thTerri Sewell (D)
Alaska
ALDon Young (R)
Arizona
SenateRichard Carmona (D)*
1stAnn Kirkpatrick (D)*
2ndRon Barber (D)
3rdRaul Grijalva (D)
7thEd Pastor (D)
9thKyrsten Sinema (D)*
Arkansas
1stScott Ellington (D)+
3rdRebekah Kennedy (G)+
4thGene Jeffress (D)*
California
SenateDianne Feinstein (D)
1stJames Reed (D)*
2ndJared Huffman (D)*
3rdJohn Garamendi (D)
4thJack Uppal (D)+
5thMike Thompson (D)
6thDoris Matsui (D)
7thAmerish Bera (D)+
9thJerry McNerney (D)
10thJose Hernandez (D)+
11thGeorge Miller (D)
12thNancy Pelosi (D)
13thBarbara Lee (D)
14thJackie Speier (D)
15thPete Stark (D)
16thJim Costa (D)
17thMike Honda (D)
18thAnna Eshoo (D)
19thZoe Lofgren (D)
20thSam Farr (D)
22ndOtto Lee (D)+
23rdTerry Phillips (I)+
24thLois Capps (D)
25thLee Rogers (D)+
26thJulia Brownley (D)*
27thJudy Chu (D)
28thAdam Schiff (D)
29thTony Cardenas (D)*
30thBrad Sherman (D)
32ndGrace Napolitano (D)
33rdHenry Waxman (D)
34thXavier Becerra (D)
35thJoe Baca (D)
36thRaul Ruiz (D)+
37thKaren Bass (D)
38thLinda Sanchez (D)
39thJay Chen (D)+
40thLucille Roybal-Allard (D)
41stMark Takano (D)*
43rdMaxine Waters (D)
44thJanice Hahn (D)
45thSukhee Kang (D)+
46thLoretta Sanchez (D)
47thAlan Lowenthal (D)*
49thJerry Tetalman (D)+
50thDuncan Hunter (R)
51stJuan Vargas (D)*
52ndScott Peters (D)+
53rdSusan Davis (D)
Colorado
1stDiana DeGette (D)
2ndJared Polis (D)
3rdSalvatore Pace (D)+
4thBrandon Shaffer (D)+
6thJoe Miklosi (D)+
7thEd Perlmutter (D)
Connecticut
SenateChris Murphy (D)*
1stJohn Larson (D)
2ndJoe Courtney (D)
3rdRosa DeLauro (D)
4thJim Himes (D)
5thChristopher Donovan (D)
Delaware
SenateTom Carper (D)
1stJohn Carney (D)
District of Columbia
1stEleanor Holmes Norton (D)
Florida
SenateBill Nelson (D)
5thCorrine Brown (D)
6thHeather Beaven (D)*
9thAlan Grayson (D)*
10thValdez Demings (D)+
13thJessica Ehrlich (D)+
14thKathy Castor (D)
16thKeith Fitzgerald (D)+
18thPatrick Murphy (D)+
19thJames Roach (D)*
20thAlcee Hastings (D)
21stTed Deutch (D)
22ndLois Frankel (D)*
23rdDebbie Wasserman Schultz (D)
24thFrederica Wilson (D)
25thMario Diaz-Balart (R)
26thJoe Garcia (D)+
27thIleana Ros-Lehtinen (R)
Georgia
2ndSanford Bishop (D)
4thHank Johnson (D)
5thJohn Lewis (D)
13thDavid Scott (D)
Hawaii
SenateMazie Hirono (D)*
1stColleen Hanabusa (D)
2ndTulsi Gabbard (D)*
Idaho
No endorsements
Illinois
1stBobby Rush (D)
2ndJesse Jackson, Jr. (D)
3rdDaniel Lipinski (D)
4thLuis Gutierrez (D)
5thMike Quigley (D)
6thLeslie Coolidge (D)+
7thDanny Davis (D)
8thTammy Duckworth (D)+
9thJan Schakowsky (D)
10thBradley Schneider (D)+
11thBill Foster (D)+
12thWilliam Enyart (D)*
13thDavid Gill (D)*
14thDennis Anderson (D)+
17thCheri Bustos (D)+
18thSteve Waterworth (D)+
Indiana
SenateJoe Donnelly (D)*
1stPeter Visclosky (D)
2ndBrendan Mullen (D)*
3rdKevin Boyd (D)+
4thTara Nelson (D)+
5thScott Reske (D)*
6thBradley Bookout (D)*
7thAndre Carson (D)
8thDave Crooks (D)+
9thShelli Yoder (D)+
Iowa
1stBruce Braley (D)
2ndDave Loebsack (D)
3rdLeonard Boswell (D)
4thChristie Vilsack (D)+
Kansas
No endorsements
Kentucky
3rdJohn Yarmuth (D)
4thWilliam R. “Bill” Adkins (D)*
6thBen Chandler (D)
Louisiana
2ndCedric Richmond (D)
Maine
1stChellie Pingree (D)
2ndMike Michaud (D)
Maryland
SenateBen Cardin (D)
2ndDutch Ruppersberger (D)
3rdJohn Sarbanes (D)
4thDonna Edwards (D)
5thSteny Hoyer (D)
7thElijah Cummings (D)
8thChris Van Hollen (D)
Massachusetts
SenateElizabeth Warren (D)+
1stRichard Neal (D)
2ndJames McGovern (D)
3rdNikki Tsongas (D)
4thJoseph Kennedy III (D)*
5thEdward Markey (D)
6thJohn Tierney (D)
7thMichael Capuano (D)
8thSteve Lynch (D)
9thBill Keating (D)
Michigan
SenateDebbie Stabenow (D)
1stGary McDowell (D)+
3rdSteve Pestka (D)+
5thDaniel Kildee (D)*
9thSander Levin (D)
10thCandice Miller (R)
11thSyed Taj (D)*
12thJohn Dingell (D)
13thJohn Conyers (D)
14thGary Peters (D)
Minnesota
SenateAmy Klobuchar (D)
1stTim Walz (D)
2ndMike Obermueller (D)+
3rdBrian Barnes (D)+
4thBetty McCollum (D)
5thKeith Ellison (D)
6thJim Graves (D)+
7thCollin Peterson (D)
8thRick Nolan (D)+
Mississippi
SenateAlbert N. Gore Jr. (D)+
1stBrad Morris (D)+
2ndBennie Thompson (D)
4thMichael Herrington (D)+
Missouri
GovernorJay Nixon (D)
Attorney
General
Chris Koster (D)
Secretary
of State
Jason Kander (D)+
TreasurerClint Zweifel (D)
SenateClaire McCaskill (D)
1stWilliam Lacy Clay Jr. (D)
4thTeresa Hensley (D)+
5thEmanuel Cleaver (D)
8thJo Ann Emerson (R)
Montana
GovernorSteve Bullock (D)*
Attorney
General
Pam Bucy (D)
Secretary
of State
Linda McCulloch (D)
AuditorMonica Lindeen (D)
SenateJon Tester (D)
1stKim Gillan (D)
Nebraska
SenateBob Kerrey (D)*
2ndJohn Ewing (D)+
Nevada
SenateShelley Berkley (D)+
1stDina Titus (D)*
3rdJohn Oceguera (D)+
4thSteven Horsford (D)*
New Hampshire
1stCarol Shea-Porter (D)+
2ndAnn Kuster (D)+
New Jersey
SenateRobert Menendez (D)
1stRob Andrews (D)
2ndFrank LoBiondo (R)
3rdJon Runyan (R)
4thChris Smith (R)
6thFrank Pallone (D)
7thLeonard Lance (R)
8thAlbio Sires (D)
9thBill Pascrell (D)
10thDonald Payne Jr. (D)*
11thJohn Arvanites (D)+
12thRush Holt (D)
New Mexico
SenateMartin Heinrich (D)*
1stMichelle Lujan Grisham (D)*
2ndEvelyn Madrid Erhard (D)+
3rdBen Ray Lujan (D)
New York
SenateKristen Gillibrand (D)
1stTim Bishop (D)
2ndPete King (R)
3rdSteve Israel (D)
4thCarolyn McCarthy (D)
5thGregory Meeks (D)
6thGrace Meng (D)*
7thNydia Velaquez (D)
8thHakeem Jeffries (D)*
9thYvette Clarke (D)
10thJerold Nadler (D)
11thMichael Grimm (R)
12thCarolyn Maloney (D)
13thCharles Rangel (D)
14thJoseph Crawley (D)
15thJose Serrano (D)
16thEliot Engel (D)
17thNita Lowey (D)
18thSean Maloney (D)
19thJulian Schreibman (D)+
20thPaul Tonko (D)
21stBill Owens (D)
22ndDan Lamb (D)+
23rdNate Shinagawa (D)+
24thDaniel Maffei (D)+
25thLouise Slaughter (D)
26thBrian Higgins (D)
27thKathy Hochul (D)
North Carolina
GovernorWalter Dalton (D)*
Lieutenant
Governor
Linda Coleman (D)
Attorney
General
Roy Cooper (D)
Secretary
of State
Elaine Marshall (D)
TreasurerJanet Cowell (D)
State
Auditor
Beth Wood (D)
State
Superintendent
June Atkinson (D)
Commissioner
of Insurance
Wayne Goodwin (D)
1stG.K. Butterfield (D)
7thMike McIntyre (D)
8thLarry Kissell (D)
North Dakota
GovernorRyan Taylor (D)+
TreasurerRoss Mushik (D)+
State
Auditor
Scot Kelsh (D)
Public
Service
Commissioner
Brad Crabtree (D)+
Commissioner
of Insurance
Thomas Potter (D)+
SenateHeidi Heitkamp (D)*
1stPam Gulleson (D)*
Ohio
SenateSherrod Brown (D)
3rdJoyce Beatty (D)*
4thJim Slone (D)+
5thAngela Zimmann (D)+
6thCharlie Wilson (D)+
7thJoyce Healy Abrams (D)+
9thMarcy Kaptur (D)
10thSharen Neuhardt (D)+
11thMarcia Fudge (D)
12thJames Reese (D)+
13thTim Ryan (D)
15thPatrick Lang (D)+
16thBetty Sutton (D)
Oklahoma
2ndRob Wallace (D)*
Oregon
Secretary
of State
Kate Brown (D)
TreasurerTed Wheeler (D)
Labor
Commissioner
Brad Avakian (D)
1stSuzanne Bonamici (D)
3rdEarl Blumernauer (D)
4thPeter DeFazio (D)
5thKurt Schrader (D)
Pennsylvania
Attorney
General
Kathleen Kane (D)*
TreasurerRobert McCord (D)
Auditor
General
Eugene DePasquale (D)
SenateBob Casey (D)
1stBob Brady (D)
2ndChaka Fattah (D)
4thHarry Perkinson (D)*
5thCharles Dumas (D)+
6thManan Trivedi (D)+
8thKathryn Boockvar (D)+
10thPhil Scollo (D)+
11thGene Stilp (D)+
12thMark Critz (D)
13thAllyson Schwartz (D)
14thMike Doyle (D)
15thRichard Daugherty (D)+
16thAryanna Strader (D)+
17thMatthew Cartwright (D)*
18thTim Murphy (R)
Rhode Island
SenateSheldon Whitehouse (D)
1stDavid Cicilline (D)
2ndJames Langevin (D)
South Carolina
1stBobbie Rose (D)+
6thJames Clyburn (D)
7thGloria Tinubu (D)*
South Dakota
No endorsements
Tennessee
4thEric Stewart (D)+
5thJim Cooper (D)
9thSteve Cohen (D)
Texas
SenatePaul Sadler (D)*
7thJames Cargas (D)+
8thNeil Burns (D)+
9thAl Green (D)
14thNicholas Lampson (D)*
15thRuben Hinojosa (D)
18thSheila Jackson Lee (D)
20thJoaquin Castro (D)*
23rdPete Gallego (D)+
29thGene Green (D)
30thEddie Bernice Johnson (D)
33rdMarc Veasey (D)*
35thLloyd Doggett (D)
Utah
GovernorPeter Cook (D)+
Lieutenant
Governor
Vince Rampton (D)+
Attorney
General
Dee Smith (D)+
SenateScott Howell
1stDonna McAleer (D)+
2ndJay Seegmiller (D)*
4thJim Matheson (D)
Vermont
GovernorPeter Shumlin (D)
SenateBernie Sanders (I)
1stPeter Welch (D)
Virginia
SenateTim Kaine (D)*
1stAdam Cook (D)+
2ndPaul Hirschbiel (D)+
3rdRobert Scott (D)
4thElla Ward (D)+
5thJohn Douglas (D)+
6thAndy Schmookler (D)+
7thWayne Powell (D)+
8thJames Moran (D)
9thAnthony Flaccevento (D)+
10thKristin Cabral (D)+
11thGerry Connolly (D)
West Virginia
GovernorEarl Ray Tomblin (D)
Attorney
General
Darrell McGraw (D)
Secretary
of State
Natalie Tennant (D)
TreasurerJohn Perdue (D)
AuditorGlen Gainer, III (D)
SenateJoe Manchin (D)
1stDavid McKinley (R)
3rdNick Rahall (D)
Wisconsin
Lieutenant
Governor
Mahlon Mitchell (D)+
SenateTammy Baldwin (D)*
1stRob Zerban (D)+
2ndMark Pocan (D)
3rdRon Kind (D)
4thGwen Moore (D)
7thPatrick Kreitlow (D)+
8thJames Wall (D)+
Wyoming
No endorsements

+ Challenger: Indicates candidate is running against someone already holding office (an incumbent)

* Open: Indicates an open seat (no incumbent is running for re-election)

How the candidates were chosen

We endorse candidates only after they have undergone close scrutiny. To earn our endorsement, a candidate must show a willingness to work with us — not by their statements, but by their actions. They must vote the way we need them to vote on key issues before Congress, and they must sit down with us to solve problems we are having in their district or state.

Please examine this list. If you do not understand why we are supporting a particular candidate, ask your local lodge leaders or the Government Affairs Department for clarification.

Paid for by the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Campaign Assistance Fund, [phone: (202) 756-2868] and is not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.

Tags  LEAP Issues
Reporter  V51N3
Published on the Web: October 23, 2012

Latest News

  • John Messina, L-154, and an unidentified man carry Harold Gold to safety from his stranded vehicle during a flash flood in Pittsburgh.

    Boilermaker surges into action to rescue flash flood victim

    Read More

  • The new Northeast Training Facility opens its door to host the first of three Welding Boot Camps. Kneeling l. to r., Jordon Trust and Dominic Nacca. Front row l. to r., L-237 BM-ST Chris O’Neill, Instructor Joel Kipfer, IVP-NE John Fultz, Adam Church, Adam Ziegler and Ryan Hoffman. Middle row l. to r., Jerry Couser, Zeresehay Berhe, Ruark Danforth, Thomas McNeil, Jedediah Robertson, Instructor Daniel Badiali and Jason Dupuis, NEAAC. Back row l. to r., Jonathan Middleton, Chance Gendron, Tom Keegan and David

    New Northeast Training Facility hosts Welding Boot Camp

    Read More

  • Aggregate Industries

    Boilermakers bring Aggregate Industries on board in West Virginia

    Read More

  • Newton B. Jones, International President

    Climate solutions should (and can) save our planet and our jobs

    Read More

  • Members of Local 158 wear red to raise funds for Honor Flights. They donated $2,100 to Honor Flights at their May meeting.

    Local 158 donates to veterans’ Honor Flights

    Read More